(index he)


A passive verb, derived from the verb heikentää.


  • IPA(key): /ˈheikentyæ(ʔ)/
  • Hyphenation: hei‧ken‧ty‧ä



  1. (intransitive) To weaken, grow/become weaker.
  2. (intransitive) To deteriorate, get worse.
  3. (intransitive) To decrease, diminish, drop off.


Inflection of heikentyä (Kotus type 52/sanoa, nt-nn gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennyn en heikenny 1st sing. olen heikentynyt en ole heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikennyt et heikenny 2nd sing. olet heikentynyt et ole heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyy ei heikenny 3rd sing. on heikentynyt ei ole heikentynyt
1st plur. heikennymme emme heikenny 1st plur. olemme heikentyneet emme ole heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikennytte ette heikenny 2nd plur. olette heikentyneet ette ole heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentyvät eivät heikenny 3rd plur. ovat heikentyneet eivät ole heikentyneet
passive heikennytään ei heikennytä passive on heikennytty ei ole heikennytty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikennyin en heikentynyt 1st sing. olin heikentynyt en ollut heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikennyit et heikentynyt 2nd sing. olit heikentynyt et ollut heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyi ei heikentynyt 3rd sing. oli heikentynyt ei ollut heikentynyt
1st plur. heikennyimme emme heikentyneet 1st plur. olimme heikentyneet emme olleet heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikennyitte ette heikentyneet 2nd plur. olitte heikentyneet ette olleet heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentyivät eivät heikentyneet 3rd plur. olivat heikentyneet eivät olleet heikentyneet
passive heikennyttiin ei heikennytty passive oli heikennytty ei ollut heikennytty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentyisin en heikentyisi 1st sing. olisin heikentynyt en olisi heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikentyisit et heikentyisi 2nd sing. olisit heikentynyt et olisi heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyisi ei heikentyisi 3rd sing. olisi heikentynyt ei olisi heikentynyt
1st plur. heikentyisimme emme heikentyisi 1st plur. olisimme heikentyneet emme olisi heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikentyisitte ette heikentyisi 2nd plur. olisitte heikentyneet ette olisi heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentyisivät eivät heikentyisi 3rd plur. olisivat heikentyneet eivät olisi heikentyneet
passive heikennyttäisiin ei heikennyttäisi passive olisi heikennytty ei olisi heikennytty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heikenny älä heikenny 2nd sing. ole heikentynyt älä ole heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentyköön älköön heikentykö 3rd sing. olkoon heikentynyt älköön olko heikentynyt
1st plur. heikentykäämme älkäämme heikentykö 1st plur. olkaamme heikentyneet älkäämme olko heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikentykää älkää heikentykö 2nd plur. olkaa heikentyneet älkää olko heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentykööt älkööt heikentykö 3rd plur. olkoot heikentyneet älkööt olko heikentyneet
passive heikennyttäköön älköön heikennyttäkö passive olkoon heikennytty älköön olko heikennytty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heikentynen en heikentyne 1st sing. lienen heikentynyt en liene heikentynyt
2nd sing. heikentynet et heikentyne 2nd sing. lienet heikentynyt et liene heikentynyt
3rd sing. heikentynee ei heikentyne 3rd sing. lienee heikentynyt ei liene heikentynyt
1st plur. heikentynemme emme heikentyne 1st plur. lienemme heikentyneet emme liene heikentyneet
2nd plur. heikentynette ette heikentyne 2nd plur. lienette heikentyneet ette liene heikentyneet
3rd plur. heikentynevät eivät heikentyne 3rd plur. lienevät heikentyneet eivät liene heikentyneet
passive heikennyttäneen ei heikennyttäne passive lienee heikennytty ei liene heikennytty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heikentyä present heikentyvä heikennyttävä
long 1st2 heikentyäkseen past heikentynyt heikennytty
2nd inessive1 heikentyessä heikennyttäessä agent1, 3 heikentymä
instructive heikentyen negative heikentymätön
3rd inessive heikentymässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heikentymästä
illative heikentymään
adessive heikentymällä
abessive heikentymättä
instructive heikentymän heikennyttämän
4th nominative heikentyminen
partitive heikentymistä
5th2 heikentymäisillään


Read in another language