1. (transitive, rare) To jerk


Inflection of heilahduttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdutan en heilahduta 1st sing. olen heilahduttanut en ole heilahduttanut
2nd sing. heilahdutat et heilahduta 2nd sing. olet heilahduttanut et ole heilahduttanut
3rd sing. heilahduttaa ei heilahduta 3rd sing. on heilahduttanut ei ole heilahduttanut
1st plur. heilahdutamme emme heilahduta 1st plur. olemme heilahduttaneet emme ole heilahduttaneet
2nd plur. heilahdutatte ette heilahduta 2nd plur. olette heilahduttaneet ette ole heilahduttaneet
3rd plur. heilahduttavat eivät heilahduta 3rd plur. ovat heilahduttaneet eivät ole heilahduttaneet
passive heilahdutetaan ei heilahduteta passive on heilahdutettu ei ole heilahdutettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahdutin en heilahduttanut 1st sing. olin heilahduttanut en ollut heilahduttanut
2nd sing. heilahdutit et heilahduttanut 2nd sing. olit heilahduttanut et ollut heilahduttanut
3rd sing. heilahdutti ei heilahduttanut 3rd sing. oli heilahduttanut ei ollut heilahduttanut
1st plur. heilahdutimme emme heilahduttaneet 1st plur. olimme heilahduttaneet emme olleet heilahduttaneet
2nd plur. heilahdutitte ette heilahduttaneet 2nd plur. olitte heilahduttaneet ette olleet heilahduttaneet
3rd plur. heilahduttivat eivät heilahduttaneet 3rd plur. olivat heilahduttaneet eivät olleet heilahduttaneet
passive heilahdutettiin ei heilahdutettu passive oli heilahdutettu ei ollut heilahdutettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahduttaisin en heilahduttaisi 1st sing. olisin heilahduttanut en olisi heilahduttanut
2nd sing. heilahduttaisit et heilahduttaisi 2nd sing. olisit heilahduttanut et olisi heilahduttanut
3rd sing. heilahduttaisi ei heilahduttaisi 3rd sing. olisi heilahduttanut ei olisi heilahduttanut
1st plur. heilahduttaisimme emme heilahduttaisi 1st plur. olisimme heilahduttaneet emme olisi heilahduttaneet
2nd plur. heilahduttaisitte ette heilahduttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heilahduttaneet ette olisi heilahduttaneet
3rd plur. heilahduttaisivat eivät heilahduttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heilahduttaneet eivät olisi heilahduttaneet
passive heilahdutettaisiin ei heilahdutettaisi passive olisi heilahdutettu ei olisi heilahdutettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heilahduta älä heilahduta 2nd sing. ole heilahduttanut älä ole heilahduttanut
3rd sing. heilahduttakoon älköön heilahduttako 3rd sing. olkoon heilahduttanut älköön olko heilahduttanut
1st plur. heilahduttakaamme älkäämme heilahduttako 1st plur. olkaamme heilahduttaneet älkäämme olko heilahduttaneet
2nd plur. heilahduttakaa älkää heilahduttako 2nd plur. olkaa heilahduttaneet älkää olko heilahduttaneet
3rd plur. heilahduttakoot älkööt heilahduttako 3rd plur. olkoot heilahduttaneet älkööt olko heilahduttaneet
passive heilahdutettakoon älköön heilahdutettako passive olkoon heilahdutettu älköön olko heilahdutettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilahduttanen en heilahduttane 1st sing. lienen heilahduttanut en liene heilahduttanut
2nd sing. heilahduttanet et heilahduttane 2nd sing. lienet heilahduttanut et liene heilahduttanut
3rd sing. heilahduttanee ei heilahduttane 3rd sing. lienee heilahduttanut ei liene heilahduttanut
1st plur. heilahduttanemme emme heilahduttane 1st plur. lienemme heilahduttaneet emme liene heilahduttaneet
2nd plur. heilahduttanette ette heilahduttane 2nd plur. lienette heilahduttaneet ette liene heilahduttaneet
3rd plur. heilahduttanevat eivät heilahduttane 3rd plur. lienevät heilahduttaneet eivät liene heilahduttaneet
passive heilahdutettaneen ei heilahdutettane passive lienee heilahdutettu ei liene heilahdutettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heilahduttaa present heilahduttava heilahdutettava
long 1st2 heilahduttaakseen past heilahduttanut heilahdutettu
2nd inessive1 heilahduttaessa heilahdutettaessa agent1, 3 heilahduttama
instructive heilahduttaen negative heilahduttamaton
3rd inessive heilahduttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heilahduttamasta
illative heilahduttamaan
adessive heilahduttamalla
abessive heilahduttamatta
instructive heilahduttaman heilahdutettaman
4th nominative heilahduttaminen
partitive heilahduttamista
5th2 heilahduttamaisillaan