1. (transitive) To charm.


Inflection of hurmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaan en hurmaa 1st sing. olen hurmannut en ole hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmaat et hurmaa 2nd sing. olet hurmannut et ole hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmaa ei hurmaa 3rd sing. on hurmannut ei ole hurmannut
1st plur. hurmaamme emme hurmaa 1st plur. olemme hurmanneet emme ole hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmaatte ette hurmaa 2nd plur. olette hurmanneet ette ole hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmaavat eivät hurmaa 3rd plur. ovat hurmanneet eivät ole hurmanneet
passive hurmataan ei hurmata passive on hurmattu ei ole hurmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmasin en hurmannut 1st sing. olin hurmannut en ollut hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmasit et hurmannut 2nd sing. olit hurmannut et ollut hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmasi ei hurmannut 3rd sing. oli hurmannut ei ollut hurmannut
1st plur. hurmasimme emme hurmanneet 1st plur. olimme hurmanneet emme olleet hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmasitte ette hurmanneet 2nd plur. olitte hurmanneet ette olleet hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmasivat eivät hurmanneet 3rd plur. olivat hurmanneet eivät olleet hurmanneet
passive hurmattiin ei hurmattu passive oli hurmattu ei ollut hurmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmaisin en hurmaisi 1st sing. olisin hurmannut en olisi hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmaisit et hurmaisi 2nd sing. olisit hurmannut et olisi hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmaisi ei hurmaisi 3rd sing. olisi hurmannut ei olisi hurmannut
1st plur. hurmaisimme emme hurmaisi 1st plur. olisimme hurmanneet emme olisi hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmaisitte ette hurmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte hurmanneet ette olisi hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmaisivat eivät hurmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat hurmanneet eivät olisi hurmanneet
passive hurmattaisiin ei hurmattaisi passive olisi hurmattu ei olisi hurmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. hurmaa älä hurmaa 2nd sing. ole hurmannut älä ole hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmatkoon älköön hurmatko 3rd sing. olkoon hurmannut älköön olko hurmannut
1st plur. hurmatkaamme älkäämme hurmatko 1st plur. olkaamme hurmanneet älkäämme olko hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmatkaa älkää hurmatko 2nd plur. olkaa hurmanneet älkää olko hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmatkoot älkööt hurmatko 3rd plur. olkoot hurmanneet älkööt olko hurmanneet
passive hurmattakoon älköön hurmattako passive olkoon hurmattu älköön olko hurmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. hurmannen en hurmanne 1st sing. lienen hurmannut en liene hurmannut
2nd sing. hurmannet et hurmanne 2nd sing. lienet hurmannut et liene hurmannut
3rd sing. hurmannee ei hurmanne 3rd sing. lienee hurmannut ei liene hurmannut
1st plur. hurmannemme emme hurmanne 1st plur. lienemme hurmanneet emme liene hurmanneet
2nd plur. hurmannette ette hurmanne 2nd plur. lienette hurmanneet ette liene hurmanneet
3rd plur. hurmannevat eivät hurmanne 3rd plur. lienevät hurmanneet eivät liene hurmanneet
passive hurmattaneen ei hurmattane passive lienee hurmattu ei liene hurmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st hurmata present hurmaava hurmattava
long 1st2 hurmatakseen past hurmannut hurmattu
2nd inessive1 hurmatessa hurmattaessa agent1, 3 hurmaama
instructive hurmaten negative hurmaamaton
3rd inessive hurmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative hurmaamasta
illative hurmaamaan
adessive hurmaamalla
abessive hurmaamatta
instructive hurmaaman hurmattaman
4th nominative hurmaaminen
partitive hurmaamista
5th2 hurmaamaisillaan


Read in another language