1. To squint (to look with, or have eyes that are turned in different directions).
  2. To dislike.


Inflection of karsastaa (Kotus type 53/muistaa, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsastan en karsasta 1st sing. olen karsastanut en ole karsastanut
2nd sing. karsastat et karsasta 2nd sing. olet karsastanut et ole karsastanut
3rd sing. karsastaa ei karsasta 3rd sing. on karsastanut ei ole karsastanut
1st plur. karsastamme emme karsasta 1st plur. olemme karsastaneet emme ole karsastaneet
2nd plur. karsastatte ette karsasta 2nd plur. olette karsastaneet ette ole karsastaneet
3rd plur. karsastavat eivät karsasta 3rd plur. ovat karsastaneet eivät ole karsastaneet
passive karsastetaan ei karsasteta passive on karsastettu ei ole karsastettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsastin en karsastanut 1st sing. olin karsastanut en ollut karsastanut
2nd sing. karsastit et karsastanut 2nd sing. olit karsastanut et ollut karsastanut
3rd sing. karsasti ei karsastanut 3rd sing. oli karsastanut ei ollut karsastanut
1st plur. karsastimme emme karsastaneet 1st plur. olimme karsastaneet emme olleet karsastaneet
2nd plur. karsastitte ette karsastaneet 2nd plur. olitte karsastaneet ette olleet karsastaneet
3rd plur. karsastivat eivät karsastaneet 3rd plur. olivat karsastaneet eivät olleet karsastaneet
passive karsastettiin ei karsastettu passive oli karsastettu ei ollut karsastettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsastaisin en karsastaisi 1st sing. olisin karsastanut en olisi karsastanut
2nd sing. karsastaisit et karsastaisi 2nd sing. olisit karsastanut et olisi karsastanut
3rd sing. karsastaisi ei karsastaisi 3rd sing. olisi karsastanut ei olisi karsastanut
1st plur. karsastaisimme emme karsastaisi 1st plur. olisimme karsastaneet emme olisi karsastaneet
2nd plur. karsastaisitte ette karsastaisi 2nd plur. olisitte karsastaneet ette olisi karsastaneet
3rd plur. karsastaisivat eivät karsastaisi 3rd plur. olisivat karsastaneet eivät olisi karsastaneet
passive karsastettaisiin ei karsastettaisi passive olisi karsastettu ei olisi karsastettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. karsasta älä karsasta 2nd sing. ole karsastanut älä ole karsastanut
3rd sing. karsastakoon älköön karsastako 3rd sing. olkoon karsastanut älköön olko karsastanut
1st plur. karsastakaamme älkäämme karsastako 1st plur. olkaamme karsastaneet älkäämme olko karsastaneet
2nd plur. karsastakaa älkää karsastako 2nd plur. olkaa karsastaneet älkää olko karsastaneet
3rd plur. karsastakoot älkööt karsastako 3rd plur. olkoot karsastaneet älkööt olko karsastaneet
passive karsastettakoon älköön karsastettako passive olkoon karsastettu älköön olko karsastettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. karsastanen en karsastane 1st sing. lienen karsastanut en liene karsastanut
2nd sing. karsastanet et karsastane 2nd sing. lienet karsastanut et liene karsastanut
3rd sing. karsastanee ei karsastane 3rd sing. lienee karsastanut ei liene karsastanut
1st plur. karsastanemme emme karsastane 1st plur. lienemme karsastaneet emme liene karsastaneet
2nd plur. karsastanette ette karsastane 2nd plur. lienette karsastaneet ette liene karsastaneet
3rd plur. karsastanevat eivät karsastane 3rd plur. lienevät karsastaneet eivät liene karsastaneet
passive karsastettaneen ei karsastettane passive lienee karsastettu ei liene karsastettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st karsastaa present karsastava karsastettava
long 1st2 karsastaakseen past karsastanut karsastettu
2nd inessive1 karsastaessa karsastettaessa agent1, 3 karsastama
instructive karsastaen negative karsastamaton
3rd inessive karsastamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative karsastamasta
illative karsastamaan
adessive karsastamalla
abessive karsastamatta
instructive karsastaman karsastettaman
4th nominative karsastaminen
partitive karsastamista
5th2 karsastamaisillaan


Read in another language