1. (transitive) To nurse, foster.


Inflection of hoivata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoivaan en hoivaa 1st sing. olen hoivannut en ole hoivannut
2nd sing. hoivaat et hoivaa 2nd sing. olet hoivannut et ole hoivannut
3rd sing. hoivaa ei hoivaa 3rd sing. on hoivannut ei ole hoivannut
1st plur. hoivaamme emme hoivaa 1st plur. olemme hoivanneet emme ole hoivanneet
2nd plur. hoivaatte ette hoivaa 2nd plur. olette hoivanneet ette ole hoivanneet
3rd plur. hoivaavat eivät hoivaa 3rd plur. ovat hoivanneet eivät ole hoivanneet
passive hoivataan ei hoivata passive on hoivattu ei ole hoivattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoivasin en hoivannut 1st sing. olin hoivannut en ollut hoivannut
2nd sing. hoivasit et hoivannut 2nd sing. olit hoivannut et ollut hoivannut
3rd sing. hoivasi ei hoivannut 3rd sing. oli hoivannut ei ollut hoivannut
1st plur. hoivasimme emme hoivanneet 1st plur. olimme hoivanneet emme olleet hoivanneet
2nd plur. hoivasitte ette hoivanneet 2nd plur. olitte hoivanneet ette olleet hoivanneet
3rd plur. hoivasivat eivät hoivanneet 3rd plur. olivat hoivanneet eivät olleet hoivanneet
passive hoivattiin ei hoivattu passive oli hoivattu ei ollut hoivattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoivaisin en hoivaisi 1st sing. olisin hoivannut en olisi hoivannut
2nd sing. hoivaisit et hoivaisi 2nd sing. olisit hoivannut et olisi hoivannut
3rd sing. hoivaisi ei hoivaisi 3rd sing. olisi hoivannut ei olisi hoivannut
1st plur. hoivaisimme emme hoivaisi 1st plur. olisimme hoivanneet emme olisi hoivanneet
2nd plur. hoivaisitte ette hoivaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hoivanneet ette olisi hoivanneet
3rd plur. hoivaisivat eivät hoivaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hoivanneet eivät olisi hoivanneet
passive hoivattaisiin ei hoivattaisi passive olisi hoivattu ei olisi hoivattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hoivaa älä hoivaa 2nd sing. ole hoivannut älä ole hoivannut
3rd sing. hoivatkoon älköön hoivatko 3rd sing. olkoon hoivannut älköön olko hoivannut
1st plur. hoivatkaamme älkäämme hoivatko 1st plur. olkaamme hoivanneet älkäämme olko hoivanneet
2nd plur. hoivatkaa älkää hoivatko 2nd plur. olkaa hoivanneet älkää olko hoivanneet
3rd plur. hoivatkoot älkööt hoivatko 3rd plur. olkoot hoivanneet älkööt olko hoivanneet
passive hoivattakoon älköön hoivattako passive olkoon hoivattu älköön olko hoivattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hoivannen en hoivanne 1st sing. lienen hoivannut en liene hoivannut
2nd sing. hoivannet et hoivanne 2nd sing. lienet hoivannut et liene hoivannut
3rd sing. hoivannee ei hoivanne 3rd sing. lienee hoivannut ei liene hoivannut
1st plur. hoivannemme emme hoivanne 1st plur. lienemme hoivanneet emme liene hoivanneet
2nd plur. hoivannette ette hoivanne 2nd plur. lienette hoivanneet ette liene hoivanneet
3rd plur. hoivannevat eivät hoivanne 3rd plur. lienevät hoivanneet eivät liene hoivanneet
passive hoivattaneen ei hoivattane passive lienee hoivattu ei liene hoivattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hoivata present hoivaava hoivattava
long 1st2 hoivatakseen past hoivannut hoivattu
2nd inessive1 hoivatessa hoivattaessa agent1, 3 hoivaama
instructive hoivaten negative hoivaamaton
3rd inessive hoivaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hoivaamasta
illative hoivaamaan
adessive hoivaamalla
abessive hoivaamatta
instructive hoivaaman hoivattaman
4th nominative hoivaaminen
partitive hoivaamista
5th2 hoivaamaisillaan


Read in another language