Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈhortoi̯lːɑˣ/, [ˈho̞rt̪o̞i̯lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: hor‧toil‧la

VerbEdit

hortoilla

  1. (informal, intransitive) to wander, to drift

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of hortoilla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hortoilen en hortoile 1st sing. olen hortoillut en ole hortoillut
2nd sing. hortoilet et hortoile 2nd sing. olet hortoillut et ole hortoillut
3rd sing. hortoilee ei hortoile 3rd sing. on hortoillut ei ole hortoillut
1st plur. hortoilemme emme hortoile 1st plur. olemme hortoilleet emme ole hortoilleet
2nd plur. hortoilette ette hortoile 2nd plur. olette hortoilleet ette ole hortoilleet
3rd plur. hortoilevat eivät hortoile 3rd plur. ovat hortoilleet eivät ole hortoilleet
passive hortoillaan ei hortoilla passive on hortoiltu ei ole hortoiltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hortoilin en hortoillut 1st sing. olin hortoillut en ollut hortoillut
2nd sing. hortoilit et hortoillut 2nd sing. olit hortoillut et ollut hortoillut
3rd sing. hortoili ei hortoillut 3rd sing. oli hortoillut ei ollut hortoillut
1st plur. hortoilimme emme hortoilleet 1st plur. olimme hortoilleet emme olleet hortoilleet
2nd plur. hortoilitte ette hortoilleet 2nd plur. olitte hortoilleet ette olleet hortoilleet
3rd plur. hortoilivat eivät hortoilleet 3rd plur. olivat hortoilleet eivät olleet hortoilleet
passive hortoiltiin ei hortoiltu passive oli hortoiltu ei ollut hortoiltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hortoilisin en hortoilisi 1st sing. olisin hortoillut en olisi hortoillut
2nd sing. hortoilisit et hortoilisi 2nd sing. olisit hortoillut et olisi hortoillut
3rd sing. hortoilisi ei hortoilisi 3rd sing. olisi hortoillut ei olisi hortoillut
1st plur. hortoilisimme emme hortoilisi 1st plur. olisimme hortoilleet emme olisi hortoilleet
2nd plur. hortoilisitte ette hortoilisi 2nd plur. olisitte hortoilleet ette olisi hortoilleet
3rd plur. hortoilisivat eivät hortoilisi 3rd plur. olisivat hortoilleet eivät olisi hortoilleet
passive hortoiltaisiin ei hortoiltaisi passive olisi hortoiltu ei olisi hortoiltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hortoile älä hortoile 2nd sing. ole hortoillut älä ole hortoillut
3rd sing. hortoilkoon älköön hortoilko 3rd sing. olkoon hortoillut älköön olko hortoillut
1st plur. hortoilkaamme älkäämme hortoilko 1st plur. olkaamme hortoilleet älkäämme olko hortoilleet
2nd plur. hortoilkaa älkää hortoilko 2nd plur. olkaa hortoilleet älkää olko hortoilleet
3rd plur. hortoilkoot älkööt hortoilko 3rd plur. olkoot hortoilleet älkööt olko hortoilleet
passive hortoiltakoon älköön hortoiltako passive olkoon hortoiltu älköön olko hortoiltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hortoillen en hortoille 1st sing. lienen hortoillut en liene hortoillut
2nd sing. hortoillet et hortoille 2nd sing. lienet hortoillut et liene hortoillut
3rd sing. hortoillee ei hortoille 3rd sing. lienee hortoillut ei liene hortoillut
1st plur. hortoillemme emme hortoille 1st plur. lienemme hortoilleet emme liene hortoilleet
2nd plur. hortoillette ette hortoille 2nd plur. lienette hortoilleet ette liene hortoilleet
3rd plur. hortoillevat eivät hortoille 3rd plur. lienevät hortoilleet eivät liene hortoilleet
passive hortoiltaneen ei hortoiltane passive lienee hortoiltu ei liene hortoiltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hortoilla present hortoileva hortoiltava
long 1st2 hortoillakseen past hortoillut hortoiltu
2nd inessive1 hortoillessa hortoiltaessa agent1, 3 hortoilema
instructive hortoillen negative hortoilematon
3rd inessive hortoilemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hortoilemasta
illative hortoilemaan
adessive hortoilemalla
abessive hortoilematta
instructive hortoileman hortoiltaman
4th nominative hortoileminen
partitive hortoilemista
5th2 hortoilemaisillaan