Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kaivaa +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

kaivella

  1. (transitive, + partitive) To dig, pick (in a casual manner).
    Älä kaivele nenääsi!
    Don't pick your nose!
  2. (transitive, figuratively, of an issue, + partitive) To bother.
    Asia kaivelee minua.
    The matter bothers me.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kaivella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivelen en kaivele 1st sing. olen kaivellut en ole kaivellut
2nd sing. kaivelet et kaivele 2nd sing. olet kaivellut et ole kaivellut
3rd sing. kaivelee ei kaivele 3rd sing. on kaivellut ei ole kaivellut
1st plur. kaivelemme emme kaivele 1st plur. olemme kaivelleet emme ole kaivelleet
2nd plur. kaivelette ette kaivele 2nd plur. olette kaivelleet ette ole kaivelleet
3rd plur. kaivelevat eivät kaivele 3rd plur. ovat kaivelleet eivät ole kaivelleet
passive kaivellaan ei kaivella passive on kaiveltu ei ole kaiveltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivelin en kaivellut 1st sing. olin kaivellut en ollut kaivellut
2nd sing. kaivelit et kaivellut 2nd sing. olit kaivellut et ollut kaivellut
3rd sing. kaiveli ei kaivellut 3rd sing. oli kaivellut ei ollut kaivellut
1st plur. kaivelimme emme kaivelleet 1st plur. olimme kaivelleet emme olleet kaivelleet
2nd plur. kaivelitte ette kaivelleet 2nd plur. olitte kaivelleet ette olleet kaivelleet
3rd plur. kaivelivat eivät kaivelleet 3rd plur. olivat kaivelleet eivät olleet kaivelleet
passive kaiveltiin ei kaiveltu passive oli kaiveltu ei ollut kaiveltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivelisin en kaivelisi 1st sing. olisin kaivellut en olisi kaivellut
2nd sing. kaivelisit et kaivelisi 2nd sing. olisit kaivellut et olisi kaivellut
3rd sing. kaivelisi ei kaivelisi 3rd sing. olisi kaivellut ei olisi kaivellut
1st plur. kaivelisimme emme kaivelisi 1st plur. olisimme kaivelleet emme olisi kaivelleet
2nd plur. kaivelisitte ette kaivelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kaivelleet ette olisi kaivelleet
3rd plur. kaivelisivat eivät kaivelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kaivelleet eivät olisi kaivelleet
passive kaiveltaisiin ei kaiveltaisi passive olisi kaiveltu ei olisi kaiveltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kaivele älä kaivele 2nd sing. ole kaivellut älä ole kaivellut
3rd sing. kaivelkoon älköön kaivelko 3rd sing. olkoon kaivellut älköön olko kaivellut
1st plur. kaivelkaamme älkäämme kaivelko 1st plur. olkaamme kaivelleet älkäämme olko kaivelleet
2nd plur. kaivelkaa älkää kaivelko 2nd plur. olkaa kaivelleet älkää olko kaivelleet
3rd plur. kaivelkoot älkööt kaivelko 3rd plur. olkoot kaivelleet älkööt olko kaivelleet
passive kaiveltakoon älköön kaiveltako passive olkoon kaiveltu älköön olko kaiveltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kaivellen en kaivelle 1st sing. lienen kaivellut en liene kaivellut
2nd sing. kaivellet et kaivelle 2nd sing. lienet kaivellut et liene kaivellut
3rd sing. kaivellee ei kaivelle 3rd sing. lienee kaivellut ei liene kaivellut
1st plur. kaivellemme emme kaivelle 1st plur. lienemme kaivelleet emme liene kaivelleet
2nd plur. kaivellette ette kaivelle 2nd plur. lienette kaivelleet ette liene kaivelleet
3rd plur. kaivellevat eivät kaivelle 3rd plur. lienevät kaivelleet eivät liene kaivelleet
passive kaiveltaneen ei kaiveltane passive lienee kaiveltu ei liene kaiveltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kaivella present kaiveleva kaiveltava
long 1st2 kaivellakseen past kaivellut kaiveltu
2nd inessive1 kaivellessa kaiveltaessa agent1, 3 kaivelema
instructive kaivellen negative kaivelematon
3rd inessive kaivelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kaivelemasta
illative kaivelemaan
adessive kaivelemalla
abessive kaivelematta
instructive kaiveleman kaiveltaman
4th nominative kaiveleminen
partitive kaivelemista
5th2 kaivelemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit