Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kalskahtaa (intransitive)

  1. to clang, clash (to give a loud, metallic sound)
  2. (figuratively) to ring, sound (to convey an impression), used especially when something sounds weird or out of place.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kalskahtaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, t-d gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalskahdan en kalskahda 1st sing. olen kalskahtanut en ole kalskahtanut
2nd sing. kalskahdat et kalskahda 2nd sing. olet kalskahtanut et ole kalskahtanut
3rd sing. kalskahtaa ei kalskahda 3rd sing. on kalskahtanut ei ole kalskahtanut
1st plur. kalskahdamme emme kalskahda 1st plur. olemme kalskahtaneet emme ole kalskahtaneet
2nd plur. kalskahdatte ette kalskahda 2nd plur. olette kalskahtaneet ette ole kalskahtaneet
3rd plur. kalskahtavat eivät kalskahda 3rd plur. ovat kalskahtaneet eivät ole kalskahtaneet
passive kalskahdetaan ei kalskahdeta passive on kalskahdettu ei ole kalskahdettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalskahdin en kalskahtanut 1st sing. olin kalskahtanut en ollut kalskahtanut
2nd sing. kalskahdit et kalskahtanut 2nd sing. olit kalskahtanut et ollut kalskahtanut
3rd sing. kalskahti ei kalskahtanut 3rd sing. oli kalskahtanut ei ollut kalskahtanut
1st plur. kalskahdimme emme kalskahtaneet 1st plur. olimme kalskahtaneet emme olleet kalskahtaneet
2nd plur. kalskahditte ette kalskahtaneet 2nd plur. olitte kalskahtaneet ette olleet kalskahtaneet
3rd plur. kalskahtivat eivät kalskahtaneet 3rd plur. olivat kalskahtaneet eivät olleet kalskahtaneet
passive kalskahdettiin ei kalskahdettu passive oli kalskahdettu ei ollut kalskahdettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalskahtaisin en kalskahtaisi 1st sing. olisin kalskahtanut en olisi kalskahtanut
2nd sing. kalskahtaisit et kalskahtaisi 2nd sing. olisit kalskahtanut et olisi kalskahtanut
3rd sing. kalskahtaisi ei kalskahtaisi 3rd sing. olisi kalskahtanut ei olisi kalskahtanut
1st plur. kalskahtaisimme emme kalskahtaisi 1st plur. olisimme kalskahtaneet emme olisi kalskahtaneet
2nd plur. kalskahtaisitte ette kalskahtaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalskahtaneet ette olisi kalskahtaneet
3rd plur. kalskahtaisivat eivät kalskahtaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalskahtaneet eivät olisi kalskahtaneet
passive kalskahdettaisiin ei kalskahdettaisi passive olisi kalskahdettu ei olisi kalskahdettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalskahda älä kalskahda 2nd sing. ole kalskahtanut älä ole kalskahtanut
3rd sing. kalskahtakoon älköön kalskahtako 3rd sing. olkoon kalskahtanut älköön olko kalskahtanut
1st plur. kalskahtakaamme älkäämme kalskahtako 1st plur. olkaamme kalskahtaneet älkäämme olko kalskahtaneet
2nd plur. kalskahtakaa älkää kalskahtako 2nd plur. olkaa kalskahtaneet älkää olko kalskahtaneet
3rd plur. kalskahtakoot älkööt kalskahtako 3rd plur. olkoot kalskahtaneet älkööt olko kalskahtaneet
passive kalskahdettakoon älköön kalskahdettako passive olkoon kalskahdettu älköön olko kalskahdettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalskahtanen en kalskahtane 1st sing. lienen kalskahtanut en liene kalskahtanut
2nd sing. kalskahtanet et kalskahtane 2nd sing. lienet kalskahtanut et liene kalskahtanut
3rd sing. kalskahtanee ei kalskahtane 3rd sing. lienee kalskahtanut ei liene kalskahtanut
1st plur. kalskahtanemme emme kalskahtane 1st plur. lienemme kalskahtaneet emme liene kalskahtaneet
2nd plur. kalskahtanette ette kalskahtane 2nd plur. lienette kalskahtaneet ette liene kalskahtaneet
3rd plur. kalskahtanevat eivät kalskahtane 3rd plur. lienevät kalskahtaneet eivät liene kalskahtaneet
passive kalskahdettaneen ei kalskahdettane passive lienee kalskahdettu ei liene kalskahdettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalskahtaa present kalskahtava kalskahdettava
long 1st2 kalskahtaakseen past kalskahtanut kalskahdettu
2nd inessive1 kalskahtaessa kalskahdettaessa agent1, 3 kalskahtama
instructive kalskahtaen negative kalskahtamaton
3rd inessive kalskahtamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalskahtamasta
illative kalskahtamaan
adessive kalskahtamalla
abessive kalskahtamatta
instructive kalskahtaman kalskahdettaman
4th nominative kalskahtaminen
partitive kalskahtamista
5th2 kalskahtamaisillaan

SynonymsEdit