Open main menu

Contents

FinnishEdit

EtymologyEdit

From kauhistaa +‎ -ella.

VerbEdit

kauhistella

  1. to bemoan, complain, regret, to dismay or worry about something; especially by using plentifully the adjectives kauhea, kamala and similar
    Hän kauhisteli kuivuutta, mutta kasteli kuitenkin nurmikkonsa.
    He bemoaned the drought but went on watering his lawn.
    Mummo kauhisteli nuorison turmeltuneisuutta.
    Grandmother complained about the decadence of the young people.

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of kauhistella (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistelen en kauhistele 1st sing. olen kauhistellut en ole kauhistellut
2nd sing. kauhistelet et kauhistele 2nd sing. olet kauhistellut et ole kauhistellut
3rd sing. kauhistelee ei kauhistele 3rd sing. on kauhistellut ei ole kauhistellut
1st plur. kauhistelemme emme kauhistele 1st plur. olemme kauhistelleet emme ole kauhistelleet
2nd plur. kauhistelette ette kauhistele 2nd plur. olette kauhistelleet ette ole kauhistelleet
3rd plur. kauhistelevat eivät kauhistele 3rd plur. ovat kauhistelleet eivät ole kauhistelleet
passive kauhistellaan ei kauhistella passive on kauhisteltu ei ole kauhisteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistelin en kauhistellut 1st sing. olin kauhistellut en ollut kauhistellut
2nd sing. kauhistelit et kauhistellut 2nd sing. olit kauhistellut et ollut kauhistellut
3rd sing. kauhisteli ei kauhistellut 3rd sing. oli kauhistellut ei ollut kauhistellut
1st plur. kauhistelimme emme kauhistelleet 1st plur. olimme kauhistelleet emme olleet kauhistelleet
2nd plur. kauhistelitte ette kauhistelleet 2nd plur. olitte kauhistelleet ette olleet kauhistelleet
3rd plur. kauhistelivat eivät kauhistelleet 3rd plur. olivat kauhistelleet eivät olleet kauhistelleet
passive kauhisteltiin ei kauhisteltu passive oli kauhisteltu ei ollut kauhisteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistelisin en kauhistelisi 1st sing. olisin kauhistellut en olisi kauhistellut
2nd sing. kauhistelisit et kauhistelisi 2nd sing. olisit kauhistellut et olisi kauhistellut
3rd sing. kauhistelisi ei kauhistelisi 3rd sing. olisi kauhistellut ei olisi kauhistellut
1st plur. kauhistelisimme emme kauhistelisi 1st plur. olisimme kauhistelleet emme olisi kauhistelleet
2nd plur. kauhistelisitte ette kauhistelisi 2nd plur. olisitte kauhistelleet ette olisi kauhistelleet
3rd plur. kauhistelisivat eivät kauhistelisi 3rd plur. olisivat kauhistelleet eivät olisi kauhistelleet
passive kauhisteltaisiin ei kauhisteltaisi passive olisi kauhisteltu ei olisi kauhisteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kauhistele älä kauhistele 2nd sing. ole kauhistellut älä ole kauhistellut
3rd sing. kauhistelkoon älköön kauhistelko 3rd sing. olkoon kauhistellut älköön olko kauhistellut
1st plur. kauhistelkaamme älkäämme kauhistelko 1st plur. olkaamme kauhistelleet älkäämme olko kauhistelleet
2nd plur. kauhistelkaa älkää kauhistelko 2nd plur. olkaa kauhistelleet älkää olko kauhistelleet
3rd plur. kauhistelkoot älkööt kauhistelko 3rd plur. olkoot kauhistelleet älkööt olko kauhistelleet
passive kauhisteltakoon älköön kauhisteltako passive olkoon kauhisteltu älköön olko kauhisteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kauhistellen en kauhistelle 1st sing. lienen kauhistellut en liene kauhistellut
2nd sing. kauhistellet et kauhistelle 2nd sing. lienet kauhistellut et liene kauhistellut
3rd sing. kauhistellee ei kauhistelle 3rd sing. lienee kauhistellut ei liene kauhistellut
1st plur. kauhistellemme emme kauhistelle 1st plur. lienemme kauhistelleet emme liene kauhistelleet
2nd plur. kauhistellette ette kauhistelle 2nd plur. lienette kauhistelleet ette liene kauhistelleet
3rd plur. kauhistellevat eivät kauhistelle 3rd plur. lienevät kauhistelleet eivät liene kauhistelleet
passive kauhisteltaneen ei kauhisteltane passive lienee kauhisteltu ei liene kauhisteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kauhistella present kauhisteleva kauhisteltava
long 1st2 kauhistellakseen past kauhistellut kauhisteltu
2nd inessive1 kauhistellessa kauhisteltaessa agent1, 3 kauhistelema
instructive kauhistellen negative kauhistelematon
3rd inessive kauhistelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative kauhistelemasta
illative kauhistelemaan
adessive kauhistelemalla
abessive kauhistelematta
instructive kauhisteleman kauhisteltaman
4th nominative kauhisteleminen
partitive kauhistelemista
5th2 kauhistelemaisillaan

SynonymsEdit