From lajittaa +‎ -ella.



  1. to sort (separate according to certain criteria)
  2. to classify, categorize (to identify by or divide into classes)
  3. to size (to classify or arrange by size)


Inflection of lajitella (Kotus type 67/tulla, tt-t gradation)
indicative mood
present tense perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittelen en lajittele 1st sing. olen lajitellut en ole lajitellut
2nd sing. lajittelet et lajittele 2nd sing. olet lajitellut et ole lajitellut
3rd sing. lajittelee ei lajittele 3rd sing. on lajitellut ei ole lajitellut
1st plur. lajittelemme emme lajittele 1st plur. olemme lajitelleet emme ole lajitelleet
2nd plur. lajittelette ette lajittele 2nd plur. olette lajitelleet ette ole lajitelleet
3rd plur. lajittelevat eivät lajittele 3rd plur. ovat lajitelleet eivät ole lajitelleet
passive lajitellaan ei lajitella passive on lajiteltu ei ole lajiteltu
past tense pluperfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittelin en lajitellut 1st sing. olin lajitellut en ollut lajitellut
2nd sing. lajittelit et lajitellut 2nd sing. olit lajitellut et ollut lajitellut
3rd sing. lajitteli ei lajitellut 3rd sing. oli lajitellut ei ollut lajitellut
1st plur. lajittelimme emme lajitelleet 1st plur. olimme lajitelleet emme olleet lajitelleet
2nd plur. lajittelitte ette lajitelleet 2nd plur. olitte lajitelleet ette olleet lajitelleet
3rd plur. lajittelivat eivät lajitelleet 3rd plur. olivat lajitelleet eivät olleet lajitelleet
passive lajiteltiin ei lajiteltu passive oli lajiteltu ei ollut lajiteltu
conditional mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajittelisin en lajittelisi 1st sing. olisin lajitellut en olisi lajitellut
2nd sing. lajittelisit et lajittelisi 2nd sing. olisit lajitellut et olisi lajitellut
3rd sing. lajittelisi ei lajittelisi 3rd sing. olisi lajitellut ei olisi lajitellut
1st plur. lajittelisimme emme lajittelisi 1st plur. olisimme lajitelleet emme olisi lajitelleet
2nd plur. lajittelisitte ette lajittelisi 2nd plur. olisitte lajitelleet ette olisi lajitelleet
3rd plur. lajittelisivat eivät lajittelisi 3rd plur. olisivat lajitelleet eivät olisi lajitelleet
passive lajiteltaisiin ei lajiteltaisi passive olisi lajiteltu ei olisi lajiteltu
imperative mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. 1st sing.
2nd sing. lajittele älä lajittele 2nd sing. ole lajitellut älä ole lajitellut
3rd sing. lajitelkoon älköön lajitelko 3rd sing. olkoon lajitellut älköön olko lajitellut
1st plur. lajitelkaamme älkäämme lajitelko 1st plur. olkaamme lajitelleet älkäämme olko lajitelleet
2nd plur. lajitelkaa älkää lajitelko 2nd plur. olkaa lajitelleet älkää olko lajitelleet
3rd plur. lajitelkoot älkööt lajitelko 3rd plur. olkoot lajitelleet älkööt olko lajitelleet
passive lajiteltakoon älköön lajiteltako passive olkoon lajiteltu älköön olko lajiteltu
potential mood
present perfect
person positive negative person positive negative
1st sing. lajitellen en lajitelle 1st sing. lienen lajitellut en liene lajitellut
2nd sing. lajitellet et lajitelle 2nd sing. lienet lajitellut et liene lajitellut
3rd sing. lajitellee ei lajitelle 3rd sing. lienee lajitellut ei liene lajitellut
1st plur. lajitellemme emme lajitelle 1st plur. lienemme lajitelleet emme liene lajitelleet
2nd plur. lajitellette ette lajitelle 2nd plur. lienette lajitelleet ette liene lajitelleet
3rd plur. lajitellevat eivät lajitelle 3rd plur. lienevät lajitelleet eivät liene lajitelleet
passive lajiteltaneen ei lajiteltane passive lienee lajiteltu ei liene lajiteltu
Nominal forms
infinitives participles
active passive active passive
1st lajitella present lajitteleva lajiteltava
long 1st2 lajitellakseen past lajitellut lajiteltu
2nd inessive1 lajitellessa lajiteltaessa agent1, 3 lajittelema
instructive lajitellen negative lajittelematon
3rd inessive lajittelemassa 1) Usually with a possessive suffix.

2) Used only with a possessive suffix; this is the form for the third-person singular and third-person plural.
3) Does not exist in the case of intransitive verbs. Do not confuse with nouns formed with the -ma suffix.

elative lajittelemasta
illative lajittelemaan
adessive lajittelemalla
abessive lajittelematta
instructive lajitteleman lajiteltaman
4th nominative lajitteleminen
partitive lajittelemista
5th2 lajittelemaisillaan

Derived termsEdit

Read in another language