(index it)


  • IPA(key): [ˈit̪ke̞.æˣ]
  • Rhymes: -itkeæ
  • Hyphenation: it‧ke‧ä


From Proto-Finnic *itkedäk.

Attested since the time of Mikael Agricola (16th century).



  1. (intransitive) To cry, weep.


Inflection of itkeä (Kotus type 58/laskea, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itken en itke 1st sing. olen itkenyt en ole itkenyt
2nd sing. itket et itke 2nd sing. olet itkenyt et ole itkenyt
3rd sing. itkee ei itke 3rd sing. on itkenyt ei ole itkenyt
1st plur. itkemme emme itke 1st plur. olemme itkeneet emme ole itkeneet
2nd plur. itkette ette itke 2nd plur. olette itkeneet ette ole itkeneet
3rd plur. itkevät eivät itke 3rd plur. ovat itkeneet eivät ole itkeneet
passive itketään ei itketä passive on itketty ei ole itketty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkin en itkenyt 1st sing. olin itkenyt en ollut itkenyt
2nd sing. itkit et itkenyt 2nd sing. olit itkenyt et ollut itkenyt
3rd sing. itki ei itkenyt 3rd sing. oli itkenyt ei ollut itkenyt
1st plur. itkimme emme itkeneet 1st plur. olimme itkeneet emme olleet itkeneet
2nd plur. itkitte ette itkeneet 2nd plur. olitte itkeneet ette olleet itkeneet
3rd plur. itkivät eivät itkeneet 3rd plur. olivat itkeneet eivät olleet itkeneet
passive itkettiin ei itketty passive oli itketty ei ollut itketty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkisin en itkisi 1st sing. olisin itkenyt en olisi itkenyt
2nd sing. itkisit et itkisi 2nd sing. olisit itkenyt et olisi itkenyt
3rd sing. itkisi ei itkisi 3rd sing. olisi itkenyt ei olisi itkenyt
1st plur. itkisimme emme itkisi 1st plur. olisimme itkeneet emme olisi itkeneet
2nd plur. itkisitte ette itkisi 2nd plur. olisitte itkeneet ette olisi itkeneet
3rd plur. itkisivät eivät itkisi 3rd plur. olisivat itkeneet eivät olisi itkeneet
passive itkettäisiin ei itkettäisi passive olisi itketty ei olisi itketty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. itke älä itke 2nd sing. ole itkenyt älä ole itkenyt
3rd sing. itkeköön älköön itkekö 3rd sing. olkoon itkenyt älköön olko itkenyt
1st plur. itkekäämme älkäämme itkekö 1st plur. olkaamme itkeneet älkäämme olko itkeneet
2nd plur. itkekää älkää itkekö 2nd plur. olkaa itkeneet älkää olko itkeneet
3rd plur. itkekööt älkööt itkekö 3rd plur. olkoot itkeneet älkööt olko itkeneet
passive itkettäköön älköön itkettäkö passive olkoon itketty älköön olko itketty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. itkenen en itkene 1st sing. lienen itkenyt en liene itkenyt
2nd sing. itkenet et itkene 2nd sing. lienet itkenyt et liene itkenyt
3rd sing. itkenee ei itkene 3rd sing. lienee itkenyt ei liene itkenyt
1st plur. itkenemme emme itkene 1st plur. lienemme itkeneet emme liene itkeneet
2nd plur. itkenette ette itkene 2nd plur. lienette itkeneet ette liene itkeneet
3rd plur. itkenevät eivät itkene 3rd plur. lienevät itkeneet eivät liene itkeneet
passive itkettäneen ei itkettäne passive lienee itketty ei liene itketty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st itkeä present itkevä itkettävä
long 1st2 itkeäkseen past itkenyt itketty
2nd inessive1 itkiessä itkettäessä agent1, 3 itkemä
instructive itkien negative itkemätön
3rd inessive itkemässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative itkemästä
illative itkemään
adessive itkemällä
abessive itkemättä
instructive itkemän itkettämän
4th nominative itkeminen
partitive itkemistä
5th2 itkemäisillään

Derived termsEdit


Read in another language