Open main menu
See also: kähistä

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

onomatopoeic

VerbEdit

kahista, (intransitive)

  1. to rustle (to move something, such as leaves, with a soft crackling sound)
  2. to swish (to make a rustling sound while moving)
  3. to scuffle (to fight or struggle confusedly at close quarters)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kahista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahisen en kahise 1st sing. olen kahissut en ole kahissut
2nd sing. kahiset et kahise 2nd sing. olet kahissut et ole kahissut
3rd sing. kahisee ei kahise 3rd sing. on kahissut ei ole kahissut
1st plur. kahisemme emme kahise 1st plur. olemme kahisseet emme ole kahisseet
2nd plur. kahisette ette kahise 2nd plur. olette kahisseet ette ole kahisseet
3rd plur. kahisevat eivät kahise 3rd plur. ovat kahisseet eivät ole kahisseet
passive kahistaan ei kahista passive on kahistu ei ole kahistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahisin en kahissut 1st sing. olin kahissut en ollut kahissut
2nd sing. kahisit et kahissut 2nd sing. olit kahissut et ollut kahissut
3rd sing. kahisi ei kahissut 3rd sing. oli kahissut ei ollut kahissut
1st plur. kahisimme emme kahisseet 1st plur. olimme kahisseet emme olleet kahisseet
2nd plur. kahisitte ette kahisseet 2nd plur. olitte kahisseet ette olleet kahisseet
3rd plur. kahisivat eivät kahisseet 3rd plur. olivat kahisseet eivät olleet kahisseet
passive kahistiin ei kahistu passive oli kahistu ei ollut kahistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahisisin en kahisisi 1st sing. olisin kahissut en olisi kahissut
2nd sing. kahisisit et kahisisi 2nd sing. olisit kahissut et olisi kahissut
3rd sing. kahisisi ei kahisisi 3rd sing. olisi kahissut ei olisi kahissut
1st plur. kahisisimme emme kahisisi 1st plur. olisimme kahisseet emme olisi kahisseet
2nd plur. kahisisitte ette kahisisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahisseet ette olisi kahisseet
3rd plur. kahisisivat eivät kahisisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahisseet eivät olisi kahisseet
passive kahistaisiin ei kahistaisi passive olisi kahistu ei olisi kahistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahise älä kahise 2nd sing. ole kahissut älä ole kahissut
3rd sing. kahiskoon älköön kahisko 3rd sing. olkoon kahissut älköön olko kahissut
1st plur. kahiskaamme älkäämme kahisko 1st plur. olkaamme kahisseet älkäämme olko kahisseet
2nd plur. kahiskaa älkää kahisko 2nd plur. olkaa kahisseet älkää olko kahisseet
3rd plur. kahiskoot älkööt kahisko 3rd plur. olkoot kahisseet älkööt olko kahisseet
passive kahistakoon älköön kahistako passive olkoon kahistu älköön olko kahistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahissen en kahisse 1st sing. lienen kahissut en liene kahissut
2nd sing. kahisset et kahisse 2nd sing. lienet kahissut et liene kahissut
3rd sing. kahissee ei kahisse 3rd sing. lienee kahissut ei liene kahissut
1st plur. kahissemme emme kahisse 1st plur. lienemme kahisseet emme liene kahisseet
2nd plur. kahissette ette kahisse 2nd plur. lienette kahisseet ette liene kahisseet
3rd plur. kahissevat eivät kahisse 3rd plur. lienevät kahisseet eivät liene kahisseet
passive kahistaneen ei kahistane passive lienee kahistu ei liene kahistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahista present kahiseva kahistava
long 1st2 kahistakseen past kahissut kahistu
2nd inessive1 kahistessa kahistaessa agent1, 3 kahisema
instructive kahisten negative kahisematon
3rd inessive kahisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahisemasta
illative kahisemaan
adessive kahisemalla
abessive kahisematta
instructive kahiseman kahistaman
4th nominative kahiseminen
partitive kahisemista
5th2 kahisemaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Derived termsEdit