Translingual

edit

Etymology 1

edit

From Ancient Greek -ωτά (-ōtá), neuter plural of -ωτός (-ōtós), verbal adjective from the stem of -όω (-óō, denominal verb suffix). Related to translingual -ote.

Suffix

edit

-ota

  1. Used to form names of taxa according to a prominent anatomical feature.

Usage notes

edit

Often equivalent to -ata for Ancient Greek bases.

Etymology 2

edit

Extracted from Prokaryota.

Suffix

edit

-ota

  1. Used to form names of phyla of Prokaryota from the names of type genera

Derived Terms

edit

Czech

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ota.

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-ota f (noun-forming suffix)

  1. noun suffix

Derived terms

edit

Further reading

edit
  • -ota in Slovník afixů užívaných v češtině, 2017

Esperanto

edit

Suffix

edit

-ota

  1. See -ot-

Finnish

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ot'ak. Roughly equivalent to -o- +‎ -ta.

Suffix

edit

-ota (stem -oa-)

  1. Forms translative verbs.

Usage notes

edit

No longer productive. Only in back-vocalic stems. Replaces the final vowel.

Conjugation

edit
Inflection of -ota (Kotus type 74/katketa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oan en -oa 1st sing. olen -onnut en ole -onnut
2nd sing. -oat et -oa 2nd sing. olet -onnut et ole -onnut
3rd sing. -oaa ei -oa 3rd sing. on -onnut ei ole -onnut
1st plur. -oamme emme -oa 1st plur. olemme -onneet emme ole -onneet
2nd plur. -oatte ette -oa 2nd plur. olette -onneet ette ole -onneet
3rd plur. -oavat eivät -oa 3rd plur. ovat -onneet eivät ole -onneet
passive -otaan ei -ota passive on -ottu ei ole -ottu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -osin en -onnut 1st sing. olin -onnut en ollut -onnut
2nd sing. -osit et -onnut 2nd sing. olit -onnut et ollut -onnut
3rd sing. -osi ei -onnut 3rd sing. oli -onnut ei ollut -onnut
1st plur. -osimme emme -onneet 1st plur. olimme -onneet emme olleet -onneet
2nd plur. -ositte ette -onneet 2nd plur. olitte -onneet ette olleet -onneet
3rd plur. -osivat eivät -onneet 3rd plur. olivat -onneet eivät olleet -onneet
passive -ottiin ei -ottu passive oli -ottu ei ollut -ottu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -oaisin
-oisin
en -oaisi
en -oisi
1st sing. olisin -onnut en olisi -onnut
2nd sing. -oaisit
-oisit
et -oaisi
et -oisi
2nd sing. olisit -onnut et olisi -onnut
3rd sing. -oaisi
-oisi
ei -oaisi
ei -oisi
3rd sing. olisi -onnut ei olisi -onnut
1st plur. -oaisimme
-oisimme
emme -oaisi
emme -oisi
1st plur. olisimme -onneet emme olisi -onneet
2nd plur. -oaisitte
-oisitte
ette -oaisi
ette -oisi
2nd plur. olisitte -onneet ette olisi -onneet
3rd plur. -oaisivat
-oisivat
eivät -oaisi
eivät -oisi
3rd plur. olisivat -onneet eivät olisi -onneet
passive -ottaisiin ei -ottaisi passive olisi -ottu ei olisi -ottu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. -oa älä -oa 2nd sing.
3rd sing. -otkoon älköön -otko 3rd sing. olkoon -onnut älköön olko -onnut
1st plur. -otkaamme älkäämme -otko 1st plur.
2nd plur. -otkaa älkää -otko 2nd plur.
3rd plur. -otkoot älkööt -otko 3rd plur. olkoot -onneet älkööt olko -onneet
passive -ottakoon älköön -ottako passive olkoon -ottu älköön olko -ottu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. -onnen en -onne 1st sing. lienen -onnut en liene -onnut
2nd sing. -onnet et -onne 2nd sing. lienet -onnut et liene -onnut
3rd sing. -onnee ei -onne 3rd sing. lienee -onnut ei liene -onnut
1st plur. -onnemme emme -onne 1st plur. lienemme -onneet emme liene -onneet
2nd plur. -onnette ette -onne 2nd plur. lienette -onneet ette liene -onneet
3rd plur. -onnevat eivät -onne 3rd plur. lienevät -onneet eivät liene -onneet
passive -ottaneen ei -ottane passive lienee -ottu ei liene -ottu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st -ota present -oava -ottava
long 1st1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st -otakseni -otaksemme
2nd -otaksesi -otaksenne
3rd -otakseen
-otaksensa
past -onnut -ottu
2nd inessive2 -otessa -ottaessa agent3 -oama
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st -otessani -otessamme
2nd -otessasi -otessanne
3rd -otessaan
-otessansa
negative -oamaton
instructive -oten 1) Used only with a possessive suffix.

2) Usually with a possessive suffix (active only).
3) Usually with a possessive suffix. Not used with intransitive verbs. Distinct from nouns with the -ma suffix and third infinitive forms.
4) Some uses of the verbal noun are called the 'fourth infinitive' by certain sources (more details).

3rd inessive -oamassa
elative -oamasta
illative -oamaan
adessive -oamalla
abessive -oamatta
instructive -oaman -ottaman
4th4 verbal noun -oaminen
5th1
Possessive forms
Person sing. plur.
1st -oamaisillani -oamaisillamme
2nd -oamaisillasi -oamaisillanne
3rd -oamaisillaan
-oamaisillansa

Derived terms

edit

Ingrian

edit

Etymology

edit

From Proto-Finnic *-ot'ak. Cognates include Finnish -ota.

