Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kahnata

  1. to rub oneself against something
  2. to bicker, squabble

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kahnata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahnaan en kahnaa 1st sing. olen kahnannut en ole kahnannut
2nd sing. kahnaat et kahnaa 2nd sing. olet kahnannut et ole kahnannut
3rd sing. kahnaa ei kahnaa 3rd sing. on kahnannut ei ole kahnannut
1st plur. kahnaamme emme kahnaa 1st plur. olemme kahnanneet emme ole kahnanneet
2nd plur. kahnaatte ette kahnaa 2nd plur. olette kahnanneet ette ole kahnanneet
3rd plur. kahnaavat eivät kahnaa 3rd plur. ovat kahnanneet eivät ole kahnanneet
passive kahnataan ei kahnata passive on kahnattu ei ole kahnattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahnasin en kahnannut 1st sing. olin kahnannut en ollut kahnannut
2nd sing. kahnasit et kahnannut 2nd sing. olit kahnannut et ollut kahnannut
3rd sing. kahnasi ei kahnannut 3rd sing. oli kahnannut ei ollut kahnannut
1st plur. kahnasimme emme kahnanneet 1st plur. olimme kahnanneet emme olleet kahnanneet
2nd plur. kahnasitte ette kahnanneet 2nd plur. olitte kahnanneet ette olleet kahnanneet
3rd plur. kahnasivat eivät kahnanneet 3rd plur. olivat kahnanneet eivät olleet kahnanneet
passive kahnattiin ei kahnattu passive oli kahnattu ei ollut kahnattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahnaisin en kahnaisi 1st sing. olisin kahnannut en olisi kahnannut
2nd sing. kahnaisit et kahnaisi 2nd sing. olisit kahnannut et olisi kahnannut
3rd sing. kahnaisi ei kahnaisi 3rd sing. olisi kahnannut ei olisi kahnannut
1st plur. kahnaisimme emme kahnaisi 1st plur. olisimme kahnanneet emme olisi kahnanneet
2nd plur. kahnaisitte ette kahnaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kahnanneet ette olisi kahnanneet
3rd plur. kahnaisivat eivät kahnaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kahnanneet eivät olisi kahnanneet
passive kahnattaisiin ei kahnattaisi passive olisi kahnattu ei olisi kahnattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kahnaa älä kahnaa 2nd sing. ole kahnannut älä ole kahnannut
3rd sing. kahnatkoon älköön kahnatko 3rd sing. olkoon kahnannut älköön olko kahnannut
1st plur. kahnatkaamme älkäämme kahnatko 1st plur. olkaamme kahnanneet älkäämme olko kahnanneet
2nd plur. kahnatkaa älkää kahnatko 2nd plur. olkaa kahnanneet älkää olko kahnanneet
3rd plur. kahnatkoot älkööt kahnatko 3rd plur. olkoot kahnanneet älkööt olko kahnanneet
passive kahnattakoon älköön kahnattako passive olkoon kahnattu älköön olko kahnattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kahnannen en kahnanne 1st sing. lienen kahnannut en liene kahnannut
2nd sing. kahnannet et kahnanne 2nd sing. lienet kahnannut et liene kahnannut
3rd sing. kahnannee ei kahnanne 3rd sing. lienee kahnannut ei liene kahnannut
1st plur. kahnannemme emme kahnanne 1st plur. lienemme kahnanneet emme liene kahnanneet
2nd plur. kahnannette ette kahnanne 2nd plur. lienette kahnanneet ette liene kahnanneet
3rd plur. kahnannevat eivät kahnanne 3rd plur. lienevät kahnanneet eivät liene kahnanneet
passive kahnattaneen ei kahnattane passive lienee kahnattu ei liene kahnattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kahnata present kahnaava kahnattava
long 1st2 kahnatakseen past kahnannut kahnattu
2nd inessive1 kahnatessa kahnattaessa agent1, 3 kahnaama
instructive kahnaten negative kahnaamaton
3rd inessive kahnaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kahnaamasta
illative kahnaamaan
adessive kahnaamalla
abessive kahnaamatta
instructive kahnaaman kahnattaman
4th nominative kahnaaminen
partitive kahnaamista
5th2 kahnaamaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

AnagramsEdit