herra ‎(lord) >



  1. to lord (to domineer)
  2. to lord (to act like a lord)
  3. to give oneself airs, swagger


Inflection of herrastella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herrastelen en herrastele 1st sing. olen herrastellut en ole herrastellut
2nd sing. herrastelet et herrastele 2nd sing. olet herrastellut et ole herrastellut
3rd sing. herrastelee ei herrastele 3rd sing. on herrastellut ei ole herrastellut
1st plur. herrastelemme emme herrastele 1st plur. olemme herrastelleet emme ole herrastelleet
2nd plur. herrastelette ette herrastele 2nd plur. olette herrastelleet ette ole herrastelleet
3rd plur. herrastelevat eivät herrastele 3rd plur. ovat herrastelleet eivät ole herrastelleet
passive herrastellaan ei herrastella passive on herrasteltu ei ole herrasteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herrastelin en herrastellut 1st sing. olin herrastellut en ollut herrastellut
2nd sing. herrastelit et herrastellut 2nd sing. olit herrastellut et ollut herrastellut
3rd sing. herrasteli ei herrastellut 3rd sing. oli herrastellut ei ollut herrastellut
1st plur. herrastelimme emme herrastelleet 1st plur. olimme herrastelleet emme olleet herrastelleet
2nd plur. herrastelitte ette herrastelleet 2nd plur. olitte herrastelleet ette olleet herrastelleet
3rd plur. herrastelivat eivät herrastelleet 3rd plur. olivat herrastelleet eivät olleet herrastelleet
passive herrasteltiin ei herrasteltu passive oli herrasteltu ei ollut herrasteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herrastelisin en herrastelisi 1st sing. olisin herrastellut en olisi herrastellut
2nd sing. herrastelisit et herrastelisi 2nd sing. olisit herrastellut et olisi herrastellut
3rd sing. herrastelisi ei herrastelisi 3rd sing. olisi herrastellut ei olisi herrastellut
1st plur. herrastelisimme emme herrastelisi 1st plur. olisimme herrastelleet emme olisi herrastelleet
2nd plur. herrastelisitte ette herrastelisi 2nd plur. olisitte herrastelleet ette olisi herrastelleet
3rd plur. herrastelisivat eivät herrastelisi 3rd plur. olisivat herrastelleet eivät olisi herrastelleet
passive herrasteltaisiin ei herrasteltaisi passive olisi herrasteltu ei olisi herrasteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. herrastele älä herrastele 2nd sing. ole herrastellut älä ole herrastellut
3rd sing. herrastelkoon älköön herrastelko 3rd sing. olkoon herrastellut älköön olko herrastellut
1st plur. herrastelkaamme älkäämme herrastelko 1st plur. olkaamme herrastelleet älkäämme olko herrastelleet
2nd plur. herrastelkaa älkää herrastelko 2nd plur. olkaa herrastelleet älkää olko herrastelleet
3rd plur. herrastelkoot älkööt herrastelko 3rd plur. olkoot herrastelleet älkööt olko herrastelleet
passive herrasteltakoon älköön herrasteltako passive olkoon herrasteltu älköön olko herrasteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. herrastellen en herrastelle 1st sing. lienen herrastellut en liene herrastellut
2nd sing. herrastellet et herrastelle 2nd sing. lienet herrastellut et liene herrastellut
3rd sing. herrastellee ei herrastelle 3rd sing. lienee herrastellut ei liene herrastellut
1st plur. herrastellemme emme herrastelle 1st plur. lienemme herrastelleet emme liene herrastelleet
2nd plur. herrastellette ette herrastelle 2nd plur. lienette herrastelleet ette liene herrastelleet
3rd plur. herrastellevat eivät herrastelle 3rd plur. lienevät herrastelleet eivät liene herrastelleet
passive herrasteltaneen ei herrasteltane passive lienee herrasteltu ei liene herrasteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st herrastella present herrasteleva herrasteltava
long 1st2 herrastellakseen past herrastellut herrasteltu
2nd inessive1 herrastellessa herrasteltaessa agent1, 3 herrastelema
instructive herrastellen negative herrastelematon
3rd inessive herrastelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative herrastelemasta
illative herrastelemaan
adessive herrastelemalla
abessive herrastelematta
instructive herrasteleman herrasteltaman
4th nominative herrasteleminen
partitive herrastelemista
5th2 herrastelemaisillaan


Read in another language