Open main menu

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kaiko- +‎ -ta. Unknown; possibly related to kaikua if originally referring to shooing animals by shouting (through causative kaikottaa).[1]

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑi̯kotɑˣ/, [ˈkɑi̯ko̞t̪ɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ɑikotɑ
  • Hyphenation: kai‧ko‧ta

VerbEdit

kaikota

  1. (intransitive) to leave
  2. (intransitive) to fade, disappear

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kaikota (Kotus type 74/katketa, kk-k gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaikkoan en kaikkoa 1st sing. olen kaikonnut en ole kaikonnut
2nd sing. kaikkoat et kaikkoa 2nd sing. olet kaikonnut et ole kaikonnut
3rd sing. kaikkoaa ei kaikkoa 3rd sing. on kaikonnut ei ole kaikonnut
1st plur. kaikkoamme emme kaikkoa 1st plur. olemme kaikonneet emme ole kaikonneet
2nd plur. kaikkoatte ette kaikkoa 2nd plur. olette kaikonneet ette ole kaikonneet
3rd plur. kaikkoavat eivät kaikkoa 3rd plur. ovat kaikonneet eivät ole kaikonneet
passive kaikotaan ei kaikota passive on kaikottu ei ole kaikottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaikkosin en kaikonnut 1st sing. olin kaikonnut en ollut kaikonnut
2nd sing. kaikkosit et kaikonnut 2nd sing. olit kaikonnut et ollut kaikonnut
3rd sing. kaikkosi ei kaikonnut 3rd sing. oli kaikonnut ei ollut kaikonnut
1st plur. kaikkosimme emme kaikonneet 1st plur. olimme kaikonneet emme olleet kaikonneet
2nd plur. kaikkositte ette kaikonneet 2nd plur. olitte kaikonneet ette olleet kaikonneet
3rd plur. kaikkosivat eivät kaikonneet 3rd plur. olivat kaikonneet eivät olleet kaikonneet
passive kaikottiin ei kaikottu passive oli kaikottu ei ollut kaikottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaikkoaisin
kaikkoisin
en kaikkoaisi
en kaikkoisi
1st sing. olisin kaikonnut en olisi kaikonnut
2nd sing. kaikkoaisit
kaikkoisit
et kaikkoaisi
et kaikkoisi
2nd sing. olisit kaikonnut et olisi kaikonnut
3rd sing. kaikkoaisi
kaikkoisi
ei kaikkoaisi
ei kaikkoisi
3rd sing. olisi kaikonnut ei olisi kaikonnut
1st plur. kaikkoaisimme
kaikkoisimme
emme kaikkoaisi
emme kaikkoisi
1st plur. olisimme kaikonneet emme olisi kaikonneet
2nd plur. kaikkoaisitte
kaikkoisitte
ette kaikkoaisi
ette kaikkoisi
2nd plur. olisitte kaikonneet ette olisi kaikonneet
3rd plur. kaikkoaisivat
kaikkoisivat
eivät kaikkoaisi
eivät kaikkoisi
3rd plur. olisivat kaikonneet eivät olisi kaikonneet
passive kaikottaisiin ei kaikottaisi passive olisi kaikottu ei olisi kaikottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaikkoa älä kaikkoa 2nd sing. ole kaikonnut älä ole kaikonnut
3rd sing. kaikotkoon älköön kaikotko 3rd sing. olkoon kaikonnut älköön olko kaikonnut
1st plur. kaikotkaamme älkäämme kaikotko 1st plur. olkaamme kaikonneet älkäämme olko kaikonneet
2nd plur. kaikotkaa älkää kaikotko 2nd plur. olkaa kaikonneet älkää olko kaikonneet
3rd plur. kaikotkoot älkööt kaikotko 3rd plur. olkoot kaikonneet älkööt olko kaikonneet
passive kaikottakoon älköön kaikottako passive olkoon kaikottu älköön olko kaikottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaikonnen en kaikonne 1st sing. lienen kaikonnut en liene kaikonnut
2nd sing. kaikonnet et kaikonne 2nd sing. lienet kaikonnut et liene kaikonnut
3rd sing. kaikonnee ei kaikonne 3rd sing. lienee kaikonnut ei liene kaikonnut
1st plur. kaikonnemme emme kaikonne 1st plur. lienemme kaikonneet emme liene kaikonneet
2nd plur. kaikonnette ette kaikonne 2nd plur. lienette kaikonneet ette liene kaikonneet
3rd plur. kaikonnevat eivät kaikonne 3rd plur. lienevät kaikonneet eivät liene kaikonneet
passive kaikottaneen ei kaikottane passive lienee kaikottu ei liene kaikottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaikota present kaikkoava kaikottava
long 1st2 kaikotakseen past kaikonnut kaikottu
2nd inessive1 kaikotessa kaikottaessa agent1, 3 kaikkoama
instructive kaikoten negative kaikkoamaton
3rd inessive kaikkoamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaikkoamasta
illative kaikkoamaan
adessive kaikkoamalla
abessive kaikkoamatta
instructive kaikkoaman kaikottaman
4th nominative kaikkoaminen
partitive kaikkoamista
5th2 kaikkoamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit

Related termsEdit

ReferencesEdit

  1. ^ Häkkinen, Kaisa (2004) Nykysuomen etymologinen sanakirja [Modern Finnish etymological dictionary] (in Finnish), Juva: WSOY, →ISBN