jaotella

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From jaottaa +‎ -ella.

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈjɑotelːɑˣ/, [ˈjɑo̞ˌt̪e̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -elːɑ
  • Syllabification: ja‧o‧tel‧la

VerbEdit

jaotella

  1. (transitive) to divide
  2. (transitive) to categorize, break down

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of jaotella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaottelen en jaottele 1st sing. olen jaotellut en ole jaotellut
2nd sing. jaottelet et jaottele 2nd sing. olet jaotellut et ole jaotellut
3rd sing. jaottelee ei jaottele 3rd sing. on jaotellut ei ole jaotellut
1st plur. jaottelemme emme jaottele 1st plur. olemme jaotelleet emme ole jaotelleet
2nd plur. jaottelette ette jaottele 2nd plur. olette jaotelleet ette ole jaotelleet
3rd plur. jaottelevat eivät jaottele 3rd plur. ovat jaotelleet eivät ole jaotelleet
passive jaotellaan ei jaotella passive on jaoteltu ei ole jaoteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaottelin en jaotellut 1st sing. olin jaotellut en ollut jaotellut
2nd sing. jaottelit et jaotellut 2nd sing. olit jaotellut et ollut jaotellut
3rd sing. jaotteli ei jaotellut 3rd sing. oli jaotellut ei ollut jaotellut
1st plur. jaottelimme emme jaotelleet 1st plur. olimme jaotelleet emme olleet jaotelleet
2nd plur. jaottelitte ette jaotelleet 2nd plur. olitte jaotelleet ette olleet jaotelleet
3rd plur. jaottelivat eivät jaotelleet 3rd plur. olivat jaotelleet eivät olleet jaotelleet
passive jaoteltiin ei jaoteltu passive oli jaoteltu ei ollut jaoteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaottelisin en jaottelisi 1st sing. olisin jaotellut en olisi jaotellut
2nd sing. jaottelisit et jaottelisi 2nd sing. olisit jaotellut et olisi jaotellut
3rd sing. jaottelisi ei jaottelisi 3rd sing. olisi jaotellut ei olisi jaotellut
1st plur. jaottelisimme emme jaottelisi 1st plur. olisimme jaotelleet emme olisi jaotelleet
2nd plur. jaottelisitte ette jaottelisi 2nd plur. olisitte jaotelleet ette olisi jaotelleet
3rd plur. jaottelisivat eivät jaottelisi 3rd plur. olisivat jaotelleet eivät olisi jaotelleet
passive jaoteltaisiin ei jaoteltaisi passive olisi jaoteltu ei olisi jaoteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jaottele älä jaottele 2nd sing. ole jaotellut älä ole jaotellut
3rd sing. jaotelkoon älköön jaotelko 3rd sing. olkoon jaotellut älköön olko jaotellut
1st plur. jaotelkaamme älkäämme jaotelko 1st plur. olkaamme jaotelleet älkäämme olko jaotelleet
2nd plur. jaotelkaa älkää jaotelko 2nd plur. olkaa jaotelleet älkää olko jaotelleet
3rd plur. jaotelkoot älkööt jaotelko 3rd plur. olkoot jaotelleet älkööt olko jaotelleet
passive jaoteltakoon älköön jaoteltako passive olkoon jaoteltu älköön olko jaoteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jaotellen en jaotelle 1st sing. lienen jaotellut en liene jaotellut
2nd sing. jaotellet et jaotelle 2nd sing. lienet jaotellut et liene jaotellut
3rd sing. jaotellee ei jaotelle 3rd sing. lienee jaotellut ei liene jaotellut
1st plur. jaotellemme emme jaotelle 1st plur. lienemme jaotelleet emme liene jaotelleet
2nd plur. jaotellette ette jaotelle 2nd plur. lienette jaotelleet ette liene jaotelleet
3rd plur. jaotellevat eivät jaotelle 3rd plur. lienevät jaotelleet eivät liene jaotelleet
passive jaoteltaneen ei jaoteltane passive lienee jaoteltu ei liene jaoteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jaotella present jaotteleva jaoteltava
long 1st2 jaotellakseen past jaotellut jaoteltu
2nd inessive1 jaotellessa jaoteltaessa agent1, 3 jaottelema
instructive jaotellen negative jaottelematon
3rd inessive jaottelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jaottelemasta
illative jaottelemaan
adessive jaottelemalla
abessive jaottelematta
instructive jaotteleman jaoteltaman
4th nominative jaotteleminen
partitive jaottelemista
5th2 jaottelemaisillaan