(index ka)


  • IPA(key): [ˈkɑlʋɑː]
  • Hyphenation: kal‧vaa


EB1911 - Volume 01 - Page 001 - 1.svg This entry lacks etymological information. If you are familiar with the origin of this term, please add it to the page per etymology instructions.



  1. (intransitive) to gnaw
  2. (intransitive) to chafe, rub
  3. (intransitive, figuratively) to gnaw, nag, bother, gall


Inflection of kalvaa (Kotus type 56/kaivaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvan en kalva 1st sing. olen kalvanut en ole kalvanut
2nd sing. kalvat et kalva 2nd sing. olet kalvanut et ole kalvanut
3rd sing. kalvaa ei kalva 3rd sing. on kalvanut ei ole kalvanut
1st plur. kalvamme emme kalva 1st plur. olemme kalvaneet emme ole kalvaneet
2nd plur. kalvatte ette kalva 2nd plur. olette kalvaneet ette ole kalvaneet
3rd plur. kalvavat eivät kalva 3rd plur. ovat kalvaneet eivät ole kalvaneet
passive kalvetaan ei kalveta passive on kalvettu ei ole kalvettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvoin en kalvanut 1st sing. olin kalvanut en ollut kalvanut
2nd sing. kalvoit et kalvanut 2nd sing. olit kalvanut et ollut kalvanut
3rd sing. kalvoi ei kalvanut 3rd sing. oli kalvanut ei ollut kalvanut
1st plur. kalvoimme emme kalvaneet 1st plur. olimme kalvaneet emme olleet kalvaneet
2nd plur. kalvoitte ette kalvaneet 2nd plur. olitte kalvaneet ette olleet kalvaneet
3rd plur. kalvoivat eivät kalvaneet 3rd plur. olivat kalvaneet eivät olleet kalvaneet
passive kalvettiin ei kalvettu passive oli kalvettu ei ollut kalvettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvaisin en kalvaisi 1st sing. olisin kalvanut en olisi kalvanut
2nd sing. kalvaisit et kalvaisi 2nd sing. olisit kalvanut et olisi kalvanut
3rd sing. kalvaisi ei kalvaisi 3rd sing. olisi kalvanut ei olisi kalvanut
1st plur. kalvaisimme emme kalvaisi 1st plur. olisimme kalvaneet emme olisi kalvaneet
2nd plur. kalvaisitte ette kalvaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kalvaneet ette olisi kalvaneet
3rd plur. kalvaisivat eivät kalvaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kalvaneet eivät olisi kalvaneet
passive kalvettaisiin ei kalvettaisi passive olisi kalvettu ei olisi kalvettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kalva älä kalva 2nd sing. ole kalvanut älä ole kalvanut
3rd sing. kalvakoon älköön kalvako 3rd sing. olkoon kalvanut älköön olko kalvanut
1st plur. kalvakaamme älkäämme kalvako 1st plur. olkaamme kalvaneet älkäämme olko kalvaneet
2nd plur. kalvakaa älkää kalvako 2nd plur. olkaa kalvaneet älkää olko kalvaneet
3rd plur. kalvakoot älkööt kalvako 3rd plur. olkoot kalvaneet älkööt olko kalvaneet
passive kalvettakoon älköön kalvettako passive olkoon kalvettu älköön olko kalvettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kalvanen en kalvane 1st sing. lienen kalvanut en liene kalvanut
2nd sing. kalvanet et kalvane 2nd sing. lienet kalvanut et liene kalvanut
3rd sing. kalvanee ei kalvane 3rd sing. lienee kalvanut ei liene kalvanut
1st plur. kalvanemme emme kalvane 1st plur. lienemme kalvaneet emme liene kalvaneet
2nd plur. kalvanette ette kalvane 2nd plur. lienette kalvaneet ette liene kalvaneet
3rd plur. kalvanevat eivät kalvane 3rd plur. lienevät kalvaneet eivät liene kalvaneet
passive kalvettaneen ei kalvettane passive lienee kalvettu ei liene kalvettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kalvaa present kalvava kalvettava
long 1st2 kalvaakseen past kalvanut kalvettu
2nd inessive1 kalvaessa kalvettaessa agent1, 3 kalvama
instructive kalvaen negative kalvamaton
3rd inessive kalvamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kalvamasta
illative kalvamaan
adessive kalvamalla
abessive kalvamatta
instructive kalvaman kalvettaman
4th nominative kalvaminen
partitive kalvamista
5th2 kalvamaisillaan



Read in another language