See also: Ilma

Estonian edit

Preposition edit

ilma

  1. (governs the abessive) without

Noun edit

ilma

  1. genitive singular of ilm
  2. partitive singular of ilm
  3. illative singular of ilm

Finnish edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *ilma (air, sky, weather), from Proto-Uralic *ilma (sky, weather, god).

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈilmɑ/, [ˈilmɑ̝]
  • Rhymes: -ilmɑ
  • Syllabification(key): il‧ma

Noun edit

ilma

  1. air
    • 1849 Kalevala (Translation 1988 by Eino Friberg) 1:107-112:
      Olipa impi, ilman tyttö,
      She, the virgin of the air
  2. weather
    Synonym: sää
    Millainen ilma tänään on?
    How is the weather today?

Declension edit

Inflection of ilma (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
nominative ilma ilmat
genitive ilman ilmojen
partitive ilmaa ilmoja
illative ilmaan ilmoihin
singular plural
nominative ilma ilmat
accusative nom. ilma ilmat
gen. ilman
genitive ilman ilmojen
ilmainrare
partitive ilmaa ilmoja
inessive ilmassa ilmoissa
elative ilmasta ilmoista
illative ilmaan ilmoihin
adessive ilmalla ilmoilla
ablative ilmalta ilmoilta
allative ilmalle ilmoille
essive ilmana ilmoina
translative ilmaksi ilmoiksi
abessive ilmatta ilmoitta
instructive ilmoin
comitative See the possessive forms below.
Possessive forms of ilma (Kotus type 9/kala, no gradation)
first-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ilmani ilmani
accusative nom. ilmani ilmani
gen. ilmani
genitive ilmani ilmojeni
ilmainirare
partitive ilmaani ilmojani
inessive ilmassani ilmoissani
elative ilmastani ilmoistani
illative ilmaani ilmoihini
adessive ilmallani ilmoillani
ablative ilmaltani ilmoiltani
allative ilmalleni ilmoilleni
essive ilmanani ilmoinani
translative ilmakseni ilmoikseni
abessive ilmattani ilmoittani
instructive
comitative ilmoineni
second-person singular possessor
singular plural
nominative ilmasi ilmasi
accusative nom. ilmasi ilmasi
gen. ilmasi
genitive ilmasi ilmojesi
ilmaisirare
partitive ilmaasi ilmojasi
inessive ilmassasi ilmoissasi
elative ilmastasi ilmoistasi
illative ilmaasi ilmoihisi
adessive ilmallasi ilmoillasi
ablative ilmaltasi ilmoiltasi
allative ilmallesi ilmoillesi
essive ilmanasi ilmoinasi
translative ilmaksesi ilmoiksesi
abessive ilmattasi ilmoittasi
instructive
comitative ilmoinesi
first-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ilmamme ilmamme
accusative nom. ilmamme ilmamme
gen. ilmamme
genitive ilmamme ilmojemme
ilmaimmerare
partitive ilmaamme ilmojamme
inessive ilmassamme ilmoissamme
elative ilmastamme ilmoistamme
illative ilmaamme ilmoihimme
adessive ilmallamme ilmoillamme
ablative ilmaltamme ilmoiltamme
allative ilmallemme ilmoillemme
essive ilmanamme ilmoinamme
translative ilmaksemme ilmoiksemme
abessive ilmattamme ilmoittamme
instructive
comitative ilmoinemme
second-person plural possessor
singular plural
nominative ilmanne ilmanne
accusative nom. ilmanne ilmanne
gen. ilmanne
genitive ilmanne ilmojenne
ilmainnerare
partitive ilmaanne ilmojanne
inessive ilmassanne ilmoissanne
elative ilmastanne ilmoistanne
illative ilmaanne ilmoihinne
adessive ilmallanne ilmoillanne
ablative ilmaltanne ilmoiltanne
allative ilmallenne ilmoillenne
essive ilmananne ilmoinanne
translative ilmaksenne ilmoiksenne
abessive ilmattanne ilmoittanne
instructive
comitative ilmoinenne
third-person possessor
singular plural
nominative ilmansa ilmansa
accusative nom. ilmansa ilmansa
gen. ilmansa
genitive ilmansa ilmojensa
ilmainsarare
partitive ilmaansa ilmojaan
ilmojansa
inessive ilmassaan
ilmassansa
ilmoissaan
ilmoissansa
elative ilmastaan
ilmastansa
ilmoistaan
ilmoistansa
illative ilmaansa ilmoihinsa
adessive ilmallaan
ilmallansa
ilmoillaan
ilmoillansa
ablative ilmaltaan
ilmaltansa
ilmoiltaan
ilmoiltansa
allative ilmalleen
ilmallensa
ilmoilleen
ilmoillensa
essive ilmanaan
ilmanansa
ilmoinaan
ilmoinansa
translative ilmakseen
ilmaksensa
ilmoikseen
ilmoiksensa
abessive ilmattaan
ilmattansa
ilmoittaan
ilmoittansa
instructive
comitative ilmoineen
ilmoinensa

Derived terms edit

Compounds edit

See also edit

Further reading edit

Anagrams edit

Icelandic edit

Etymology edit

(This etymology is missing or incomplete. Please add to it, or discuss it at the Etymology scriptorium.)

Pronunciation edit

Verb edit

ilma (weak verb, third-person singular past indicative ilmaði, supine ilmað)

  1. (intransitive) to smell pleasant, to give off a pleasant scent

Conjugation edit

Synonyms edit

  • (to smell pleasant): anga

Derived terms edit

  • ilmandi (pleasant-smelling)
  • ilmur (pleasant scent)

Ingrian edit

Etymology 1 edit

From Proto-Finnic *ilma, from Proto-Uralic *ilma. Cognates include Finnish ilma and Estonian ilm.

