Open main menu

Wiktionary β

Contents

FinnishEdit

NounEdit

hurri

  1. (pejorative) A Swedish-speaking Finn.
  2. (pejorative) A Swede.

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of hurri (Kotus type 5/risti, no gradation)
nominative hurri hurrit
genitive hurrin hurrien
partitive hurria hurreja
illative hurriin hurreihin
singular plural
nominative hurri hurrit
accusative nom. hurri hurrit
gen. hurrin
genitive hurrin hurrien
partitive hurria hurreja
inessive hurrissa hurreissa
elative hurrista hurreista
illative hurriin hurreihin
adessive hurrilla hurreilla
ablative hurrilta hurreilta
allative hurrille hurreille
essive hurrina hurreina
translative hurriksi hurreiksi
instructive hurrein
abessive hurritta hurreitta
comitative hurreineen

SynonymsEdit


Northern SamiEdit

PronunciationEdit

  • (Kautokeino) IPA(key): /ˈhurːːiː/

Etymology 1Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

hur'ri

  1. newcomer
InflectionEdit
Even, r'r-rr gradation
Nominative hur'ri
Genitive hurri
hurrẹ
Singular Plural
Nominative hur'ri hurrit
Accusative hurri hurriid
Genitive hurri
hurrẹ
hurriid
Illative hur'rái hurriide
Locative hurris hurriin
Comitative hurriin hurriiguin
Essive hur'rin
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person hur'rán hur'ráme hur'rámet
2nd person hur'rát hur'ráde hur'rádet
3rd person hur'ris hur'riska hur'riset

Etymology 2Edit

  This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions. You can also discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.

NounEdit

hur'ri

  1. black grouse, Lyrurus tetrix
InflectionEdit
Even, r'r-rr gradation
Nominative hur'ri
Genitive hurri
hurrẹ
Singular Plural
Nominative hur'ri hurrit
Accusative hurri hurriid
Genitive hurri
hurrẹ
hurriid
Illative hur'rái hurriide
Locative hurris hurriin
Comitative hurriin hurriiguin
Essive hur'rin
Possessive forms
Singular Dual Plural
1st person hur'rán hur'ráme hur'rámet
2nd person hur'rát hur'ráde hur'rádet
3rd person hur'ris hur'riska hur'riset