Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

VerbEdit

kalvia

  1. (transitive) to ream (using a reamer)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kalvia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvin en kalvi 1st sing. olen kalvinut en ole kalvinut
2nd sing. kalvit et kalvi 2nd sing. olet kalvinut et ole kalvinut
3rd sing. kalvii ei kalvi 3rd sing. on kalvinut ei ole kalvinut
1st plur. kalvimme emme kalvi 1st plur. olemme kalvineet emme ole kalvineet
2nd plur. kalvitte ette kalvi 2nd plur. olette kalvineet ette ole kalvineet
3rd plur. kalvivat eivät kalvi 3rd plur. ovat kalvineet eivät ole kalvineet
passive kalvitaan ei kalvita passive on kalvittu ei ole kalvittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvin en kalvinut 1st sing. olin kalvinut en ollut kalvinut
2nd sing. kalvit et kalvinut 2nd sing. olit kalvinut et ollut kalvinut
3rd sing. kalvi ei kalvinut 3rd sing. oli kalvinut ei ollut kalvinut
1st plur. kalvimme emme kalvineet 1st plur. olimme kalvineet emme olleet kalvineet
2nd plur. kalvitte ette kalvineet 2nd plur. olitte kalvineet ette olleet kalvineet
3rd plur. kalvivat eivät kalvineet 3rd plur. olivat kalvineet eivät olleet kalvineet
passive kalvittiin ei kalvittu passive oli kalvittu ei ollut kalvittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvisin en kalvisi 1st sing. olisin kalvinut en olisi kalvinut
2nd sing. kalvisit et kalvisi 2nd sing. olisit kalvinut et olisi kalvinut
3rd sing. kalvisi ei kalvisi 3rd sing. olisi kalvinut ei olisi kalvinut
1st plur. kalvisimme emme kalvisi 1st plur. olisimme kalvineet emme olisi kalvineet
2nd plur. kalvisitte ette kalvisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalvineet ette olisi kalvineet
3rd plur. kalvisivat eivät kalvisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalvineet eivät olisi kalvineet
passive kalvittaisiin ei kalvittaisi passive olisi kalvittu ei olisi kalvittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalvi älä kalvi 2nd sing. ole kalvinut älä ole kalvinut
3rd sing. kalvikoon älköön kalviko 3rd sing. olkoon kalvinut älköön olko kalvinut
1st plur. kalvikaamme älkäämme kalviko 1st plur. olkaamme kalvineet älkäämme olko kalvineet
2nd plur. kalvikaa älkää kalviko 2nd plur. olkaa kalvineet älkää olko kalvineet
3rd plur. kalvikoot älkööt kalviko 3rd plur. olkoot kalvineet älkööt olko kalvineet
passive kalvittakoon älköön kalvittako passive olkoon kalvittu älköön olko kalvittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvinen en kalvine 1st sing. lienen kalvinut en liene kalvinut
2nd sing. kalvinet et kalvine 2nd sing. lienet kalvinut et liene kalvinut
3rd sing. kalvinee ei kalvine 3rd sing. lienee kalvinut ei liene kalvinut
1st plur. kalvinemme emme kalvine 1st plur. lienemme kalvineet emme liene kalvineet
2nd plur. kalvinette ette kalvine 2nd plur. lienette kalvineet ette liene kalvineet
3rd plur. kalvinevat eivät kalvine 3rd plur. lienevät kalvineet eivät liene kalvineet
passive kalvittaneen ei kalvittane passive lienee kalvittu ei liene kalvittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalvia present kalviva kalvittava
long 1st2 kalviakseen past kalvinut kalvittu
2nd inessive1 kalviessa kalvittaessa agent1, 3 kalvima
instructive kalvien negative kalvimaton
3rd inessive kalvimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalvimasta
illative kalvimaan
adessive kalvimalla
abessive kalvimatta
instructive kalviman kalvittaman
4th nominative kalviminen
partitive kalvimista
5th2 kalvimaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Related termsEdit

AnagramsEdit