hörpätä

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

hörpätä

  1. (intransitive) To sip.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hörpätä (Kotus type 73/salata, pp-p gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörppään en hörppää 1st sing. olen hörpännyt en ole hörpännyt
2nd sing. hörppäät et hörppää 2nd sing. olet hörpännyt et ole hörpännyt
3rd sing. hörppää ei hörppää 3rd sing. on hörpännyt ei ole hörpännyt
1st plur. hörppäämme emme hörppää 1st plur. olemme hörpänneet emme ole hörpänneet
2nd plur. hörppäätte ette hörppää 2nd plur. olette hörpänneet ette ole hörpänneet
3rd plur. hörppäävät eivät hörppää 3rd plur. ovat hörpänneet eivät ole hörpänneet
passive hörpätään ei hörpätä passive on hörpätty ei ole hörpätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörppäsin en hörpännyt 1st sing. olin hörpännyt en ollut hörpännyt
2nd sing. hörppäsit et hörpännyt 2nd sing. olit hörpännyt et ollut hörpännyt
3rd sing. hörppäsi ei hörpännyt 3rd sing. oli hörpännyt ei ollut hörpännyt
1st plur. hörppäsimme emme hörpänneet 1st plur. olimme hörpänneet emme olleet hörpänneet
2nd plur. hörppäsitte ette hörpänneet 2nd plur. olitte hörpänneet ette olleet hörpänneet
3rd plur. hörppäsivät eivät hörpänneet 3rd plur. olivat hörpänneet eivät olleet hörpänneet
passive hörpättiin ei hörpätty passive oli hörpätty ei ollut hörpätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörppäisin en hörppäisi 1st sing. olisin hörpännyt en olisi hörpännyt
2nd sing. hörppäisit et hörppäisi 2nd sing. olisit hörpännyt et olisi hörpännyt
3rd sing. hörppäisi ei hörppäisi 3rd sing. olisi hörpännyt ei olisi hörpännyt
1st plur. hörppäisimme emme hörppäisi 1st plur. olisimme hörpänneet emme olisi hörpänneet
2nd plur. hörppäisitte ette hörppäisi 2nd plur. olisitte hörpänneet ette olisi hörpänneet
3rd plur. hörppäisivät eivät hörppäisi 3rd plur. olisivat hörpänneet eivät olisi hörpänneet
passive hörpättäisiin ei hörpättäisi passive olisi hörpätty ei olisi hörpätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hörppää älä hörppää 2nd sing. ole hörpännyt älä ole hörpännyt
3rd sing. hörpätköön älköön hörpätkö 3rd sing. olkoon hörpännyt älköön olko hörpännyt
1st plur. hörpätkäämme älkäämme hörpätkö 1st plur. olkaamme hörpänneet älkäämme olko hörpänneet
2nd plur. hörpätkää älkää hörpätkö 2nd plur. olkaa hörpänneet älkää olko hörpänneet
3rd plur. hörpätkööt älkööt hörpätkö 3rd plur. olkoot hörpänneet älkööt olko hörpänneet
passive hörpättäköön älköön hörpättäkö passive olkoon hörpätty älköön olko hörpätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hörpännen en hörpänne 1st sing. lienen hörpännyt en liene hörpännyt
2nd sing. hörpännet et hörpänne 2nd sing. lienet hörpännyt et liene hörpännyt
3rd sing. hörpännee ei hörpänne 3rd sing. lienee hörpännyt ei liene hörpännyt
1st plur. hörpännemme emme hörpänne 1st plur. lienemme hörpänneet emme liene hörpänneet
2nd plur. hörpännette ette hörpänne 2nd plur. lienette hörpänneet ette liene hörpänneet
3rd plur. hörpännevät eivät hörpänne 3rd plur. lienevät hörpänneet eivät liene hörpänneet
passive hörpättäneen ei hörpättäne passive lienee hörpätty ei liene hörpätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hörpätä present hörppäävä hörpättävä
long 1st2 hörpätäkseen past hörpännyt hörpätty
2nd inessive1 hörpätessä hörpättäessä agent1, 3 hörppäämä
instructive hörpäten negative hörppäämätön
3rd inessive hörppäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hörppäämästä
illative hörppäämään
adessive hörppäämällä
abessive hörppäämättä
instructive hörppäämän hörpättämän
4th nominative hörppääminen
partitive hörppäämistä
5th2 hörppäämäisillään