(index ha)



EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.

Related to Karelian hoastoa.



  1. (transitive) to challenge
  2. (transitive) to defy, dare
  3. (law, transitive) to summon
  4. (intransitive, dialectal) to talk


Inflection of haastaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastan en haasta 1st sing. olen haastanut en ole haastanut
2nd sing. haastat et haasta 2nd sing. olet haastanut et ole haastanut
3rd sing. haastaa ei haasta 3rd sing. on haastanut ei ole haastanut
1st plur. haastamme emme haasta 1st plur. olemme haastaneet emme ole haastaneet
2nd plur. haastatte ette haasta 2nd plur. olette haastaneet ette ole haastaneet
3rd plur. haastavat eivät haasta 3rd plur. ovat haastaneet eivät ole haastaneet
passive haastetaan ei haasteta passive on haastettu ei ole haastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastoin en haastanut 1st sing. olin haastanut en ollut haastanut
2nd sing. haastoit et haastanut 2nd sing. olit haastanut et ollut haastanut
3rd sing. haastoi ei haastanut 3rd sing. oli haastanut ei ollut haastanut
1st plur. haastoimme emme haastaneet 1st plur. olimme haastaneet emme olleet haastaneet
2nd plur. haastoitte ette haastaneet 2nd plur. olitte haastaneet ette olleet haastaneet
3rd plur. haastoivat eivät haastaneet 3rd plur. olivat haastaneet eivät olleet haastaneet
passive haastettiin ei haastettu passive oli haastettu ei ollut haastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastaisin en haastaisi 1st sing. olisin haastanut en olisi haastanut
2nd sing. haastaisit et haastaisi 2nd sing. olisit haastanut et olisi haastanut
3rd sing. haastaisi ei haastaisi 3rd sing. olisi haastanut ei olisi haastanut
1st plur. haastaisimme emme haastaisi 1st plur. olisimme haastaneet emme olisi haastaneet
2nd plur. haastaisitte ette haastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haastaneet ette olisi haastaneet
3rd plur. haastaisivat eivät haastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haastaneet eivät olisi haastaneet
passive haastettaisiin ei haastettaisi passive olisi haastettu ei olisi haastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haasta älä haasta 2nd sing. ole haastanut älä ole haastanut
3rd sing. haastakoon älköön haastako 3rd sing. olkoon haastanut älköön olko haastanut
1st plur. haastakaamme älkäämme haastako 1st plur. olkaamme haastaneet älkäämme olko haastaneet
2nd plur. haastakaa älkää haastako 2nd plur. olkaa haastaneet älkää olko haastaneet
3rd plur. haastakoot älkööt haastako 3rd plur. olkoot haastaneet älkööt olko haastaneet
passive haastettakoon älköön haastettako passive olkoon haastettu älköön olko haastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haastanen en haastane 1st sing. lienen haastanut en liene haastanut
2nd sing. haastanet et haastane 2nd sing. lienet haastanut et liene haastanut
3rd sing. haastanee ei haastane 3rd sing. lienee haastanut ei liene haastanut
1st plur. haastanemme emme haastane 1st plur. lienemme haastaneet emme liene haastaneet
2nd plur. haastanette ette haastane 2nd plur. lienette haastaneet ette liene haastaneet
3rd plur. haastanevat eivät haastane 3rd plur. lienevät haastaneet eivät liene haastaneet
passive haastettaneen ei haastettane passive lienee haastettu ei liene haastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haastaa present haastava haastettava
long 1st2 haastaakseen past haastanut haastettu
2nd inessive1 haastaessa haastettaessa agent1, 3 haastama
instructive haastaen negative haastamaton
3rd inessive haastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haastamasta
illative haastamaan
adessive haastamalla
abessive haastamatta
instructive haastaman haastettaman
4th nominative haastaminen
partitive haastamista
5th2 haastamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language