hirvitellä

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From hirvittää +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

hirvitellä

  1. to bemoan, complain, regret, to dismay or worry about something; especially by using plentifully the adjective hirveä, hirvittävä and similar

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hirvitellä (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvittelen en hirvittele 1st sing. olen hirvitellyt en ole hirvitellyt
2nd sing. hirvittelet et hirvittele 2nd sing. olet hirvitellyt et ole hirvitellyt
3rd sing. hirvittelee ei hirvittele 3rd sing. on hirvitellyt ei ole hirvitellyt
1st plur. hirvittelemme emme hirvittele 1st plur. olemme hirvitelleet emme ole hirvitelleet
2nd plur. hirvittelette ette hirvittele 2nd plur. olette hirvitelleet ette ole hirvitelleet
3rd plur. hirvittelevät eivät hirvittele 3rd plur. ovat hirvitelleet eivät ole hirvitelleet
passive hirvitellään ei hirvitellä passive on hirvitelty ei ole hirvitelty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvittelin en hirvitellyt 1st sing. olin hirvitellyt en ollut hirvitellyt
2nd sing. hirvittelit et hirvitellyt 2nd sing. olit hirvitellyt et ollut hirvitellyt
3rd sing. hirvitteli ei hirvitellyt 3rd sing. oli hirvitellyt ei ollut hirvitellyt
1st plur. hirvittelimme emme hirvitelleet 1st plur. olimme hirvitelleet emme olleet hirvitelleet
2nd plur. hirvittelitte ette hirvitelleet 2nd plur. olitte hirvitelleet ette olleet hirvitelleet
3rd plur. hirvittelivät eivät hirvitelleet 3rd plur. olivat hirvitelleet eivät olleet hirvitelleet
passive hirviteltiin ei hirvitelty passive oli hirvitelty ei ollut hirvitelty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvittelisin en hirvittelisi 1st sing. olisin hirvitellyt en olisi hirvitellyt
2nd sing. hirvittelisit et hirvittelisi 2nd sing. olisit hirvitellyt et olisi hirvitellyt
3rd sing. hirvittelisi ei hirvittelisi 3rd sing. olisi hirvitellyt ei olisi hirvitellyt
1st plur. hirvittelisimme emme hirvittelisi 1st plur. olisimme hirvitelleet emme olisi hirvitelleet
2nd plur. hirvittelisitte ette hirvittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hirvitelleet ette olisi hirvitelleet
3rd plur. hirvittelisivät eivät hirvittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hirvitelleet eivät olisi hirvitelleet
passive hirviteltäisiin ei hirviteltäisi passive olisi hirvitelty ei olisi hirvitelty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hirvittele älä hirvittele 2nd sing. ole hirvitellyt älä ole hirvitellyt
3rd sing. hirvitelköön älköön hirvitelkö 3rd sing. olkoon hirvitellyt älköön olko hirvitellyt
1st plur. hirvitelkäämme älkäämme hirvitelkö 1st plur. olkaamme hirvitelleet älkäämme olko hirvitelleet
2nd plur. hirvitelkää älkää hirvitelkö 2nd plur. olkaa hirvitelleet älkää olko hirvitelleet
3rd plur. hirvitelkööt älkööt hirvitelkö 3rd plur. olkoot hirvitelleet älkööt olko hirvitelleet
passive hirviteltäköön älköön hirviteltäkö passive olkoon hirvitelty älköön olko hirvitelty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hirvitellen en hirvitelle 1st sing. lienen hirvitellyt en liene hirvitellyt
2nd sing. hirvitellet et hirvitelle 2nd sing. lienet hirvitellyt et liene hirvitellyt
3rd sing. hirvitellee ei hirvitelle 3rd sing. lienee hirvitellyt ei liene hirvitellyt
1st plur. hirvitellemme emme hirvitelle 1st plur. lienemme hirvitelleet emme liene hirvitelleet
2nd plur. hirvitellette ette hirvitelle 2nd plur. lienette hirvitelleet ette liene hirvitelleet
3rd plur. hirvitellevät eivät hirvitelle 3rd plur. lienevät hirvitelleet eivät liene hirvitelleet
passive hirviteltäneen ei hirviteltäne passive lienee hirvitelty ei liene hirvitelty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hirvitellä present hirvittelevä hirviteltävä
long 1st2 hirvitelläkseen past hirvitellyt hirvitelty
2nd inessive1 hirvitellessä hirviteltäessä agent1, 3 hirvittelemä
instructive hirvitellen negative hirvittelemätön
3rd inessive hirvittelemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hirvittelemästä
illative hirvittelemään
adessive hirvittelemällä
abessive hirvittelemättä
instructive hirvittelemän hirviteltämän
4th nominative hirvitteleminen
partitive hirvittelemistä
5th2 hirvittelemäisillään

SynonymsEdit