karaistua

FinnishEdit

Alternative formsEdit

EtymologyEdit

karaista +‎ -ua

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkɑrɑi̯stuɑˣ/, [ˈkɑrɑi̯s̠ˌt̪uɑ(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -uɑ
  • Syllabification: ka‧rais‧tu‧a

VerbEdit

karaistua

  1. (intransitive) To become hardened.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of karaistua (Kotus type 52/sanoa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaistun en karaistu 1st sing. olen karaistunut en ole karaistunut
2nd sing. karaistut et karaistu 2nd sing. olet karaistunut et ole karaistunut
3rd sing. karaistuu ei karaistu 3rd sing. on karaistunut ei ole karaistunut
1st plur. karaistumme emme karaistu 1st plur. olemme karaistuneet emme ole karaistuneet
2nd plur. karaistutte ette karaistu 2nd plur. olette karaistuneet ette ole karaistuneet
3rd plur. karaistuvat eivät karaistu 3rd plur. ovat karaistuneet eivät ole karaistuneet
passive karaistutaan ei karaistuta passive on karaistuttu ei ole karaistuttu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaistuin en karaistunut 1st sing. olin karaistunut en ollut karaistunut
2nd sing. karaistuit et karaistunut 2nd sing. olit karaistunut et ollut karaistunut
3rd sing. karaistui ei karaistunut 3rd sing. oli karaistunut ei ollut karaistunut
1st plur. karaistuimme emme karaistuneet 1st plur. olimme karaistuneet emme olleet karaistuneet
2nd plur. karaistuitte ette karaistuneet 2nd plur. olitte karaistuneet ette olleet karaistuneet
3rd plur. karaistuivat eivät karaistuneet 3rd plur. olivat karaistuneet eivät olleet karaistuneet
passive karaistuttiin ei karaistuttu passive oli karaistuttu ei ollut karaistuttu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaistuisin en karaistuisi 1st sing. olisin karaistunut en olisi karaistunut
2nd sing. karaistuisit et karaistuisi 2nd sing. olisit karaistunut et olisi karaistunut
3rd sing. karaistuisi ei karaistuisi 3rd sing. olisi karaistunut ei olisi karaistunut
1st plur. karaistuisimme emme karaistuisi 1st plur. olisimme karaistuneet emme olisi karaistuneet
2nd plur. karaistuisitte ette karaistuisi 2nd plur. olisitte karaistuneet ette olisi karaistuneet
3rd plur. karaistuisivat eivät karaistuisi 3rd plur. olisivat karaistuneet eivät olisi karaistuneet
passive karaistuttaisiin ei karaistuttaisi passive olisi karaistuttu ei olisi karaistuttu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karaistu älä karaistu 2nd sing. ole karaistunut älä ole karaistunut
3rd sing. karaistukoon älköön karaistuko 3rd sing. olkoon karaistunut älköön olko karaistunut
1st plur. karaistukaamme älkäämme karaistuko 1st plur. olkaamme karaistuneet älkäämme olko karaistuneet
2nd plur. karaistukaa älkää karaistuko 2nd plur. olkaa karaistuneet älkää olko karaistuneet
3rd plur. karaistukoot älkööt karaistuko 3rd plur. olkoot karaistuneet älkööt olko karaistuneet
passive karaistuttakoon älköön karaistuttako passive olkoon karaistuttu älköön olko karaistuttu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karaistunen en karaistune 1st sing. lienen karaistunut en liene karaistunut
2nd sing. karaistunet et karaistune 2nd sing. lienet karaistunut et liene karaistunut
3rd sing. karaistunee ei karaistune 3rd sing. lienee karaistunut ei liene karaistunut
1st plur. karaistunemme emme karaistune 1st plur. lienemme karaistuneet emme liene karaistuneet
2nd plur. karaistunette ette karaistune 2nd plur. lienette karaistuneet ette liene karaistuneet
3rd plur. karaistunevat eivät karaistune 3rd plur. lienevät karaistuneet eivät liene karaistuneet
passive karaistuttaneen ei karaistuttane passive lienee karaistuttu ei liene karaistuttu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karaistua present karaistuva karaistuttava
long 1st2 karaistuakseen past karaistunut karaistuttu
2nd inessive1 karaistuessa karaistuttaessa agent1, 3 karaistuma
instructive karaistuen negative karaistumaton
3rd inessive karaistumassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karaistumasta
illative karaistumaan
adessive karaistumalla
abessive karaistumatta
instructive karaistuman karaistuttaman
4th nominative karaistuminen
partitive karaistumista
5th2 karaistumaisillaan

AnagramsEdit