See also: lasia




  1. (dialectal, rare) to ail (to suffer from a disease)


Inflection of läsiä (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läsin en läsi 1st sing. olen läsinyt en ole läsinyt
2nd sing. läsit et läsi 2nd sing. olet läsinyt et ole läsinyt
3rd sing. läsii ei läsi 3rd sing. on läsinyt ei ole läsinyt
1st plur. läsimme emme läsi 1st plur. olemme läsineet emme ole läsineet
2nd plur. läsitte ette läsi 2nd plur. olette läsineet ette ole läsineet
3rd plur. läsivät eivät läsi 3rd plur. ovat läsineet eivät ole läsineet
passive läsitään ei läsitä passive on läsitty ei ole läsitty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läsin en läsinyt 1st sing. olin läsinyt en ollut läsinyt
2nd sing. läsit et läsinyt 2nd sing. olit läsinyt et ollut läsinyt
3rd sing. läsi ei läsinyt 3rd sing. oli läsinyt ei ollut läsinyt
1st plur. läsimme emme läsineet 1st plur. olimme läsineet emme olleet läsineet
2nd plur. läsitte ette läsineet 2nd plur. olitte läsineet ette olleet läsineet
3rd plur. läsivät eivät läsineet 3rd plur. olivat läsineet eivät olleet läsineet
passive läsittiin ei läsitty passive oli läsitty ei ollut läsitty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läsisin en läsisi 1st sing. olisin läsinyt en olisi läsinyt
2nd sing. läsisit et läsisi 2nd sing. olisit läsinyt et olisi läsinyt
3rd sing. läsisi ei läsisi 3rd sing. olisi läsinyt ei olisi läsinyt
1st plur. läsisimme emme läsisi 1st plur. olisimme läsineet emme olisi läsineet
2nd plur. läsisitte ette läsisi 2nd plur. olisitte läsineet ette olisi läsineet
3rd plur. läsisivät eivät läsisi 3rd plur. olisivat läsineet eivät olisi läsineet
passive läsittäisiin ei läsittäisi passive olisi läsitty ei olisi läsitty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. läsi älä läsi 2nd sing. ole läsinyt älä ole läsinyt
3rd sing. läsiköön älköön läsikö 3rd sing. olkoon läsinyt älköön olko läsinyt
1st plur. läsikäämme älkäämme läsikö 1st plur. olkaamme läsineet älkäämme olko läsineet
2nd plur. läsikää älkää läsikö 2nd plur. olkaa läsineet älkää olko läsineet
3rd plur. läsikööt älkööt läsikö 3rd plur. olkoot läsineet älkööt olko läsineet
passive läsittäköön älköön läsittäkö passive olkoon läsitty älköön olko läsitty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. läsinen en läsine 1st sing. lienen läsinyt en liene läsinyt
2nd sing. läsinet et läsine 2nd sing. lienet läsinyt et liene läsinyt
3rd sing. läsinee ei läsine 3rd sing. lienee läsinyt ei liene läsinyt
1st plur. läsinemme emme läsine 1st plur. lienemme läsineet emme liene läsineet
2nd plur. läsinette ette läsine 2nd plur. lienette läsineet ette liene läsineet
3rd plur. läsinevät eivät läsine 3rd plur. lienevät läsineet eivät liene läsineet
passive läsittäneen ei läsittäne passive lienee läsitty ei liene läsitty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st läsiä present läsivä läsittävä
long 1st2 läsiäkseen past läsinyt läsitty
2nd inessive1 läsiessä läsittäessä agent1, 3 läsimä
instructive läsien negative läsimätön
3rd inessive läsimässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative läsimästä
illative läsimään
adessive läsimällä
abessive läsimättä
instructive läsimän läsittämän
4th nominative läsiminen
partitive läsimistä
5th2 läsimäisillään




  1. partitive singular of läsi