Open main menu

Contents

XhosaEdit

EtymologyEdit

From isi- +‎ -qala +‎ -o.

NounEdit

isiqalo? class 7 (plural iziqalo class 8)

  1. beginning, start

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


ZuluEdit

EtymologyEdit

From isi- +‎ -qala +‎ -o.

PronunciationEdit

NounEdit

ísiqâlo class 7 (plural íziqâlo class 8)

  1. beginning, start
  2. origin
  3. cause
  4. provocation
  5. (grammar) prefix

InflectionEdit

Class 7/8
Singular Plural
Full form isiqalo iziqalo
Locative esiqalweni eziqalweni
Singular Plural
Full form isiqalo iziqalo
Simple form siqalo ziqalo
Locative esiqalweni eziqalweni
Copulative yisiqalo yiziqalo
Possessive forms
Singular Plural
Modifier Substantive Modifier Substantive
Class 1 wesiqalo owesiqalo weziqalo oweziqalo
Class 2 besiqalo abesiqalo beziqalo abeziqalo
Class 3 wesiqalo owesiqalo weziqalo oweziqalo
Class 4 yesiqalo eyesiqalo yeziqalo eyeziqalo
Class 5 lesiqalo elesiqalo leziqalo eleziqalo
Class 6 esiqalo awesiqalo eziqalo aweziqalo
Class 7 sesiqalo esesiqalo seziqalo eseziqalo
Class 8 zesiqalo ezesiqalo zeziqalo ezeziqalo
Class 9 yesiqalo eyesiqalo yeziqalo eyeziqalo
Class 10 zesiqalo ezesiqalo zeziqalo ezeziqalo
Class 11 lwesiqalo olwesiqalo lweziqalo olweziqalo
Class 14 besiqalo obesiqalo beziqalo obeziqalo
Class 15 kwesiqalo okwesiqalo kweziqalo okweziqalo
Class 17 kwesiqalo okwesiqalo kweziqalo okweziqalo

ReferencesEdit