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

ilma

  1. weather
    • 1936, V. I. Junus, Iƶoran Keelen Grammatikka[2], Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 29:
      Egle oli hyvä ilma.
      Yesterday the weather was good.
Declension edit
Declension of ilma (type 3/kana, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ilma ilmat
genitive ilman ilmoin
partitive ilmaa ilmoja
illative ilmaa ilmoi
inessive ilmaas ilmois
elative ilmast ilmoist
allative ilmalle ilmoille
adessive ilmaal ilmoil
ablative ilmalt ilmoilt
translative ilmaks ilmoiks
essive ilmanna, ilmaan ilmoinna, ilmoin
exessive1) ilmant ilmoint
1) obsolete
*) the accusative corresponds with either the genitive (sg) or nominative (pl)
**) the comitative is formed by adding the suffix -ka? or -kä? to the genitive.
Derived terms edit

Etymology 2 edit

See the etymology of the corresponding lemma form.

Pronunciation edit

Preposition edit

ilma (+ partitive)

  1. Alternative form of ilman
    • 1936, D. I. Efimov, Lukukirja: Inkeroisia alkușkouluja vart (ensimäine osa), Leningrad: Riikin Ucebno-pedagogiceskoi Izdateljstva, page 7:
      Määk siä șkouluu - sanoi Semon däädä, ilma sinnua saamma aikoo.
      Go to school - said uncle Semon, we'll get by without you.

References edit

  • Ruben E. Nirvi (1971) Inkeroismurteiden Sanakirja, Helsinki: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, page 91
  • Olga I. Konkova; Nikita A. Dyachkov (2014) Inkeroin Keel: Пособие по Ижорскому Языку[3], →ISBN, page 15

Karelian edit

Regional variants of ilma
North Karelian
(Viena)
ilma
South Karelian
(Tver)
ilma

Etymology edit

From Proto-Finnic *ilma. Cognates include Finnish ilma and Veps il'm.

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): /ˈilmɑ/
  • Hyphenation: il‧ma

Noun edit

ilma (genitive ilman, partitive ilmua)

  1. (North Karelian or dialectal) air
  2. (North Karelian or dialectal) Synonym of šiä (weather)
  3. (South Karelian or dialectal) Synonym of muailma (world)

Declension edit

Viena Karelian declension of ilma (type 4/kala, no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ilma ilmat
genitive ilman ilmojen
partitive ilmua ilmoja
illative ilmah ilmoih
inessive ilmašša ilmoissa
elative ilmašta ilmoista
adessive ilmalla ilmoilla
ablative ilmalta ilmoilta
translative ilmakši ilmoiksi
essive ilmana ilmoina
comitative ilmoineh
abessive ilmatta ilmoitta
Tver Karelian declension of ilma (type 4/kala no gradation)
singular plural
nominative ilma ilmat
genitive ilman ilmoin
partitive ilmua ilmoida
illative ilmah ilmoih
inessive ilmašša ilmoissa
elative ilmašta ilmoista
adessive ilmalla ilmoilla
ablative ilmalda ilmoilda
translative ilmakši ilmoiksi
essive ilmana ilmoina
comitative ilmanke ilmoinke
abessive ilmatta ilmoitta
Possessive forms of ilma
1st person ilmani
2nd person ilmaš
3rd person ilmah
*) Possessive forms are very rare for adjectives and only used in substantivised clauses.

Synonyms edit

Derived terms edit

References edit

  • A. V. Punzhina (1994), “ilma”, in Словарь карельского языка (тверские говоры) [Dictionary of the Karelian language (Tver dialects)], →ISBN
  • P. Zaykov; L. Rugoyeva (1999), “ilma”, in Карельско-Русский словарь (Северно-Карельские диалекты) [Karelian-Russian dictionary (North Karelian dialects)], Petrozavodsk, →ISBN
  • Pertti Virtaranta; Raija Koponen (2009), “ilma”, in Marja Torikka, editor, Karjalan kielen sanakirja, Helsinki: Kotus, →ISSN
  • I. Novak; I. Komissarova (2019) Miun harpaukšet karielan kieleh, Periodika, →ISBN, page 172

Maltese edit

Etymology edit

From Arabicالْمَاء(al-māʔ), from ⁧مَاء(māʔ, water) with fused definite article ⁧اَل(al-).

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

ilma m (plural ilmijiet)

  1. water
    ilma baħarsea water
    ilma ċarclear water
    ilma effervixxentifizzy water
    ilma finpure water
    ilma ġierirunning water
    ilma ħelufresh water
    ilma kiesaħcold water
    ilma mbierekholy water
    ilma mieġibrackish water
    ilma qiegħedstagnant water
    ilma mineralimineral water

Derived terms edit

Oromo edit

Etymology edit

From Proto-Cushitic. Cognates include Somali ilmo (child(ren)).

Pronunciation edit

Noun edit

ilma

  1. son

Võro edit

Etymology edit

Genitive singular form of ilm.

Preposition edit

ilma

  1. without

Derived terms edit

Votic edit

Etymology edit

Compare Estonian ilma, Finnish ilman and Ingrian ilman.

Pronunciation edit

  • (Luutsa, Liivtšülä) IPA(key): /ˈilmɑː/, [ˈiɫmɑ]
  • Rhymes: -ilmɑː
  • Hyphenation: il‧ma

Preposition edit

ilma

  1. (~ + partitive) without

Noun edit

ilma

  1. inflection of ilmõ:
    1. genitive singular
    2. partitive singular
    3. illative singular

References edit

  • Hallap, V.; Adler, E.; Grünberg, S.; Leppik, M. (2012), “ilmaa”, in Vadja keele sõnaraamat [A dictionary of the Votic language], 2nd edition, Tallinn