raukaista

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

raukea +‎ -aista

VerbEdit

raukaista

  1. (intransitive) to feel drowsy
  2. (transitive) to cause drowsiness

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of raukaista (Kotus type 66/rohkaista, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukaisen en raukaise 1st sing. olen raukaissut en ole raukaissut
2nd sing. raukaiset et raukaise 2nd sing. olet raukaissut et ole raukaissut
3rd sing. raukaisee ei raukaise 3rd sing. on raukaissut ei ole raukaissut
1st plur. raukaisemme emme raukaise 1st plur. olemme raukaisseet emme ole raukaisseet
2nd plur. raukaisette ette raukaise 2nd plur. olette raukaisseet ette ole raukaisseet
3rd plur. raukaisevat eivät raukaise 3rd plur. ovat raukaisseet eivät ole raukaisseet
passive raukaistaan ei raukaista passive on raukaistu ei ole raukaistu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukaisin en raukaissut 1st sing. olin raukaissut en ollut raukaissut
2nd sing. raukaisit et raukaissut 2nd sing. olit raukaissut et ollut raukaissut
3rd sing. raukaisi ei raukaissut 3rd sing. oli raukaissut ei ollut raukaissut
1st plur. raukaisimme emme raukaisseet 1st plur. olimme raukaisseet emme olleet raukaisseet
2nd plur. raukaisitte ette raukaisseet 2nd plur. olitte raukaisseet ette olleet raukaisseet
3rd plur. raukaisivat eivät raukaisseet 3rd plur. olivat raukaisseet eivät olleet raukaisseet
passive raukaistiin ei raukaistu passive oli raukaistu ei ollut raukaistu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukaisisin en raukaisisi 1st sing. olisin raukaissut en olisi raukaissut
2nd sing. raukaisisit et raukaisisi 2nd sing. olisit raukaissut et olisi raukaissut
3rd sing. raukaisisi ei raukaisisi 3rd sing. olisi raukaissut ei olisi raukaissut
1st plur. raukaisisimme emme raukaisisi 1st plur. olisimme raukaisseet emme olisi raukaisseet
2nd plur. raukaisisitte ette raukaisisi 2nd plur. olisitte raukaisseet ette olisi raukaisseet
3rd plur. raukaisisivat eivät raukaisisi 3rd plur. olisivat raukaisseet eivät olisi raukaisseet
passive raukaistaisiin ei raukaistaisi passive olisi raukaistu ei olisi raukaistu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. raukaise älä raukaise 2nd sing. ole raukaissut älä ole raukaissut
3rd sing. raukaiskoon älköön raukaisko 3rd sing. olkoon raukaissut älköön olko raukaissut
1st plur. raukaiskaamme älkäämme raukaisko 1st plur. olkaamme raukaisseet älkäämme olko raukaisseet
2nd plur. raukaiskaa älkää raukaisko 2nd plur. olkaa raukaisseet älkää olko raukaisseet
3rd plur. raukaiskoot älkööt raukaisko 3rd plur. olkoot raukaisseet älkööt olko raukaisseet
passive raukaistakoon älköön raukaistako passive olkoon raukaistu älköön olko raukaistu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. raukaissen en raukaisse 1st sing. lienen raukaissut en liene raukaissut
2nd sing. raukaisset et raukaisse 2nd sing. lienet raukaissut et liene raukaissut
3rd sing. raukaissee ei raukaisse 3rd sing. lienee raukaissut ei liene raukaissut
1st plur. raukaissemme emme raukaisse 1st plur. lienemme raukaisseet emme liene raukaisseet
2nd plur. raukaissette ette raukaisse 2nd plur. lienette raukaisseet ette liene raukaisseet
3rd plur. raukaissevat eivät raukaisse 3rd plur. lienevät raukaisseet eivät liene raukaisseet
passive raukaistaneen ei raukaistane passive lienee raukaistu ei liene raukaistu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st raukaista present raukaiseva raukaistava
long 1st2 raukaistakseen past raukaissut raukaistu
2nd inessive1 raukaistessa raukaistaessa agent1, 3 raukaisema
instructive raukaisten negative raukaisematon
3rd inessive raukaisemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative raukaisemasta
illative raukaisemaan
adessive raukaisemalla
abessive raukaisematta
instructive raukaiseman raukaistaman
4th nominative raukaiseminen
partitive raukaisemista
5th2 raukaisemaisillaan

AnagramsEdit