Most inflected forms are derived through conflation with the unrelated -eta, which also forms inchoative verbs.

Pronunciation

edit

Suffix

edit

-ota (front vowel variant -ötä)

  1. Used to form inchoative verbs.

Conjugation

edit
Conjugation of -ota (type 15/valeta, no gradation)
Indikativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -enen en -ene 1st singular oon -ent, oon -ennut en oo -ent, en oo -ennut
2nd singular -enet et -ene 2nd singular oot -ent, oot -ennut et oo -ent, et oo -ennut
3rd singular -enoo ei -ene 3rd singular ono -ent, ono -ennut ei oo -ent, ei oo -ennut
1st plural -enemma emmä -ene 1st plural oomma -enneet emmä oo -enneet
2nd plural -enetta että -ene 2nd plural ootta -enneet että oo -enneet
3rd plural -enoot1), -enevat2), -otaa evät -ene, ei -ota 3rd plural ovat -enneet evät oo -enneet, ei oo -ottu
impersonal -otaa ei -ota impersonal ono -ottu ei oo -ottu
Imperfekta Pluskvamperfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -enin en -ent, en -ennut 1st singular olin -ent, olin -ennut en olt -ent, en olt -ennut
2nd singular -enit et -ent, et -ennut 2nd singular olit -ent, olit -ennut et olt -ent, et olt -ennut
3rd singular -eni ei -ent, ei -ennut 3rd singular oli -ent, oli -ennut ei olt -ent, ei olt -ennut
1st plural -enimma emmä -enneet 1st plural olimma -enneet emmä olleet -enneet
2nd plural -enitta että -enneet 2nd plural olitta -enneet että olleet -enneet
3rd plural -eniit1), -enivat2), -ottii evät -enneet, ei -ottu 3rd plural olivat -enneet evät olleet -enneet, ei olt -ottu
impersonal -ottii ei -ottu impersonal oli -ottu ei olt -ottu
Konditsionala
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular -enisin en -enis 1st singular olisin -ent, olisin -ennut en olis -ent, en olis -ennut
2nd singular -enisit, -eniist1) et -enis 2nd singular olisit -ent, olisit -ennut et olis -ent, et olis -ennut
3rd singular -enis ei -enis 3rd singular olis -ent, olis -ennut ei olis -ent, ei olis -ennut
1st plural -enisimma emmä -enis 1st plural olisimma -enneet emmä olis -enneet
2nd plural -enisitta että -enis 2nd plural olisitta -enneet että olis -enneet
3rd plural -enisiit1), -enisivat2), -ottais evät -enis, ei -ottais 3rd plural olisivat -enneet evät olis -enneet, ei olis -ottu
impersonal -ottais ei -ottais impersonal olis -ottu ei olis -ottu
Imperativa
Preesens Perfekta
positive negative positive negative
1st singular 1st singular
2nd singular -ene elä -ene 2nd singular oo -ent, oo -ennut elä oo -ent, elä oo -ennut
3rd singular -otkoo elköö -otko 3rd singular olkoo -ent, olkoo -ennut elköö olko -ent, elköö olko -ennut
1st plural 1st plural
2nd plural -otkaa elkää -otko 2nd plural olkaa -enneet elkää olko -enneet
3rd plural -otkoot elkööt -otko, elköö -ottako 3rd plural olkoot -enneet elkööt olko -enneet, elköö olko -ottu
impersonal -ottakkoo elköö -ottako impersonal olkoo -ottu elköö olko -ottu
Potentsiala
Preesens
positive negative
1st singular -enen en -ene
2nd singular -enet et -ene
3rd singular -enoo ei -ene
1st plural -enemma emmä -ene
2nd plural -enetta että -ene
3rd plural -enoot evät -ene, ei -ottane
impersonal -ottannoo ei -ottane
Nominal forms
Infinitivat Partisipat
active passive
1st -ota present -eneva -ottava
2nd inessive -otees past -ent, -ennut -ottu
instructive -oten 1) Chiefly in the Soikkola dialect.
2) Chiefly in the Ala-Laukaa dialect.
*) For the imperative, the 2nd plural (-otkaa) may be used for the 3rd person as well.
**) The interrogative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) to the indicative
***) The deliberative is formed by adding the suffix -k (-ka?/-kä?) or -kse to either the indicative or the potential
****) In folk poetry, a long first infinitive can be formed by adding the suffix -kse-, followed by possessive suffixes, to the first infinitive. Note that sometimes gemination may be undone by this addition.
3rd illative -enommaa
inessive -enomas
elative -enomast
abessive -enomata
4th nominative -enomiin
partitive -enomista, -enomist

Derived terms

edit

Polish

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ota.

Pronunciation

edit
  • IPA(key): /ˈɔ.ta/
  • Audio:(file)
  • Rhymes: -ɔta
  • Syllabification: o‧ta

Suffix

edit

-ota f

  1. noun suffix, typically abstract concepts
    ciemny (dark) + ‎-ota → ‎ciemnota (darkness)

Declension

edit

Derived terms

edit

See also

edit

Further reading

edit
  • -ota in Polish dictionaries at PWN

Serbo-Croatian

edit

Etymology

edit

Inherited from Proto-Slavic *-ota.

Suffix

edit

-ota f

  1. Suffix appended to words to create a feminine noun, usually an abstract noun denoting a quality.

Derived terms

edit

Spanish

edit

Suffix

edit

-ota f (noun-forming suffix, plural -otas)

  1. female equivalent of -ote

Derived terms

edit