hivutella

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From hivuttaa +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

hivutella

  1. frequentative form of hivuttaa

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hivutella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttelen en hivuttele 1st sing. olen hivutellut en ole hivutellut
2nd sing. hivuttelet et hivuttele 2nd sing. olet hivutellut et ole hivutellut
3rd sing. hivuttelee ei hivuttele 3rd sing. on hivutellut ei ole hivutellut
1st plur. hivuttelemme emme hivuttele 1st plur. olemme hivutelleet emme ole hivutelleet
2nd plur. hivuttelette ette hivuttele 2nd plur. olette hivutelleet ette ole hivutelleet
3rd plur. hivuttelevat eivät hivuttele 3rd plur. ovat hivutelleet eivät ole hivutelleet
passive hivutellaan ei hivutella passive on hivuteltu ei ole hivuteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttelin en hivutellut 1st sing. olin hivutellut en ollut hivutellut
2nd sing. hivuttelit et hivutellut 2nd sing. olit hivutellut et ollut hivutellut
3rd sing. hivutteli ei hivutellut 3rd sing. oli hivutellut ei ollut hivutellut
1st plur. hivuttelimme emme hivutelleet 1st plur. olimme hivutelleet emme olleet hivutelleet
2nd plur. hivuttelitte ette hivutelleet 2nd plur. olitte hivutelleet ette olleet hivutelleet
3rd plur. hivuttelivat eivät hivutelleet 3rd plur. olivat hivutelleet eivät olleet hivutelleet
passive hivuteltiin ei hivuteltu passive oli hivuteltu ei ollut hivuteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivuttelisin en hivuttelisi 1st sing. olisin hivutellut en olisi hivutellut
2nd sing. hivuttelisit et hivuttelisi 2nd sing. olisit hivutellut et olisi hivutellut
3rd sing. hivuttelisi ei hivuttelisi 3rd sing. olisi hivutellut ei olisi hivutellut
1st plur. hivuttelisimme emme hivuttelisi 1st plur. olisimme hivutelleet emme olisi hivutelleet
2nd plur. hivuttelisitte ette hivuttelisi 2nd plur. olisitte hivutelleet ette olisi hivutelleet
3rd plur. hivuttelisivat eivät hivuttelisi 3rd plur. olisivat hivutelleet eivät olisi hivutelleet
passive hivuteltaisiin ei hivuteltaisi passive olisi hivuteltu ei olisi hivuteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hivuttele älä hivuttele 2nd sing. ole hivutellut älä ole hivutellut
3rd sing. hivutelkoon älköön hivutelko 3rd sing. olkoon hivutellut älköön olko hivutellut
1st plur. hivutelkaamme älkäämme hivutelko 1st plur. olkaamme hivutelleet älkäämme olko hivutelleet
2nd plur. hivutelkaa älkää hivutelko 2nd plur. olkaa hivutelleet älkää olko hivutelleet
3rd plur. hivutelkoot älkööt hivutelko 3rd plur. olkoot hivutelleet älkööt olko hivutelleet
passive hivuteltakoon älköön hivuteltako passive olkoon hivuteltu älköön olko hivuteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hivutellen en hivutelle 1st sing. lienen hivutellut en liene hivutellut
2nd sing. hivutellet et hivutelle 2nd sing. lienet hivutellut et liene hivutellut
3rd sing. hivutellee ei hivutelle 3rd sing. lienee hivutellut ei liene hivutellut
1st plur. hivutellemme emme hivutelle 1st plur. lienemme hivutelleet emme liene hivutelleet
2nd plur. hivutellette ette hivutelle 2nd plur. lienette hivutelleet ette liene hivutelleet
3rd plur. hivutellevat eivät hivutelle 3rd plur. lienevät hivutelleet eivät liene hivutelleet
passive hivuteltaneen ei hivuteltane passive lienee hivuteltu ei liene hivuteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hivutella present hivutteleva hivuteltava
long 1st2 hivutellakseen past hivutellut hivuteltu
2nd inessive1 hivutellessa hivuteltaessa agent1, 3 hivuttelema
instructive hivutellen negative hivuttelematon
3rd inessive hivuttelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hivuttelemasta
illative hivuttelemaan
adessive hivuttelemalla
abessive hivuttelematta
instructive hivutteleman hivuteltaman
4th nominative hivutteleminen
partitive hivuttelemista
5th2 hivuttelemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit