Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

kangertaa +‎ -ella

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑŋːerːelːɑˣ/, [ˈkɑŋːe̞rˌre̞lːɑ(ʔ)]
  • Hyphenation: kan‧ger‧rel‧la

VerbEdit

kangerrella

  1. (intransitive) to stutter or progress awkwardly

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kangerrella (Kotus type 67/tulla, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangertelen en kangertele 1st sing. olen kangerrellut en ole kangerrellut
2nd sing. kangertelet et kangertele 2nd sing. olet kangerrellut et ole kangerrellut
3rd sing. kangertelee ei kangertele 3rd sing. on kangerrellut ei ole kangerrellut
1st plur. kangertelemme emme kangertele 1st plur. olemme kangerrelleet emme ole kangerrelleet
2nd plur. kangertelette ette kangertele 2nd plur. olette kangerrelleet ette ole kangerrelleet
3rd plur. kangertelevat eivät kangertele 3rd plur. ovat kangerrelleet eivät ole kangerrelleet
passive kangerrellaan ei kangerrella passive on kangerreltu ei ole kangerreltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangertelin en kangerrellut 1st sing. olin kangerrellut en ollut kangerrellut
2nd sing. kangertelit et kangerrellut 2nd sing. olit kangerrellut et ollut kangerrellut
3rd sing. kangerteli ei kangerrellut 3rd sing. oli kangerrellut ei ollut kangerrellut
1st plur. kangertelimme emme kangerrelleet 1st plur. olimme kangerrelleet emme olleet kangerrelleet
2nd plur. kangertelitte ette kangerrelleet 2nd plur. olitte kangerrelleet ette olleet kangerrelleet
3rd plur. kangertelivat eivät kangerrelleet 3rd plur. olivat kangerrelleet eivät olleet kangerrelleet
passive kangerreltiin ei kangerreltu passive oli kangerreltu ei ollut kangerreltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangertelisin en kangertelisi 1st sing. olisin kangerrellut en olisi kangerrellut
2nd sing. kangertelisit et kangertelisi 2nd sing. olisit kangerrellut et olisi kangerrellut
3rd sing. kangertelisi ei kangertelisi 3rd sing. olisi kangerrellut ei olisi kangerrellut
1st plur. kangertelisimme emme kangertelisi 1st plur. olisimme kangerrelleet emme olisi kangerrelleet
2nd plur. kangertelisitte ette kangertelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kangerrelleet ette olisi kangerrelleet
3rd plur. kangertelisivat eivät kangertelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kangerrelleet eivät olisi kangerrelleet
passive kangerreltaisiin ei kangerreltaisi passive olisi kangerreltu ei olisi kangerreltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kangertele älä kangertele 2nd sing. ole kangerrellut älä ole kangerrellut
3rd sing. kangerrelkoon älköön kangerrelko 3rd sing. olkoon kangerrellut älköön olko kangerrellut
1st plur. kangerrelkaamme älkäämme kangerrelko 1st plur. olkaamme kangerrelleet älkäämme olko kangerrelleet
2nd plur. kangerrelkaa älkää kangerrelko 2nd plur. olkaa kangerrelleet älkää olko kangerrelleet
3rd plur. kangerrelkoot älkööt kangerrelko 3rd plur. olkoot kangerrelleet älkööt olko kangerrelleet
passive kangerreltakoon älköön kangerreltako passive olkoon kangerreltu älköön olko kangerreltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangerrellen en kangerrelle 1st sing. lienen kangerrellut en liene kangerrellut
2nd sing. kangerrellet et kangerrelle 2nd sing. lienet kangerrellut et liene kangerrellut
3rd sing. kangerrellee ei kangerrelle 3rd sing. lienee kangerrellut ei liene kangerrellut
1st plur. kangerrellemme emme kangerrelle 1st plur. lienemme kangerrelleet emme liene kangerrelleet
2nd plur. kangerrellette ette kangerrelle 2nd plur. lienette kangerrelleet ette liene kangerrelleet
3rd plur. kangerrellevat eivät kangerrelle 3rd plur. lienevät kangerrelleet eivät liene kangerrelleet
passive kangerreltaneen ei kangerreltane passive lienee kangerreltu ei liene kangerreltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kangerrella present kangerteleva kangerreltava
long 1st2 kangerrellakseen past kangerrellut kangerreltu
2nd inessive1 kangerrellessa kangerreltaessa agent1, 3 kangertelema
instructive kangerrellen negative kangertelematon
3rd inessive kangertelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kangertelemasta
illative kangertelemaan
adessive kangertelemalla
abessive kangertelematta
instructive kangerteleman kangerreltaman
4th nominative kangerteleminen
partitive kangertelemista
5th2 kangertelemaisillaan