Open main menu
See also: laht'

Contents

EstonianEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lakci.

NounEdit

laht (genitive lahe, partitive lahte)

  1. bay
  2. gulf

InflectionEdit

This noun needs an inflection-table template.


VepsEdit

EtymologyEdit

From Proto-Finnic *lakci.

NounEdit

laht

  1. bay
  2. gulf

InflectionEdit

Inflection of laht
nominative sing. laht
genitive sing. lahten
partitive sing. lahted
partitive plur. lahtid
singular plural
nominative laht lahted
accusative lahten lahted
genitive lahten lahtiden
partitive lahted lahtid
essive-instructive lahten lahtin
translative lahteks lahtikš
inessive lahtes lahtiš
elative lahtespäi lahtišpäi
illative ? lahtihe
adessive lahtel lahtil
ablative lahtelpäi lahtilpäi
allative lahtele lahtile
abessive lahteta lahtita
comitative lahtenke lahtidenke
prolative lahtedme lahtidme
approximative I lahtenno lahtidenno
approximative II lahtennoks lahtidennoks
egressive lahtennopäi lahtidennopäi
terminative I ? lahtihesai
terminative II lahtelesai lahtilesai
terminative III lahtessai
additive I ? lahtihepäi
additive II lahtelepäi lahtilepäi

ReferencesEdit

  • Zajceva, N. G.; Mullonen, M. I. (2007), “губа, залив”, in Uz’ venä-vepsläine vajehnik / Novyj russko-vepsskij slovarʹ [New Russian–Veps Dictionary], Petrozavodsk: Periodika