Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kang- +‎ -ertaa. Compare kankea.

VerbEdit

kangertaa

  1. (transitive) To progress awkwardly or arduously.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kangertaa (Kotus type 54/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangerran en kangerra 1st sing. olen kangertanut en ole kangertanut
2nd sing. kangerrat et kangerra 2nd sing. olet kangertanut et ole kangertanut
3rd sing. kangertaa ei kangerra 3rd sing. on kangertanut ei ole kangertanut
1st plur. kangerramme emme kangerra 1st plur. olemme kangertaneet emme ole kangertaneet
2nd plur. kangerratte ette kangerra 2nd plur. olette kangertaneet ette ole kangertaneet
3rd plur. kangertavat eivät kangerra 3rd plur. ovat kangertaneet eivät ole kangertaneet
passive kangerretaan ei kangerreta passive on kangerrettu ei ole kangerrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangersin en kangertanut 1st sing. olin kangertanut en ollut kangertanut
2nd sing. kangersit et kangertanut 2nd sing. olit kangertanut et ollut kangertanut
3rd sing. kangersi ei kangertanut 3rd sing. oli kangertanut ei ollut kangertanut
1st plur. kangersimme emme kangertaneet 1st plur. olimme kangertaneet emme olleet kangertaneet
2nd plur. kangersitte ette kangertaneet 2nd plur. olitte kangertaneet ette olleet kangertaneet
3rd plur. kangersivat eivät kangertaneet 3rd plur. olivat kangertaneet eivät olleet kangertaneet
passive kangerrettiin ei kangerrettu passive oli kangerrettu ei ollut kangerrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangertaisin en kangertaisi 1st sing. olisin kangertanut en olisi kangertanut
2nd sing. kangertaisit et kangertaisi 2nd sing. olisit kangertanut et olisi kangertanut
3rd sing. kangertaisi ei kangertaisi 3rd sing. olisi kangertanut ei olisi kangertanut
1st plur. kangertaisimme emme kangertaisi 1st plur. olisimme kangertaneet emme olisi kangertaneet
2nd plur. kangertaisitte ette kangertaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kangertaneet ette olisi kangertaneet
3rd plur. kangertaisivat eivät kangertaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kangertaneet eivät olisi kangertaneet
passive kangerrettaisiin ei kangerrettaisi passive olisi kangerrettu ei olisi kangerrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kangerra älä kangerra 2nd sing. ole kangertanut älä ole kangertanut
3rd sing. kangertakoon älköön kangertako 3rd sing. olkoon kangertanut älköön olko kangertanut
1st plur. kangertakaamme älkäämme kangertako 1st plur. olkaamme kangertaneet älkäämme olko kangertaneet
2nd plur. kangertakaa älkää kangertako 2nd plur. olkaa kangertaneet älkää olko kangertaneet
3rd plur. kangertakoot älkööt kangertako 3rd plur. olkoot kangertaneet älkööt olko kangertaneet
passive kangerrettakoon älköön kangerrettako passive olkoon kangerrettu älköön olko kangerrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kangertanen en kangertane 1st sing. lienen kangertanut en liene kangertanut
2nd sing. kangertanet et kangertane 2nd sing. lienet kangertanut et liene kangertanut
3rd sing. kangertanee ei kangertane 3rd sing. lienee kangertanut ei liene kangertanut
1st plur. kangertanemme emme kangertane 1st plur. lienemme kangertaneet emme liene kangertaneet
2nd plur. kangertanette ette kangertane 2nd plur. lienette kangertaneet ette liene kangertaneet
3rd plur. kangertanevat eivät kangertane 3rd plur. lienevät kangertaneet eivät liene kangertaneet
passive kangerrettaneen ei kangerrettane passive lienee kangerrettu ei liene kangerrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kangertaa present kangertava kangerrettava
long 1st2 kangertaakseen past kangertanut kangerrettu
2nd inessive1 kangertaessa kangerrettaessa agent1, 3 kangertama
instructive kangertaen negative kangertamaton
3rd inessive kangertamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kangertamasta
illative kangertamaan
adessive kangertamalla
abessive kangertamatta
instructive kangertaman kangerrettaman
4th nominative kangertaminen
partitive kangertamista
5th2 kangertamaisillaan

VerbEdit

kangertaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kangertaa.