From haastaa +‎ -ella.



  1. (dialectal) To talk, chat.


Inflection of haastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastelen en haastele 1st sing. olen haastellut en ole haastellut
2nd sing. haastelet et haastele 2nd sing. olet haastellut et ole haastellut
3rd sing. haastelee ei haastele 3rd sing. on haastellut ei ole haastellut
1st plur. haastelemme emme haastele 1st plur. olemme haastelleet emme ole haastelleet
2nd plur. haastelette ette haastele 2nd plur. olette haastelleet ette ole haastelleet
3rd plur. haastelevat eivät haastele 3rd plur. ovat haastelleet eivät ole haastelleet
passive haastellaan ei haastella passive on haasteltu ei ole haasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastelin en haastellut 1st sing. olin haastellut en ollut haastellut
2nd sing. haastelit et haastellut 2nd sing. olit haastellut et ollut haastellut
3rd sing. haasteli ei haastellut 3rd sing. oli haastellut ei ollut haastellut
1st plur. haastelimme emme haastelleet 1st plur. olimme haastelleet emme olleet haastelleet
2nd plur. haastelitte ette haastelleet 2nd plur. olitte haastelleet ette olleet haastelleet
3rd plur. haastelivat eivät haastelleet 3rd plur. olivat haastelleet eivät olleet haastelleet
passive haasteltiin ei haasteltu passive oli haasteltu ei ollut haasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastelisin en haastelisi 1st sing. olisin haastellut en olisi haastellut
2nd sing. haastelisit et haastelisi 2nd sing. olisit haastellut et olisi haastellut
3rd sing. haastelisi ei haastelisi 3rd sing. olisi haastellut ei olisi haastellut
1st plur. haastelisimme emme haastelisi 1st plur. olisimme haastelleet emme olisi haastelleet
2nd plur. haastelisitte ette haastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte haastelleet ette olisi haastelleet
3rd plur. haastelisivat eivät haastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat haastelleet eivät olisi haastelleet
passive haasteltaisiin ei haasteltaisi passive olisi haasteltu ei olisi haasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haastele älä haastele 2nd sing. ole haastellut älä ole haastellut
3rd sing. haastelkoon älköön haastelko 3rd sing. olkoon haastellut älköön olko haastellut
1st plur. haastelkaamme älkäämme haastelko 1st plur. olkaamme haastelleet älkäämme olko haastelleet
2nd plur. haastelkaa älkää haastelko 2nd plur. olkaa haastelleet älkää olko haastelleet
3rd plur. haastelkoot älkööt haastelko 3rd plur. olkoot haastelleet älkööt olko haastelleet
passive haasteltakoon älköön haasteltako passive olkoon haasteltu älköön olko haasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastellen en haastelle 1st sing. lienen haastellut en liene haastellut
2nd sing. haastellet et haastelle 2nd sing. lienet haastellut et liene haastellut
3rd sing. haastellee ei haastelle 3rd sing. lienee haastellut ei liene haastellut
1st plur. haastellemme emme haastelle 1st plur. lienemme haastelleet emme liene haastelleet
2nd plur. haastellette ette haastelle 2nd plur. lienette haastelleet ette liene haastelleet
3rd plur. haastellevat eivät haastelle 3rd plur. lienevät haastelleet eivät liene haastelleet
passive haasteltaneen ei haasteltane passive lienee haasteltu ei liene haasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haastella present haasteleva haasteltava
long 1st2 haastellakseen past haastellut haasteltu
2nd inessive1 haastellessa haasteltaessa agent1, 3 haastelema
instructive haastellen negative haastelematon
3rd inessive haastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haastelemasta
illative haastelemaan
adessive haastelemalla
abessive haastelematta
instructive haasteleman haasteltaman
4th nominative haasteleminen
partitive haastelemista
5th2 haastelemaisillaan
Read in another language