Contents

FinnishEdit

(index he)

EtymologyEdit

From herättää +‎ -ella.

PronunciationEdit

  • Hyphenation: he‧rä‧tel‧lä
  • IPA(key): /ˈherætelːæ(ʔ)/

VerbEdit

herätellä

  1. (transitive) To awaken (repeatedly).
    Olen yrittänyt herätellä sinua koko aamun!
    I have tried to awaken you all the morning!
  2. (transitive) To stir up (continuously, gradually).
    Hän herätteli yleisön mielenkiintoa...
    He stirred up the audience's interest...

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of herätellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herättelen en herättele 1st sing. olen herätellyt en ole herätellyt
2nd sing. herättelet et herättele 2nd sing. olet herätellyt et ole herätellyt
3rd sing. herättelee ei herättele 3rd sing. on herätellyt ei ole herätellyt
1st plur. herättelemme emme herättele 1st plur. olemme herätelleet emme ole herätelleet
2nd plur. herättelette ette herättele 2nd plur. olette herätelleet ette ole herätelleet
3rd plur. herättelevät eivät herättele 3rd plur. ovat herätelleet eivät ole herätelleet
passive herätellään ei herätellä passive on herätelty ei ole herätelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herättelin en herätellyt 1st sing. olin herätellyt en ollut herätellyt
2nd sing. herättelit et herätellyt 2nd sing. olit herätellyt et ollut herätellyt
3rd sing. herätteli ei herätellyt 3rd sing. oli herätellyt ei ollut herätellyt
1st plur. herättelimme emme herätelleet 1st plur. olimme herätelleet emme olleet herätelleet
2nd plur. herättelitte ette herätelleet 2nd plur. olitte herätelleet ette olleet herätelleet
3rd plur. herättelivät eivät herätelleet 3rd plur. olivat herätelleet eivät olleet herätelleet
passive heräteltiin ei herätelty passive oli herätelty ei ollut herätelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herättelisin en herättelisi 1st sing. olisin herätellyt en olisi herätellyt
2nd sing. herättelisit et herättelisi 2nd sing. olisit herätellyt et olisi herätellyt
3rd sing. herättelisi ei herättelisi 3rd sing. olisi herätellyt ei olisi herätellyt
1st plur. herättelisimme emme herättelisi 1st plur. olisimme herätelleet emme olisi herätelleet
2nd plur. herättelisitte ette herättelisi 2nd plur. olisitte herätelleet ette olisi herätelleet
3rd plur. herättelisivät eivät herättelisi 3rd plur. olisivat herätelleet eivät olisi herätelleet
passive heräteltäisiin ei heräteltäisi passive olisi herätelty ei olisi herätelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herättele älä herättele 2nd sing. ole herätellyt älä ole herätellyt
3rd sing. herätelköön älköön herätelkö 3rd sing. olkoon herätellyt älköön olko herätellyt
1st plur. herätelkäämme älkäämme herätelkö 1st plur. olkaamme herätelleet älkäämme olko herätelleet
2nd plur. herätelkää älkää herätelkö 2nd plur. olkaa herätelleet älkää olko herätelleet
3rd plur. herätelkööt älkööt herätelkö 3rd plur. olkoot herätelleet älkööt olko herätelleet
passive heräteltäköön älköön heräteltäkö passive olkoon herätelty älköön olko herätelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herätellen en herätelle 1st sing. lienen herätellyt en liene herätellyt
2nd sing. herätellet et herätelle 2nd sing. lienet herätellyt et liene herätellyt
3rd sing. herätellee ei herätelle 3rd sing. lienee herätellyt ei liene herätellyt
1st plur. herätellemme emme herätelle 1st plur. lienemme herätelleet emme liene herätelleet
2nd plur. herätellette ette herätelle 2nd plur. lienette herätelleet ette liene herätelleet
3rd plur. herätellevät eivät herätelle 3rd plur. lienevät herätelleet eivät liene herätelleet
passive heräteltäneen ei heräteltäne passive lienee herätelty ei liene herätelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herätellä present herättelevä heräteltävä
long 1st2 herätelläkseen past herätellyt herätelty
2nd inessive1 herätellessä heräteltäessä agent1, 3 herättelemä
instructive herätellen negative herättelemätön
3rd inessive herättelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herättelemästä
illative herättelemään
adessive herättelemällä
abessive herättelemättä
instructive herättelemän heräteltämän
4th nominative herätteleminen
partitive herättelemistä
5th2 herättelemäisillään