Causative aspect of the verb haihtua ‎(evaporate).



  1. (transitive) To evaporate.
  2. (transitive) To dispel.


Inflection of haihduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihdutan en haihduta 1st sing. olen haihduttanut en ole haihduttanut
2nd sing. haihdutat et haihduta 2nd sing. olet haihduttanut et ole haihduttanut
3rd sing. haihduttaa ei haihduta 3rd sing. on haihduttanut ei ole haihduttanut
1st plur. haihdutamme emme haihduta 1st plur. olemme haihduttaneet emme ole haihduttaneet
2nd plur. haihdutatte ette haihduta 2nd plur. olette haihduttaneet ette ole haihduttaneet
3rd plur. haihduttavat eivät haihduta 3rd plur. ovat haihduttaneet eivät ole haihduttaneet
passive haihdutetaan ei haihduteta passive on haihdutettu ei ole haihdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihdutin en haihduttanut 1st sing. olin haihduttanut en ollut haihduttanut
2nd sing. haihdutit et haihduttanut 2nd sing. olit haihduttanut et ollut haihduttanut
3rd sing. haihdutti ei haihduttanut 3rd sing. oli haihduttanut ei ollut haihduttanut
1st plur. haihdutimme emme haihduttaneet 1st plur. olimme haihduttaneet emme olleet haihduttaneet
2nd plur. haihdutitte ette haihduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte haihduttaneet ette olleet haihduttaneet
3rd plur. haihduttivat eivät haihduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat haihduttaneet eivät olleet haihduttaneet
passive haihdutettiin ei haihdutettu passive oli haihdutettu ei ollut haihdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihduttaisin en haihduttaisi 1st sing. olisin haihduttanut en olisi haihduttanut
2nd sing. haihduttaisit et haihduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit haihduttanut et olisi haihduttanut
3rd sing. haihduttaisi ei haihduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi haihduttanut ei olisi haihduttanut
1st plur. haihduttaisimme emme haihduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme haihduttaneet emme olisi haihduttaneet
2nd plur. haihduttaisitte ette haihduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte haihduttaneet ette olisi haihduttaneet
3rd plur. haihduttaisivat eivät haihduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat haihduttaneet eivät olisi haihduttaneet
passive haihdutettaisiin ei haihdutettaisi passive olisi haihdutettu ei olisi haihdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. haihduta älä haihduta 2nd sing. ole haihduttanut älä ole haihduttanut
3rd sing. haihduttakoon älköön haihduttako 3rd sing. olkoon haihduttanut älköön olko haihduttanut
1st plur. haihduttakaamme älkäämme haihduttako 1st plur. olkaamme haihduttaneet älkäämme olko haihduttaneet
2nd plur. haihduttakaa älkää haihduttako 2nd plur. olkaa haihduttaneet älkää olko haihduttaneet
3rd plur. haihduttakoot älkööt haihduttako 3rd plur. olkoot haihduttaneet älkööt olko haihduttaneet
passive haihdutettakoon älköön haihdutettako passive olkoon haihdutettu älköön olko haihdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. haihduttanen en haihduttane 1st sing. lienen haihduttanut en liene haihduttanut
2nd sing. haihduttanet et haihduttane 2nd sing. lienet haihduttanut et liene haihduttanut
3rd sing. haihduttanee ei haihduttane 3rd sing. lienee haihduttanut ei liene haihduttanut
1st plur. haihduttanemme emme haihduttane 1st plur. lienemme haihduttaneet emme liene haihduttaneet
2nd plur. haihduttanette ette haihduttane 2nd plur. lienette haihduttaneet ette liene haihduttaneet
3rd plur. haihduttanevat eivät haihduttane 3rd plur. lienevät haihduttaneet eivät liene haihduttaneet
passive haihdutettaneen ei haihdutettane passive lienee haihdutettu ei liene haihdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st haihduttaa present haihduttava haihdutettava
long 1st2 haihduttaakseen past haihduttanut haihdutettu
2nd inessive1 haihduttaessa haihdutettaessa agent1, 3 haihduttama
instructive haihduttaen negative haihduttamaton
3rd inessive haihduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative haihduttamasta
illative haihduttamaan
adessive haihduttamalla
abessive haihduttamatta
instructive haihduttaman haihdutettaman
4th nominative haihduttaminen
partitive haihduttamista
5th2 haihduttamaisillaan
Read in another language