löysätä

FinnishEdit

(index lö)

EtymologyEdit

VerbEdit

löysätä

  1. to slack off
  2. to loose (to make less tight)

ConjugationEdit

Inflection of löysätä (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysään en löysää 1st sing. olen löysännyt en ole löysännyt
2nd sing. löysäät et löysää 2nd sing. olet löysännyt et ole löysännyt
3rd sing. löysää ei löysää 3rd sing. on löysännyt ei ole löysännyt
1st plur. löysäämme emme löysää 1st plur. olemme löysänneet emme ole löysänneet
2nd plur. löysäätte ette löysää 2nd plur. olette löysänneet ette ole löysänneet
3rd plur. löysäävät eivät löysää 3rd plur. ovat löysänneet eivät ole löysänneet
passive löysätään ei löysätä passive on löysätty ei ole löysätty
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysäsin en löysännyt 1st sing. olin löysännyt en ollut löysännyt
2nd sing. löysäsit et löysännyt 2nd sing. olit löysännyt et ollut löysännyt
3rd sing. löysäsi ei löysännyt 3rd sing. oli löysännyt ei ollut löysännyt
1st plur. löysäsimme emme löysänneet 1st plur. olimme löysänneet emme olleet löysänneet
2nd plur. löysäsitte ette löysänneet 2nd plur. olitte löysänneet ette olleet löysänneet
3rd plur. löysäsivät eivät löysänneet 3rd plur. olivat löysänneet eivät olleet löysänneet
passive löysättiin ei löysätty passive oli löysätty ei ollut löysätty
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysäisin en löysäisi 1st sing. olisin löysännyt en olisi löysännyt
2nd sing. löysäisit et löysäisi 2nd sing. olisit löysännyt et olisi löysännyt
3rd sing. löysäisi ei löysäisi 3rd sing. olisi löysännyt ei olisi löysännyt
1st plur. löysäisimme emme löysäisi 1st plur. olisimme löysänneet emme olisi löysänneet
2nd plur. löysäisitte ette löysäisi 2nd plur. olisitte löysänneet ette olisi löysänneet
3rd plur. löysäisivät eivät löysäisi 3rd plur. olisivat löysänneet eivät olisi löysänneet
passive löysättäisiin ei löysättäisi passive olisi löysätty ei olisi löysätty
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. löysää älä löysää 2nd sing. ole löysännyt älä ole löysännyt
3rd sing. löysätköön älköön löysätkö 3rd sing. olkoon löysännyt älköön olko löysännyt
1st plur. löysätkäämme älkäämme löysätkö 1st plur. olkaamme löysänneet älkäämme olko löysänneet
2nd plur. löysätkää älkää löysätkö 2nd plur. olkaa löysänneet älkää olko löysänneet
3rd plur. löysätkööt älkööt löysätkö 3rd plur. olkoot löysänneet älkööt olko löysänneet
passive löysättäköön älköön löysättäkö passive olkoon löysätty älköön olko löysätty
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. löysännen en löysänne 1st sing. lienen löysännyt en liene löysännyt
2nd sing. löysännet et löysänne 2nd sing. lienet löysännyt et liene löysännyt
3rd sing. löysännee ei löysänne 3rd sing. lienee löysännyt ei liene löysännyt
1st plur. löysännemme emme löysänne 1st plur. lienemme löysänneet emme liene löysänneet
2nd plur. löysännette ette löysänne 2nd plur. lienette löysänneet ette liene löysänneet
3rd plur. löysännevät eivät löysänne 3rd plur. lienevät löysänneet eivät liene löysänneet
passive löysättäneen ei löysättäne passive lienee löysätty ei liene löysätty
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st löysätä present löysäävä löysättävä
long 1st2 löysätäkseen past löysännyt löysätty
2nd inessive1 löysätessä löysättäessä agent1, 3 löysäämä
instructive löysäten negative löysäämätön
3rd inessive löysäämässä 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative löysäämästä
illative löysäämään
adessive löysäämällä
abessive löysäämättä
instructive löysäämän löysättämän
4th nominative löysääminen
partitive löysäämistä
5th2 löysäämäisillään
Read in another language