herättää (transitive)

  1. To wake up, awake(n).
  2. (figuratively) To awaken, stir (up), rouse.
  3. To evoke.
  4. (figuratively) To (a)rouse, revive, bring (back) to life.
  5. (figuratively) To arouse, raise, provoke, call forth, stir up:
    ~ kohua = raise a furor.
    ~ närkästystä = to arouse/provoke indignation.
    ~ epäilystä = to arouse suspicion.
    ~ ajatuksia = to provoke thoughts.
    ~ tyytymättömyyttä = to stir up discontent.


Inflection of herättää (Kotus type 53/muistaa, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herätän en herätä 1st sing. olen herättänyt en ole herättänyt
2nd sing. herätät et herätä 2nd sing. olet herättänyt et ole herättänyt
3rd sing. herättää ei herätä 3rd sing. on herättänyt ei ole herättänyt
1st plur. herätämme emme herätä 1st plur. olemme herättäneet emme ole herättäneet
2nd plur. herätätte ette herätä 2nd plur. olette herättäneet ette ole herättäneet
3rd plur. herättävät eivät herätä 3rd plur. ovat herättäneet eivät ole herättäneet
passive herätetään ei herätetä passive on herätetty ei ole herätetty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herätin en herättänyt 1st sing. olin herättänyt en ollut herättänyt
2nd sing. herätit et herättänyt 2nd sing. olit herättänyt et ollut herättänyt
3rd sing. herätti ei herättänyt 3rd sing. oli herättänyt ei ollut herättänyt
1st plur. herätimme emme herättäneet 1st plur. olimme herättäneet emme olleet herättäneet
2nd plur. herätitte ette herättäneet 2nd plur. olitte herättäneet ette olleet herättäneet
3rd plur. herättivät eivät herättäneet 3rd plur. olivat herättäneet eivät olleet herättäneet
passive herätettiin ei herätetty passive oli herätetty ei ollut herätetty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herättäisin en herättäisi 1st sing. olisin herättänyt en olisi herättänyt
2nd sing. herättäisit et herättäisi 2nd sing. olisit herättänyt et olisi herättänyt
3rd sing. herättäisi ei herättäisi 3rd sing. olisi herättänyt ei olisi herättänyt
1st plur. herättäisimme emme herättäisi 1st plur. olisimme herättäneet emme olisi herättäneet
2nd plur. herättäisitte ette herättäisi 2nd plur. olisitte herättäneet ette olisi herättäneet
3rd plur. herättäisivät eivät herättäisi 3rd plur. olisivat herättäneet eivät olisi herättäneet
passive herätettäisiin ei herätettäisi passive olisi herätetty ei olisi herätetty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herätä älä herätä 2nd sing. ole herättänyt älä ole herättänyt
3rd sing. herättäköön älköön herättäkö 3rd sing. olkoon herättänyt älköön olko herättänyt
1st plur. herättäkäämme älkäämme herättäkö 1st plur. olkaamme herättäneet älkäämme olko herättäneet
2nd plur. herättäkää älkää herättäkö 2nd plur. olkaa herättäneet älkää olko herättäneet
3rd plur. herättäkööt älkööt herättäkö 3rd plur. olkoot herättäneet älkööt olko herättäneet
passive herätettäköön älköön herätettäkö passive olkoon herätetty älköön olko herätetty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herättänen en herättäne 1st sing. lienen herättänyt en liene herättänyt
2nd sing. herättänet et herättäne 2nd sing. lienet herättänyt et liene herättänyt
3rd sing. herättänee ei herättäne 3rd sing. lienee herättänyt ei liene herättänyt
1st plur. herättänemme emme herättäne 1st plur. lienemme herättäneet emme liene herättäneet
2nd plur. herättänette ette herättäne 2nd plur. lienette herättäneet ette liene herättäneet
3rd plur. herättänevät eivät herättäne 3rd plur. lienevät herättäneet eivät liene herättäneet
passive herätettäneen ei herätettäne passive lienee herätetty ei liene herätetty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herättää present herättävä herätettävä
long 1st2 herättääkseen past herättänyt herätetty
2nd inessive1 herättäessä herätettäessä agent1, 3 herättämä
instructive herättäen negative herättämätön
3rd inessive herättämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herättämästä
illative herättämään
adessive herättämällä
abessive herättämättä
instructive herättämän herätettämän
4th nominative herättäminen
partitive herättämistä
5th2 herättämäisillään

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

Read in another language