1. To bleed (to remove air from hydraulic system).


Inflection of ilmata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaan en ilmaa 1st sing. olen ilmannut en ole ilmannut
2nd sing. ilmaat et ilmaa 2nd sing. olet ilmannut et ole ilmannut
3rd sing. ilmaa ei ilmaa 3rd sing. on ilmannut ei ole ilmannut
1st plur. ilmaamme emme ilmaa 1st plur. olemme ilmanneet emme ole ilmanneet
2nd plur. ilmaatte ette ilmaa 2nd plur. olette ilmanneet ette ole ilmanneet
3rd plur. ilmaavat eivät ilmaa 3rd plur. ovat ilmanneet eivät ole ilmanneet
passive ilmataan ei ilmata passive on ilmattu ei ole ilmattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmasin en ilmannut 1st sing. olin ilmannut en ollut ilmannut
2nd sing. ilmasit et ilmannut 2nd sing. olit ilmannut et ollut ilmannut
3rd sing. ilmasi ei ilmannut 3rd sing. oli ilmannut ei ollut ilmannut
1st plur. ilmasimme emme ilmanneet 1st plur. olimme ilmanneet emme olleet ilmanneet
2nd plur. ilmasitte ette ilmanneet 2nd plur. olitte ilmanneet ette olleet ilmanneet
3rd plur. ilmasivat eivät ilmanneet 3rd plur. olivat ilmanneet eivät olleet ilmanneet
passive ilmattiin ei ilmattu passive oli ilmattu ei ollut ilmattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmaisin en ilmaisi 1st sing. olisin ilmannut en olisi ilmannut
2nd sing. ilmaisit et ilmaisi 2nd sing. olisit ilmannut et olisi ilmannut
3rd sing. ilmaisi ei ilmaisi 3rd sing. olisi ilmannut ei olisi ilmannut
1st plur. ilmaisimme emme ilmaisi 1st plur. olisimme ilmanneet emme olisi ilmanneet
2nd plur. ilmaisitte ette ilmaisi 2nd plur. olisitte ilmanneet ette olisi ilmanneet
3rd plur. ilmaisivat eivät ilmaisi 3rd plur. olisivat ilmanneet eivät olisi ilmanneet
passive ilmattaisiin ei ilmattaisi passive olisi ilmattu ei olisi ilmattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. ilmaa älä ilmaa 2nd sing. ole ilmannut älä ole ilmannut
3rd sing. ilmatkoon älköön ilmatko 3rd sing. olkoon ilmannut älköön olko ilmannut
1st plur. ilmatkaamme älkäämme ilmatko 1st plur. olkaamme ilmanneet älkäämme olko ilmanneet
2nd plur. ilmatkaa älkää ilmatko 2nd plur. olkaa ilmanneet älkää olko ilmanneet
3rd plur. ilmatkoot älkööt ilmatko 3rd plur. olkoot ilmanneet älkööt olko ilmanneet
passive ilmattakoon älköön ilmattako passive olkoon ilmattu älköön olko ilmattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. ilmannen en ilmanne 1st sing. lienen ilmannut en liene ilmannut
2nd sing. ilmannet et ilmanne 2nd sing. lienet ilmannut et liene ilmannut
3rd sing. ilmannee ei ilmanne 3rd sing. lienee ilmannut ei liene ilmannut
1st plur. ilmannemme emme ilmanne 1st plur. lienemme ilmanneet emme liene ilmanneet
2nd plur. ilmannette ette ilmanne 2nd plur. lienette ilmanneet ette liene ilmanneet
3rd plur. ilmannevat eivät ilmanne 3rd plur. lienevät ilmanneet eivät liene ilmanneet
passive ilmattaneen ei ilmattane passive lienee ilmattu ei liene ilmattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st ilmata present ilmaava ilmattava
long 1st2 ilmatakseen past ilmannut ilmattu
2nd inessive1 ilmatessa ilmattaessa agent1, 3 ilmaama
instructive ilmaten negative ilmaamaton
3rd inessive ilmaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative ilmaamasta
illative ilmaamaan
adessive ilmaamalla
abessive ilmaamatta
instructive ilmaaman ilmattaman
4th nominative ilmaaminen
partitive ilmaamista
5th2 ilmaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

See alsoEdit


Read in another language