1. (nautical) to sheer


Inflection of jiirata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jiiraan en jiiraa 1st sing. olen jiirannut en ole jiirannut
2nd sing. jiiraat et jiiraa 2nd sing. olet jiirannut et ole jiirannut
3rd sing. jiiraa ei jiiraa 3rd sing. on jiirannut ei ole jiirannut
1st plur. jiiraamme emme jiiraa 1st plur. olemme jiiranneet emme ole jiiranneet
2nd plur. jiiraatte ette jiiraa 2nd plur. olette jiiranneet ette ole jiiranneet
3rd plur. jiiraavat eivät jiiraa 3rd plur. ovat jiiranneet eivät ole jiiranneet
passive jiirataan ei jiirata passive on jiirattu ei ole jiirattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jiirasin en jiirannut 1st sing. olin jiirannut en ollut jiirannut
2nd sing. jiirasit et jiirannut 2nd sing. olit jiirannut et ollut jiirannut
3rd sing. jiirasi ei jiirannut 3rd sing. oli jiirannut ei ollut jiirannut
1st plur. jiirasimme emme jiiranneet 1st plur. olimme jiiranneet emme olleet jiiranneet
2nd plur. jiirasitte ette jiiranneet 2nd plur. olitte jiiranneet ette olleet jiiranneet
3rd plur. jiirasivat eivät jiiranneet 3rd plur. olivat jiiranneet eivät olleet jiiranneet
passive jiirattiin ei jiirattu passive oli jiirattu ei ollut jiirattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jiiraisin en jiiraisi 1st sing. olisin jiirannut en olisi jiirannut
2nd sing. jiiraisit et jiiraisi 2nd sing. olisit jiirannut et olisi jiirannut
3rd sing. jiiraisi ei jiiraisi 3rd sing. olisi jiirannut ei olisi jiirannut
1st plur. jiiraisimme emme jiiraisi 1st plur. olisimme jiiranneet emme olisi jiiranneet
2nd plur. jiiraisitte ette jiiraisi 2nd plur. olisitte jiiranneet ette olisi jiiranneet
3rd plur. jiiraisivat eivät jiiraisi 3rd plur. olisivat jiiranneet eivät olisi jiiranneet
passive jiirattaisiin ei jiirattaisi passive olisi jiirattu ei olisi jiirattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. jiiraa älä jiiraa 2nd sing. ole jiirannut älä ole jiirannut
3rd sing. jiiratkoon älköön jiiratko 3rd sing. olkoon jiirannut älköön olko jiirannut
1st plur. jiiratkaamme älkäämme jiiratko 1st plur. olkaamme jiiranneet älkäämme olko jiiranneet
2nd plur. jiiratkaa älkää jiiratko 2nd plur. olkaa jiiranneet älkää olko jiiranneet
3rd plur. jiiratkoot älkööt jiiratko 3rd plur. olkoot jiiranneet älkööt olko jiiranneet
passive jiirattakoon älköön jiirattako passive olkoon jiirattu älköön olko jiirattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. jiirannen en jiiranne 1st sing. lienen jiirannut en liene jiirannut
2nd sing. jiirannet et jiiranne 2nd sing. lienet jiirannut et liene jiirannut
3rd sing. jiirannee ei jiiranne 3rd sing. lienee jiirannut ei liene jiirannut
1st plur. jiirannemme emme jiiranne 1st plur. lienemme jiiranneet emme liene jiiranneet
2nd plur. jiirannette ette jiiranne 2nd plur. lienette jiiranneet ette liene jiiranneet
3rd plur. jiirannevat eivät jiiranne 3rd plur. lienevät jiiranneet eivät liene jiiranneet
passive jiirattaneen ei jiirattane passive lienee jiirattu ei liene jiirattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st jiirata present jiiraava jiirattava
long 1st2 jiiratakseen past jiirannut jiirattu
2nd inessive1 jiiratessa jiirattaessa agent1, 3 jiiraama
instructive jiiraten negative jiiraamaton
3rd inessive jiiraamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative jiiraamasta
illative jiiraamaan
adessive jiiraamalla
abessive jiiraamatta
instructive jiiraaman jiirattaman
4th nominative jiiraaminen
partitive jiiraamista
5th2 jiiraamaisillaan
Read in another language