(index he)


From Swedish hänga.


  • IPA(key): [ˈhe̞ŋːɑt̪ɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: hen‧ga‧ta



  1. (intransitive, slang) To hang about, hang out.


Inflection of hengata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengaan en hengaa 1st sing. olen hengannut en ole hengannut
2nd sing. hengaat et hengaa 2nd sing. olet hengannut et ole hengannut
3rd sing. hengaa ei hengaa 3rd sing. on hengannut ei ole hengannut
1st plur. hengaamme emme hengaa 1st plur. olemme henganneet emme ole henganneet
2nd plur. hengaatte ette hengaa 2nd plur. olette henganneet ette ole henganneet
3rd plur. hengaavat eivät hengaa 3rd plur. ovat henganneet eivät ole henganneet
passive hengataan ei hengata passive on hengattu ei ole hengattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengasin en hengannut 1st sing. olin hengannut en ollut hengannut
2nd sing. hengasit et hengannut 2nd sing. olit hengannut et ollut hengannut
3rd sing. hengasi ei hengannut 3rd sing. oli hengannut ei ollut hengannut
1st plur. hengasimme emme henganneet 1st plur. olimme henganneet emme olleet henganneet
2nd plur. hengasitte ette henganneet 2nd plur. olitte henganneet ette olleet henganneet
3rd plur. hengasivat eivät henganneet 3rd plur. olivat henganneet eivät olleet henganneet
passive hengattiin ei hengattu passive oli hengattu ei ollut hengattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengaisin en hengaisi 1st sing. olisin hengannut en olisi hengannut
2nd sing. hengaisit et hengaisi 2nd sing. olisit hengannut et olisi hengannut
3rd sing. hengaisi ei hengaisi 3rd sing. olisi hengannut ei olisi hengannut
1st plur. hengaisimme emme hengaisi 1st plur. olisimme henganneet emme olisi henganneet
2nd plur. hengaisitte ette hengaisi 2nd plur. olisitte henganneet ette olisi henganneet
3rd plur. hengaisivat eivät hengaisi 3rd plur. olisivat henganneet eivät olisi henganneet
passive hengattaisiin ei hengattaisi passive olisi hengattu ei olisi hengattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hengaa älä hengaa 2nd sing. ole hengannut älä ole hengannut
3rd sing. hengatkoon älköön hengatko 3rd sing. olkoon hengannut älköön olko hengannut
1st plur. hengatkaamme älkäämme hengatko 1st plur. olkaamme henganneet älkäämme olko henganneet
2nd plur. hengatkaa älkää hengatko 2nd plur. olkaa henganneet älkää olko henganneet
3rd plur. hengatkoot älkööt hengatko 3rd plur. olkoot henganneet älkööt olko henganneet
passive hengattakoon älköön hengattako passive olkoon hengattu älköön olko hengattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hengannen en henganne 1st sing. lienen hengannut en liene hengannut
2nd sing. hengannet et henganne 2nd sing. lienet hengannut et liene hengannut
3rd sing. hengannee ei henganne 3rd sing. lienee hengannut ei liene hengannut
1st plur. hengannemme emme henganne 1st plur. lienemme henganneet emme liene henganneet
2nd plur. hengannette ette henganne 2nd plur. lienette henganneet ette liene henganneet
3rd plur. hengannevat eivät henganne 3rd plur. lienevät henganneet eivät liene henganneet
passive hengattaneen ei hengattane passive lienee hengattu ei liene hengattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hengata present hengaava hengattava
long 1st2 hengatakseen past hengannut hengattu
2nd inessive1 hengatessa hengattaessa agent1, 3 hengaama
instructive hengaten negative hengaamaton
3rd inessive hengaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hengaamasta
illative hengaamaan
adessive hengaamalla
abessive hengaamatta
instructive hengaaman hengattaman
4th nominative hengaaminen
partitive hengaamista
5th2 hengaamaisillaan



Read in another language