harventaa (transitive)

  1. to thin out (to make more sparse)
  2. to thin (to remove some plants or parts thereof in order to improve the growth of those remaining)
  3. to rarefy (to make rare, thin, porous, less dense)
  4. (music) to augment (to slow the tempo or meter, e.g. for a dramatic or stately passage)


Inflection of harventaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harvennan en harvenna 1st sing. olen harventanut en ole harventanut
2nd sing. harvennat et harvenna 2nd sing. olet harventanut et ole harventanut
3rd sing. harventaa ei harvenna 3rd sing. on harventanut ei ole harventanut
1st plur. harvennamme emme harvenna 1st plur. olemme harventaneet emme ole harventaneet
2nd plur. harvennatte ette harvenna 2nd plur. olette harventaneet ette ole harventaneet
3rd plur. harventavat eivät harvenna 3rd plur. ovat harventaneet eivät ole harventaneet
passive harvennetaan ei harvenneta passive on harvennettu ei ole harvennettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harvensin en harventanut 1st sing. olin harventanut en ollut harventanut
2nd sing. harvensit et harventanut 2nd sing. olit harventanut et ollut harventanut
3rd sing. harvensi ei harventanut 3rd sing. oli harventanut ei ollut harventanut
1st plur. harvensimme emme harventaneet 1st plur. olimme harventaneet emme olleet harventaneet
2nd plur. harvensitte ette harventaneet 2nd plur. olitte harventaneet ette olleet harventaneet
3rd plur. harvensivat eivät harventaneet 3rd plur. olivat harventaneet eivät olleet harventaneet
passive harvennettiin ei harvennettu passive oli harvennettu ei ollut harvennettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harventaisin en harventaisi 1st sing. olisin harventanut en olisi harventanut
2nd sing. harventaisit et harventaisi 2nd sing. olisit harventanut et olisi harventanut
3rd sing. harventaisi ei harventaisi 3rd sing. olisi harventanut ei olisi harventanut
1st plur. harventaisimme emme harventaisi 1st plur. olisimme harventaneet emme olisi harventaneet
2nd plur. harventaisitte ette harventaisi 2nd plur. olisitte harventaneet ette olisi harventaneet
3rd plur. harventaisivat eivät harventaisi 3rd plur. olisivat harventaneet eivät olisi harventaneet
passive harvennettaisiin ei harvennettaisi passive olisi harvennettu ei olisi harvennettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. harvenna älä harvenna 2nd sing. ole harventanut älä ole harventanut
3rd sing. harventakoon älköön harventako 3rd sing. olkoon harventanut älköön olko harventanut
1st plur. harventakaamme älkäämme harventako 1st plur. olkaamme harventaneet älkäämme olko harventaneet
2nd plur. harventakaa älkää harventako 2nd plur. olkaa harventaneet älkää olko harventaneet
3rd plur. harventakoot älkööt harventako 3rd plur. olkoot harventaneet älkööt olko harventaneet
passive harvennettakoon älköön harvennettako passive olkoon harvennettu älköön olko harvennettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. harventanen en harventane 1st sing. lienen harventanut en liene harventanut
2nd sing. harventanet et harventane 2nd sing. lienet harventanut et liene harventanut
3rd sing. harventanee ei harventane 3rd sing. lienee harventanut ei liene harventanut
1st plur. harventanemme emme harventane 1st plur. lienemme harventaneet emme liene harventaneet
2nd plur. harventanette ette harventane 2nd plur. lienette harventaneet ette liene harventaneet
3rd plur. harventanevat eivät harventane 3rd plur. lienevät harventaneet eivät liene harventaneet
passive harvennettaneen ei harvennettane passive lienee harvennettu ei liene harvennettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st harventaa present harventava harvennettava
long 1st2 harventaakseen past harventanut harvennettu
2nd inessive1 harventaessa harvennettaessa agent1, 3 harventama
instructive harventaen negative harventamaton
3rd inessive harventamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative harventamasta
illative harventamaan
adessive harventamalla
abessive harventamatta
instructive harventaman harvennettaman
4th nominative harventaminen
partitive harventamista
5th2 harventamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit



  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of harventaa.


Read in another language