HungarianEdit

EtymologyEdit

i (small, young, dialectal, only in compound words such as ileány (little girl)) +‎ fiú (boy). The first part of the compound is from Proto-Ugric *äjɜ (little, small, young).[1][2][3]

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): [ˈifjuː], [ˈifju]
  • Hyphenation: if‧jú
  • Rhymes: -juː, -ju

AdjectiveEdit

ifjú (comparative ifjabb, superlative legifjabb)

  1. young (in the early part of life or growth)
    Synonym: fiatal
    Antonyms: öreg, idős

DeclensionEdit

Inflection of ifjú
singular plural
nominative ifjú ifjúk
ifjúak
accusative ifjút ifjúkat
ifjúakat
dative ifjúnak ifjúknak
ifjúaknak
instrumental ifjúval ifjúkkal
ifjúakkal
causal-final ifjúért ifjúkért
ifjúakért
translative ifjúvá ifjúkká
ifjúakká
terminative ifjúig ifjúkig
ifjúakig
essive-formal ifjúként ifjúkként
ifjúakként
essive-modal
inessive ifjúban ifjúkban
ifjúakban
superessive ifjún ifjúkon
ifjúakon
adessive ifjúnál ifjúknál
ifjúaknál
illative ifjúba ifjúkba
ifjúakba
sublative ifjúra ifjúkra
ifjúakra
allative ifjúhoz ifjúkhoz
ifjúakhoz
elative ifjúból ifjúkból
ifjúakból
delative ifjúról ifjúkról
ifjúakról
ablative ifjútól ifjúktól
ifjúaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
ifjúé ifjúké
ifjúaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
ifjúéi ifjúkéi
ifjúakéi

Derived termsEdit

Compound words

NounEdit

ifjú (plural ifjak or ifjúk)

  1. (literary) youth, lad

DeclensionEdit

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative ifjú ifjak
accusative ifjat ifjakat
dative ifjúnak ifjaknak
instrumental ifjúval ifjakkal
causal-final ifjúért ifjakért
translative ifjúvá ifjakká
terminative ifjúig ifjakig
essive-formal ifjúként ifjakként
essive-modal
inessive ifjúban ifjakban
superessive ifjún ifjakon
adessive ifjúnál ifjaknál
illative ifjúba ifjakba
sublative ifjúra ifjakra
allative ifjúhoz ifjakhoz
elative ifjúból ifjakból
delative ifjúról ifjakról
ablative ifjútól ifjaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
ifjúé ifjaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
ifjúéi ifjakéi
Possessive forms of ifjú
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. ifjam ifjaim
2nd person sing. ifjad ifjaid
3rd person sing. ifja ifjai
1st person plural ifjunk ifjaink
2nd person plural ifjatok ifjaitok
3rd person plural ifjuk ifjaik

or

Inflection (stem in long/high vowel, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative ifjú ifjúk
accusative ifjút ifjúkat
dative ifjúnak ifjúknak
instrumental ifjúval ifjúkkal
causal-final ifjúért ifjúkért
translative ifjúvá ifjúkká
terminative ifjúig ifjúkig
essive-formal ifjúként ifjúkként
essive-modal
inessive ifjúban ifjúkban
superessive ifjún ifjúkon
adessive ifjúnál ifjúknál
illative ifjúba ifjúkba
sublative ifjúra ifjúkra
allative ifjúhoz ifjúkhoz
elative ifjúból ifjúkból
delative ifjúról ifjúkról
ablative ifjútól ifjúktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
ifjúé ifjúké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
ifjúéi ifjúkéi
Possessive forms of ifjú
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. ifjúm ifjúim
2nd person sing. ifjúd ifjúid
3rd person sing. ifjúja ifjúi
1st person plural ifjúnk ifjúink
2nd person plural ifjútok ifjúitok
3rd person plural ifjújuk ifjúik

See its entry at E-Szókincs

Derived termsEdit

Compound words

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ ifjú in Zaicz, Gábor (ed.). Etimológiai szótár: Magyar szavak és toldalékok eredete (’Dictionary of Etymology: The origin of Hungarian words and affixes’). Budapest: Tinta Könyvkiadó, 2006, →ISBN.  (See also its 2nd edition.)
  2. ^ ifjú in Tótfalusi, István. Magyar etimológiai nagyszótár (’Hungarian Comprehensive Dictionary of Etymology’). Budapest: Arcanum Adatbázis, 2001; Arcanum DVD Könyvtár →ISBN
  3. ^ Entry #1727 in Uralonet, online Uralic etymological database of the Research Institute for Linguistics, Hungary.

Further readingEdit