heilauttaa (transitive)

  1. To swing once.
  2. To jerk.


Inflection of heilauttaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilautan en heilauta 1st sing. olen heilauttanut en ole heilauttanut
2nd sing. heilautat et heilauta 2nd sing. olet heilauttanut et ole heilauttanut
3rd sing. heilauttaa ei heilauta 3rd sing. on heilauttanut ei ole heilauttanut
1st plur. heilautamme emme heilauta 1st plur. olemme heilauttaneet emme ole heilauttaneet
2nd plur. heilautatte ette heilauta 2nd plur. olette heilauttaneet ette ole heilauttaneet
3rd plur. heilauttavat eivät heilauta 3rd plur. ovat heilauttaneet eivät ole heilauttaneet
passive heilautetaan ei heilauteta passive on heilautettu ei ole heilautettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilautin en heilauttanut 1st sing. olin heilauttanut en ollut heilauttanut
2nd sing. heilautit et heilauttanut 2nd sing. olit heilauttanut et ollut heilauttanut
3rd sing. heilautti ei heilauttanut 3rd sing. oli heilauttanut ei ollut heilauttanut
1st plur. heilautimme emme heilauttaneet 1st plur. olimme heilauttaneet emme olleet heilauttaneet
2nd plur. heilautitte ette heilauttaneet 2nd plur. olitte heilauttaneet ette olleet heilauttaneet
3rd plur. heilauttivat eivät heilauttaneet 3rd plur. olivat heilauttaneet eivät olleet heilauttaneet
passive heilautettiin ei heilautettu passive oli heilautettu ei ollut heilautettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilauttaisin en heilauttaisi 1st sing. olisin heilauttanut en olisi heilauttanut
2nd sing. heilauttaisit et heilauttaisi 2nd sing. olisit heilauttanut et olisi heilauttanut
3rd sing. heilauttaisi ei heilauttaisi 3rd sing. olisi heilauttanut ei olisi heilauttanut
1st plur. heilauttaisimme emme heilauttaisi 1st plur. olisimme heilauttaneet emme olisi heilauttaneet
2nd plur. heilauttaisitte ette heilauttaisi 2nd plur. olisitte heilauttaneet ette olisi heilauttaneet
3rd plur. heilauttaisivat eivät heilauttaisi 3rd plur. olisivat heilauttaneet eivät olisi heilauttaneet
passive heilautettaisiin ei heilautettaisi passive olisi heilautettu ei olisi heilautettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. heilauta älä heilauta 2nd sing. ole heilauttanut älä ole heilauttanut
3rd sing. heilauttakoon älköön heilauttako 3rd sing. olkoon heilauttanut älköön olko heilauttanut
1st plur. heilauttakaamme älkäämme heilauttako 1st plur. olkaamme heilauttaneet älkäämme olko heilauttaneet
2nd plur. heilauttakaa älkää heilauttako 2nd plur. olkaa heilauttaneet älkää olko heilauttaneet
3rd plur. heilauttakoot älkööt heilauttako 3rd plur. olkoot heilauttaneet älkööt olko heilauttaneet
passive heilautettakoon älköön heilautettako passive olkoon heilautettu älköön olko heilautettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. heilauttanen en heilauttane 1st sing. lienen heilauttanut en liene heilauttanut
2nd sing. heilauttanet et heilauttane 2nd sing. lienet heilauttanut et liene heilauttanut
3rd sing. heilauttanee ei heilauttane 3rd sing. lienee heilauttanut ei liene heilauttanut
1st plur. heilauttanemme emme heilauttane 1st plur. lienemme heilauttaneet emme liene heilauttaneet
2nd plur. heilauttanette ette heilauttane 2nd plur. lienette heilauttaneet ette liene heilauttaneet
3rd plur. heilauttanevat eivät heilauttane 3rd plur. lienevät heilauttaneet eivät liene heilauttaneet
passive heilautettaneen ei heilautettane passive lienee heilautettu ei liene heilautettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st heilauttaa present heilauttava heilautettava
long 1st2 heilauttaakseen past heilauttanut heilautettu
2nd inessive1 heilauttaessa heilautettaessa agent1, 3 heilauttama
instructive heilauttaen negative heilauttamaton
3rd inessive heilauttamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative heilauttamasta
illative heilauttamaan
adessive heilauttamalla
abessive heilauttamatta
instructive heilauttaman heilautettaman
4th nominative heilauttaminen
partitive heilauttamista
5th2 heilauttamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language