1. To hone.


Inflection of laahia (Kotus type 61/sallia, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahin en laahi 1st sing. olen laahinut en ole laahinut
2nd sing. laahit et laahi 2nd sing. olet laahinut et ole laahinut
3rd sing. laahii ei laahi 3rd sing. on laahinut ei ole laahinut
1st plur. laahimme emme laahi 1st plur. olemme laahineet emme ole laahineet
2nd plur. laahitte ette laahi 2nd plur. olette laahineet ette ole laahineet
3rd plur. laahivat eivät laahi 3rd plur. ovat laahineet eivät ole laahineet
passive laahitaan ei laahita passive on laahittu ei ole laahittu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahin en laahinut 1st sing. olin laahinut en ollut laahinut
2nd sing. laahit et laahinut 2nd sing. olit laahinut et ollut laahinut
3rd sing. laahi ei laahinut 3rd sing. oli laahinut ei ollut laahinut
1st plur. laahimme emme laahineet 1st plur. olimme laahineet emme olleet laahineet
2nd plur. laahitte ette laahineet 2nd plur. olitte laahineet ette olleet laahineet
3rd plur. laahivat eivät laahineet 3rd plur. olivat laahineet eivät olleet laahineet
passive laahittiin ei laahittu passive oli laahittu ei ollut laahittu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahisin en laahisi 1st sing. olisin laahinut en olisi laahinut
2nd sing. laahisit et laahisi 2nd sing. olisit laahinut et olisi laahinut
3rd sing. laahisi ei laahisi 3rd sing. olisi laahinut ei olisi laahinut
1st plur. laahisimme emme laahisi 1st plur. olisimme laahineet emme olisi laahineet
2nd plur. laahisitte ette laahisi 2nd plur. olisitte laahineet ette olisi laahineet
3rd plur. laahisivat eivät laahisi 3rd plur. olisivat laahineet eivät olisi laahineet
passive laahittaisiin ei laahittaisi passive olisi laahittu ei olisi laahittu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. laahi älä laahi 2nd sing. ole laahinut älä ole laahinut
3rd sing. laahikoon älköön laahiko 3rd sing. olkoon laahinut älköön olko laahinut
1st plur. laahikaamme älkäämme laahiko 1st plur. olkaamme laahineet älkäämme olko laahineet
2nd plur. laahikaa älkää laahiko 2nd plur. olkaa laahineet älkää olko laahineet
3rd plur. laahikoot älkööt laahiko 3rd plur. olkoot laahineet älkööt olko laahineet
passive laahittakoon älköön laahittako passive olkoon laahittu älköön olko laahittu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. laahinen en laahine 1st sing. lienen laahinut en liene laahinut
2nd sing. laahinet et laahine 2nd sing. lienet laahinut et liene laahinut
3rd sing. laahinee ei laahine 3rd sing. lienee laahinut ei liene laahinut
1st plur. laahinemme emme laahine 1st plur. lienemme laahineet emme liene laahineet
2nd plur. laahinette ette laahine 2nd plur. lienette laahineet ette liene laahineet
3rd plur. laahinevat eivät laahine 3rd plur. lienevät laahineet eivät liene laahineet
passive laahittaneen ei laahittane passive lienee laahittu ei liene laahittu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st laahia present laahiva laahittava
long 1st2 laahiakseen past laahinut laahittu
2nd inessive1 laahiessa laahittaessa agent1, 3 laahima
instructive laahien negative laahimaton
3rd inessive laahimassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative laahimasta
illative laahimaan
adessive laahimalla
abessive laahimatta
instructive laahiman laahittaman
4th nominative laahiminen
partitive laahimista
5th2 laahimaisillaan