From jakaa +‎ -ella.


  • IPA(key): [ˈjɑ.e̞lːɑˣ]
  • Hyphenation: ja‧el‧la



  1. (transitive) To distribute.


Inflection of jaella (Kotus type 67/tulla, k- gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakelen en jakele 1st sing. olen jaellut en ole jaellut
2nd sing. jakelet et jakele 2nd sing. olet jaellut et ole jaellut
3rd sing. jakelee ei jakele 3rd sing. on jaellut ei ole jaellut
1st plur. jakelemme emme jakele 1st plur. olemme jaelleet emme ole jaelleet
2nd plur. jakelette ette jakele 2nd plur. olette jaelleet ette ole jaelleet
3rd plur. jakelevat eivät jakele 3rd plur. ovat jaelleet eivät ole jaelleet
passive jaellaan ei jaella passive on jaeltu ei ole jaeltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakelin en jaellut 1st sing. olin jaellut en ollut jaellut
2nd sing. jakelit et jaellut 2nd sing. olit jaellut et ollut jaellut
3rd sing. jakeli ei jaellut 3rd sing. oli jaellut ei ollut jaellut
1st plur. jakelimme emme jaelleet 1st plur. olimme jaelleet emme olleet jaelleet
2nd plur. jakelitte ette jaelleet 2nd plur. olitte jaelleet ette olleet jaelleet
3rd plur. jakelivat eivät jaelleet 3rd plur. olivat jaelleet eivät olleet jaelleet
passive jaeltiin ei jaeltu passive oli jaeltu ei ollut jaeltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jakelisin en jakelisi 1st sing. olisin jaellut en olisi jaellut
2nd sing. jakelisit et jakelisi 2nd sing. olisit jaellut et olisi jaellut
3rd sing. jakelisi ei jakelisi 3rd sing. olisi jaellut ei olisi jaellut
1st plur. jakelisimme emme jakelisi 1st plur. olisimme jaelleet emme olisi jaelleet
2nd plur. jakelisitte ette jakelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaelleet ette olisi jaelleet
3rd plur. jakelisivat eivät jakelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaelleet eivät olisi jaelleet
passive jaeltaisiin ei jaeltaisi passive olisi jaeltu ei olisi jaeltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jakele älä jakele 2nd sing. ole jaellut älä ole jaellut
3rd sing. jaelkoon älköön jaelko 3rd sing. olkoon jaellut älköön olko jaellut
1st plur. jaelkaamme älkäämme jaelko 1st plur. olkaamme jaelleet älkäämme olko jaelleet
2nd plur. jaelkaa älkää jaelko 2nd plur. olkaa jaelleet älkää olko jaelleet
3rd plur. jaelkoot älkööt jaelko 3rd plur. olkoot jaelleet älkööt olko jaelleet
passive jaeltakoon älköön jaeltako passive olkoon jaeltu älköön olko jaeltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaellen en jaelle 1st sing. lienen jaellut en liene jaellut
2nd sing. jaellet et jaelle 2nd sing. lienet jaellut et liene jaellut
3rd sing. jaellee ei jaelle 3rd sing. lienee jaellut ei liene jaellut
1st plur. jaellemme emme jaelle 1st plur. lienemme jaelleet emme liene jaelleet
2nd plur. jaellette ette jaelle 2nd plur. lienette jaelleet ette liene jaelleet
3rd plur. jaellevat eivät jaelle 3rd plur. lienevät jaelleet eivät liene jaelleet
passive jaeltaneen ei jaeltane passive lienee jaeltu ei liene jaeltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaella present jakeleva jaeltava
long 1st2 jaellakseen past jaellut jaeltu
2nd inessive1 jaellessa jaeltaessa agent1, 3 jakelema
instructive jaellen negative jakelematon
3rd inessive jakelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jakelemasta
illative jakelemaan
adessive jakelemalla
abessive jakelematta
instructive jakeleman jaeltaman
4th nominative jakeleminen
partitive jakelemista
5th2 jakelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit


Read in another language