See also: läähätä




  1. (transitive) To drag, trail.


Inflection of laahata (Kotus type 73/salata, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahaan en laahaa 1st sing. olen laahannut en ole laahannut
2nd sing. laahaat et laahaa 2nd sing. olet laahannut et ole laahannut
3rd sing. laahaa ei laahaa 3rd sing. on laahannut ei ole laahannut
1st plur. laahaamme emme laahaa 1st plur. olemme laahanneet emme ole laahanneet
2nd plur. laahaatte ette laahaa 2nd plur. olette laahanneet ette ole laahanneet
3rd plur. laahaavat eivät laahaa 3rd plur. ovat laahanneet eivät ole laahanneet
passive laahataan ei laahata passive on laahattu ei ole laahattu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahasin en laahannut 1st sing. olin laahannut en ollut laahannut
2nd sing. laahasit et laahannut 2nd sing. olit laahannut et ollut laahannut
3rd sing. laahasi ei laahannut 3rd sing. oli laahannut ei ollut laahannut
1st plur. laahasimme emme laahanneet 1st plur. olimme laahanneet emme olleet laahanneet
2nd plur. laahasitte ette laahanneet 2nd plur. olitte laahanneet ette olleet laahanneet
3rd plur. laahasivat eivät laahanneet 3rd plur. olivat laahanneet eivät olleet laahanneet
passive laahattiin ei laahattu passive oli laahattu ei ollut laahattu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahaisin en laahaisi 1st sing. olisin laahannut en olisi laahannut
2nd sing. laahaisit et laahaisi 2nd sing. olisit laahannut et olisi laahannut
3rd sing. laahaisi ei laahaisi 3rd sing. olisi laahannut ei olisi laahannut
1st plur. laahaisimme emme laahaisi 1st plur. olisimme laahanneet emme olisi laahanneet
2nd plur. laahaisitte ette laahaisi 2nd plur. olisitte laahanneet ette olisi laahanneet
3rd plur. laahaisivat eivät laahaisi 3rd plur. olisivat laahanneet eivät olisi laahanneet
passive laahattaisiin ei laahattaisi passive olisi laahattu ei olisi laahattu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laahaa älä laahaa 2nd sing. ole laahannut älä ole laahannut
3rd sing. laahatkoon älköön laahatko 3rd sing. olkoon laahannut älköön olko laahannut
1st plur. laahatkaamme älkäämme laahatko 1st plur. olkaamme laahanneet älkäämme olko laahanneet
2nd plur. laahatkaa älkää laahatko 2nd plur. olkaa laahanneet älkää olko laahanneet
3rd plur. laahatkoot älkööt laahatko 3rd plur. olkoot laahanneet älkööt olko laahanneet
passive laahattakoon älköön laahattako passive olkoon laahattu älköön olko laahattu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahannen en laahanne 1st sing. lienen laahannut en liene laahannut
2nd sing. laahannet et laahanne 2nd sing. lienet laahannut et liene laahannut
3rd sing. laahannee ei laahanne 3rd sing. lienee laahannut ei liene laahannut
1st plur. laahannemme emme laahanne 1st plur. lienemme laahanneet emme liene laahanneet
2nd plur. laahannette ette laahanne 2nd plur. lienette laahanneet ette liene laahanneet
3rd plur. laahannevat eivät laahanne 3rd plur. lienevät laahanneet eivät liene laahanneet
passive laahattaneen ei laahattane passive lienee laahattu ei liene laahattu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laahata present laahaava laahattava
long 1st2 laahatakseen past laahannut laahattu
2nd inessive1 laahatessa laahattaessa agent1, 3 laahaama
instructive laahaten negative laahaamaton
3rd inessive laahaamassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laahaamasta
illative laahaamaan
adessive laahaamalla
abessive laahaamatta
instructive laahaaman laahattaman
4th nominative laahaaminen
partitive laahaamista
5th2 laahaamaisillaan


Read in another language