Hungarian edit

Etymology edit

India +‎ -i (adjective-forming suffix)

Pronunciation edit

  • IPA(key): [ˈindijɒji]
  • Hyphenation: in‧di‧ai
  • Rhymes: -ji

Adjective edit

indiai (not comparable)

  1. Indian (of, from, or relating to India, its people or language)

Declension edit

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative indiai indiaiak
accusative indiait indiaiakat
dative indiainak indiaiaknak
instrumental indiaival indiaiakkal
causal-final indiaiért indiaiakért
translative indiaivá indiaiakká
terminative indiaiig indiaiakig
essive-formal indiaiként indiaiakként
essive-modal
inessive indiaiban indiaiakban
superessive indiain indiaiakon
adessive indiainál indiaiaknál
illative indiaiba indiaiakba
sublative indiaira indiaiakra
allative indiaihoz indiaiakhoz
elative indiaiból indiaiakból
delative indiairól indiaiakról
ablative indiaitól indiaiaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
indiaié indiaiaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
indiaiéi indiaiakéi

Derived terms edit

Noun edit

indiai (plural indiaiak)

  1. Indian (a person from India)

Declension edit

Inflection (stem in -a-, back harmony)
singular plural
nominative indiai indiaiak
accusative indiait indiaiakat
dative indiainak indiaiaknak
instrumental indiaival indiaiakkal
causal-final indiaiért indiaiakért
translative indiaivá indiaiakká
terminative indiaiig indiaiakig
essive-formal indiaiként indiaiakként
essive-modal
inessive indiaiban indiaiakban
superessive indiain indiaiakon
adessive indiainál indiaiaknál
illative indiaiba indiaiakba
sublative indiaira indiaiakra
allative indiaihoz indiaiakhoz
elative indiaiból indiaiakból
delative indiairól indiaiakról
ablative indiaitól indiaiaktól
non-attributive
possessive - singular
indiaié indiaiaké
non-attributive
possessive - plural
indiaiéi indiaiakéi
Possessive forms of indiai
possessor single possession multiple possessions
1st person sing. indiaim indiaijaim
2nd person sing. indiaid indiaijaid
3rd person sing. indiaija indiaijai
1st person plural indiaink indiaijaink
2nd person plural indiaitok indiaijaitok
3rd person plural indiaijuk indiaijaik

See also edit