From lainelauta +‎ -illa.



  1. to surf (to ride a surfboard)


Inflection of lainelautailla (Kotus type 67/tulla, no gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainelautailen en lainelautaile 1st sing. olen lainelautaillut en ole lainelautaillut
2nd sing. lainelautailet et lainelautaile 2nd sing. olet lainelautaillut et ole lainelautaillut
3rd sing. lainelautailee ei lainelautaile 3rd sing. on lainelautaillut ei ole lainelautaillut
1st plur. lainelautailemme emme lainelautaile 1st plur. olemme lainelautailleet emme ole lainelautailleet
2nd plur. lainelautailette ette lainelautaile 2nd plur. olette lainelautailleet ette ole lainelautailleet
3rd plur. lainelautailevat eivät lainelautaile 3rd plur. ovat lainelautailleet eivät ole lainelautailleet
passive lainelautaillaan ei lainelautailla passive on lainelautailtu ei ole lainelautailtu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainelautailin en lainelautaillut 1st sing. olin lainelautaillut en ollut lainelautaillut
2nd sing. lainelautailit et lainelautaillut 2nd sing. olit lainelautaillut et ollut lainelautaillut
3rd sing. lainelautaili ei lainelautaillut 3rd sing. oli lainelautaillut ei ollut lainelautaillut
1st plur. lainelautailimme emme lainelautailleet 1st plur. olimme lainelautailleet emme olleet lainelautailleet
2nd plur. lainelautailitte ette lainelautailleet 2nd plur. olitte lainelautailleet ette olleet lainelautailleet
3rd plur. lainelautailivat eivät lainelautailleet 3rd plur. olivat lainelautailleet eivät olleet lainelautailleet
passive lainelautailtiin ei lainelautailtu passive oli lainelautailtu ei ollut lainelautailtu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainelautailisin en lainelautailisi 1st sing. olisin lainelautaillut en olisi lainelautaillut
2nd sing. lainelautailisit et lainelautailisi 2nd sing. olisit lainelautaillut et olisi lainelautaillut
3rd sing. lainelautailisi ei lainelautailisi 3rd sing. olisi lainelautaillut ei olisi lainelautaillut
1st plur. lainelautailisimme emme lainelautailisi 1st plur. olisimme lainelautailleet emme olisi lainelautailleet
2nd plur. lainelautailisitte ette lainelautailisi 2nd plur. olisitte lainelautailleet ette olisi lainelautailleet
3rd plur. lainelautailisivat eivät lainelautailisi 3rd plur. olisivat lainelautailleet eivät olisi lainelautailleet
passive lainelautailtaisiin ei lainelautailtaisi passive olisi lainelautailtu ei olisi lainelautailtu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lainelautaile älä lainelautaile 2nd sing. ole lainelautaillut älä ole lainelautaillut
3rd sing. lainelautailkoon älköön lainelautailko 3rd sing. olkoon lainelautaillut älköön olko lainelautaillut
1st plur. lainelautailkaamme älkäämme lainelautailko 1st plur. olkaamme lainelautailleet älkäämme olko lainelautailleet
2nd plur. lainelautailkaa älkää lainelautailko 2nd plur. olkaa lainelautailleet älkää olko lainelautailleet
3rd plur. lainelautailkoot älkööt lainelautailko 3rd plur. olkoot lainelautailleet älkööt olko lainelautailleet
passive lainelautailtakoon älköön lainelautailtako passive olkoon lainelautailtu älköön olko lainelautailtu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lainelautaillen en lainelautaille 1st sing. lienen lainelautaillut en liene lainelautaillut
2nd sing. lainelautaillet et lainelautaille 2nd sing. lienet lainelautaillut et liene lainelautaillut
3rd sing. lainelautaillee ei lainelautaille 3rd sing. lienee lainelautaillut ei liene lainelautaillut
1st plur. lainelautaillemme emme lainelautaille 1st plur. lienemme lainelautailleet emme liene lainelautailleet
2nd plur. lainelautaillette ette lainelautaille 2nd plur. lienette lainelautailleet ette liene lainelautailleet
3rd plur. lainelautaillevat eivät lainelautaille 3rd plur. lienevät lainelautailleet eivät liene lainelautailleet
passive lainelautailtaneen ei lainelautailtane passive lienee lainelautailtu ei liene lainelautailtu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lainelautailla present lainelautaileva lainelautailtava
long 1st2 lainelautaillakseen past lainelautaillut lainelautailtu
2nd inessive1 lainelautaillessa lainelautailtaessa agent1, 3 lainelautailema
instructive lainelautaillen negative lainelautailematon
3rd inessive lainelautailemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lainelautailemasta
illative lainelautailemaan
adessive lainelautailemalla
abessive lainelautailematta
instructive lainelautaileman lainelautailtaman
4th nominative lainelautaileminen
partitive lainelautailemista
5th2 lainelautailemaisillaan