1. (transitive, dialectal) keinuttaa
  2. (intransitive, dialectal) keinua


Inflection of heijata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijaan en heijaa 1st sing. olen heijannut en ole heijannut
2nd sing. heijaat et heijaa 2nd sing. olet heijannut et ole heijannut
3rd sing. heijaa ei heijaa 3rd sing. on heijannut ei ole heijannut
1st plur. heijaamme emme heijaa 1st plur. olemme heijanneet emme ole heijanneet
2nd plur. heijaatte ette heijaa 2nd plur. olette heijanneet ette ole heijanneet
3rd plur. heijaavat eivät heijaa 3rd plur. ovat heijanneet eivät ole heijanneet
passive heijataan ei heijata passive on heijattu ei ole heijattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijasin en heijannut 1st sing. olin heijannut en ollut heijannut
2nd sing. heijasit et heijannut 2nd sing. olit heijannut et ollut heijannut
3rd sing. heijasi ei heijannut 3rd sing. oli heijannut ei ollut heijannut
1st plur. heijasimme emme heijanneet 1st plur. olimme heijanneet emme olleet heijanneet
2nd plur. heijasitte ette heijanneet 2nd plur. olitte heijanneet ette olleet heijanneet
3rd plur. heijasivat eivät heijanneet 3rd plur. olivat heijanneet eivät olleet heijanneet
passive heijattiin ei heijattu passive oli heijattu ei ollut heijattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijaisin en heijaisi 1st sing. olisin heijannut en olisi heijannut
2nd sing. heijaisit et heijaisi 2nd sing. olisit heijannut et olisi heijannut
3rd sing. heijaisi ei heijaisi 3rd sing. olisi heijannut ei olisi heijannut
1st plur. heijaisimme emme heijaisi 1st plur. olisimme heijanneet emme olisi heijanneet
2nd plur. heijaisitte ette heijaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heijanneet ette olisi heijanneet
3rd plur. heijaisivat eivät heijaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heijanneet eivät olisi heijanneet
passive heijattaisiin ei heijattaisi passive olisi heijattu ei olisi heijattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heijaa älä heijaa 2nd sing. ole heijannut älä ole heijannut
3rd sing. heijatkoon älköön heijatko 3rd sing. olkoon heijannut älköön olko heijannut
1st plur. heijatkaamme älkäämme heijatko 1st plur. olkaamme heijanneet älkäämme olko heijanneet
2nd plur. heijatkaa älkää heijatko 2nd plur. olkaa heijanneet älkää olko heijanneet
3rd plur. heijatkoot älkööt heijatko 3rd plur. olkoot heijanneet älkööt olko heijanneet
passive heijattakoon älköön heijattako passive olkoon heijattu älköön olko heijattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heijannen en heijanne 1st sing. lienen heijannut en liene heijannut
2nd sing. heijannet et heijanne 2nd sing. lienet heijannut et liene heijannut
3rd sing. heijannee ei heijanne 3rd sing. lienee heijannut ei liene heijannut
1st plur. heijannemme emme heijanne 1st plur. lienemme heijanneet emme liene heijanneet
2nd plur. heijannette ette heijanne 2nd plur. lienette heijanneet ette liene heijanneet
3rd plur. heijannevat eivät heijanne 3rd plur. lienevät heijanneet eivät liene heijanneet
passive heijattaneen ei heijattane passive lienee heijattu ei liene heijattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heijata present heijaava heijattava
long 1st2 heijatakseen past heijannut heijattu
2nd inessive1 heijatessa heijattaessa agent1, 3 heijaama
instructive heijaten negative heijaamaton
3rd inessive heijaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heijaamasta
illative heijaamaan
adessive heijaamalla
abessive heijaamatta
instructive heijaaman heijattaman
4th nominative heijaaminen
partitive heijaamista
5th2 heijaamaisillaan