kihartaa

FinnishEdit

Etymology 1Edit

kihara (curl, curly) +‎ -taa

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkihɑrtɑːˣ/, [ˈkiɦɑrt̪ɑː(ʔ)]
  • Rhymes: -ihɑrtɑː
  • Syllabification(key): ki‧har‧taa

VerbEdit

kihartaa

  1. (transitive) to curl, make curls to (to make into a curl)
    Minulla oli myös tapana kihartaa etutukkaani.
    I also used it to make curls to the front portion of my hair.
  2. (intransitive) to curl (to assume the shape of a curl)
    Kun karva kasvaa pidemmäksi, se alkaa kihartaa.
    When the hair grows longer, it will start to curl.
ConjugationEdit
Inflection of kihartaa (Kotus type 54*K/huutaa, rt-rr gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiharran en kiharra 1st sing. olen kihartanut en ole kihartanut
2nd sing. kiharrat et kiharra 2nd sing. olet kihartanut et ole kihartanut
3rd sing. kihartaa ei kiharra 3rd sing. on kihartanut ei ole kihartanut
1st plur. kiharramme emme kiharra 1st plur. olemme kihartaneet emme ole kihartaneet
2nd plur. kiharratte ette kiharra 2nd plur. olette kihartaneet ette ole kihartaneet
3rd plur. kihartavat eivät kiharra 3rd plur. ovat kihartaneet eivät ole kihartaneet
passive kiharretaan ei kiharreta passive on kiharrettu ei ole kiharrettu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kiharsin en kihartanut 1st sing. olin kihartanut en ollut kihartanut
2nd sing. kiharsit et kihartanut 2nd sing. olit kihartanut et ollut kihartanut
3rd sing. kiharsi ei kihartanut 3rd sing. oli kihartanut ei ollut kihartanut
1st plur. kiharsimme emme kihartaneet 1st plur. olimme kihartaneet emme olleet kihartaneet
2nd plur. kiharsitte ette kihartaneet 2nd plur. olitte kihartaneet ette olleet kihartaneet
3rd plur. kiharsivat eivät kihartaneet 3rd plur. olivat kihartaneet eivät olleet kihartaneet
passive kiharrettiin ei kiharrettu passive oli kiharrettu ei ollut kiharrettu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihartaisin en kihartaisi 1st sing. olisin kihartanut en olisi kihartanut
2nd sing. kihartaisit et kihartaisi 2nd sing. olisit kihartanut et olisi kihartanut
3rd sing. kihartaisi ei kihartaisi 3rd sing. olisi kihartanut ei olisi kihartanut
1st plur. kihartaisimme emme kihartaisi 1st plur. olisimme kihartaneet emme olisi kihartaneet
2nd plur. kihartaisitte ette kihartaisi 2nd plur. olisitte kihartaneet ette olisi kihartaneet
3rd plur. kihartaisivat eivät kihartaisi 3rd plur. olisivat kihartaneet eivät olisi kihartaneet
passive kiharrettaisiin ei kiharrettaisi passive olisi kiharrettu ei olisi kiharrettu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. kiharra älä kiharra 2nd sing. ole kihartanut älä ole kihartanut
3rd sing. kihartakoon älköön kihartako 3rd sing. olkoon kihartanut älköön olko kihartanut
1st plur. kihartakaamme älkäämme kihartako 1st plur. olkaamme kihartaneet älkäämme olko kihartaneet
2nd plur. kihartakaa älkää kihartako 2nd plur. olkaa kihartaneet älkää olko kihartaneet
3rd plur. kihartakoot älkööt kihartako 3rd plur. olkoot kihartaneet älkööt olko kihartaneet
passive kiharrettakoon älköön kiharrettako passive olkoon kiharrettu älköön olko kiharrettu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. kihartanen en kihartane 1st sing. lienen kihartanut en liene kihartanut
2nd sing. kihartanet et kihartane 2nd sing. lienet kihartanut et liene kihartanut
3rd sing. kihartanee ei kihartane 3rd sing. lienee kihartanut ei liene kihartanut
1st plur. kihartanemme emme kihartane 1st plur. lienemme kihartaneet emme liene kihartaneet
2nd plur. kihartanette ette kihartane 2nd plur. lienette kihartaneet ette liene kihartaneet
3rd plur. kihartanevat eivät kihartane 3rd plur. lienevät kihartaneet eivät liene kihartaneet
passive kiharrettaneen ei kiharrettane passive lienee kiharrettu ei liene kiharrettu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st kihartaa present kihartava kiharrettava
long 1st2 kihartaakseen past kihartanut kiharrettu
2nd inessive1 kihartaessa kiharrettaessa agent1, 3 kihartama
instructive kihartaen negative kihartamaton
3rd inessive kihartamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix or the 3rd infinitives.

elative kihartamasta
illative kihartamaan
adessive kihartamalla
abessive kihartamatta
instructive kihartaman kiharrettaman
4th nominative kihartaminen
partitive kihartamista
5th2 kihartamaisillaan
SynonymsEdit
Derived termsEdit

Etymology 2Edit

PronunciationEdit

  • IPA(key): /ˈkihɑrtɑː/, [ˈkiɦɑrt̪ɑː]
  • Rhymes: -ihɑrtɑː
  • Syllabification(key): ki‧har‧taa

VerbEdit

kihartaa

  1. Third-person singular indicative present form of kihartaa.

AnagramsEdit